6.5/10
215
2 user

Chernobyl: The Final Warning (1991)

Unrated | | Drama | TV Movie 22 April 1991
True story about the tragic nuclear power plant accident in Chernobyl.

Director:

Writers:

(book) (as Dr. Robert Peter Gale), (book) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Documentary of the nuclear disaster of Chernobyl.

Director: Thomas Johnson
Stars: Tim Birkett, Hans Blix, Mikhail Gorbachev
Chernobyl (2015)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The document shows Chernobyl Exclusion Zone in 30 years after the nuclear power plant failure. Although there are a lot of documentary films about that disaster, none of them pay attention ... See full summary »

Director: Armin Kurasz
Stars: Jacek Podemski
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A strange series of solar flares proves fatal for inhabitants of the Earth, except for the fortunate few who are somehow immune from the effects. Animals go insane and human beings turn to ... See full summary »

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Peter Graves, George O'Hanlon Jr., Kathleen Quinlan
Chernobyl: Zone of Exclusion (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

5 youths give chase after a man who has stolen 8 million rubles from them. The man reveals on his video blog his intention to travel to Chernobyl. With every kilometer the journey of the heroes becomes more dangerous and confusing.

Stars: Kristina Kazinskaya, Anvar Khalilulaev, Sergey Romanovich
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Chernobyl after 30 years captures imagination people all over the world. It is mysterious place with many myths and legends. After failure in Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant in 1986 116 ... See full summary »

Director: Armin Kurasz
Stars: Jacek Podemski, Piotr Britan, Wladymir Holosza
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

2016 marked thirty years since history's worst nuclear accident in Chernobyl, Ukraine. Steps are still being taken to contain the radiation and stop leaks, but innovative new solutions must be found to protect people's health.

Directors: Daniel Baar, Matthias Hambsch
Stars: Dwight D. Eisenhower, Sergey Kondratenko, Vladimir Usatenko
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This Academy Award-winning documentary takes a look at children born after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear plant disaster who have been born with a deteriorated heart condition.

Director: Maryann DeLeo
Stars: William Novick, Adi Roche
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Six tourists hire an extreme tour guide who takes them to the abandoned city Pripyat, the former home to the workers of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. During their exploration, they soon discover they are not alone.

Director: Bradley Parker
Stars: Jesse McCartney, Jonathan Sadowski, Olivia Taylor Dudley
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As his country is gripped by revolution and war, a Ukrainian victim of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster discovers a dark secret and must decide whether to risk his life and play his part in the revolution by revealing it.

Director: Chad Gracia
Stars: Andrei Alexandrovich, Fedor Alexandrovich, Igor Alexandrovich
The Rainbow Warrior (TV Movie 1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

This film tells the true story of the sinking of the Greenpeace ship, the Rainbow Warrior (commanded by Jon Voight), in Auckland Harbor in 1984, and the subsequent investigation by the New ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Tuchner
Stars: Jon Voight, Sam Neill, Bruno Lawrence
Chernobyl (2019)
Drama

In April 1986 an explosion at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant in the USSR becomes one of the world's worst man-made catastrophes.

Stars: Robert Emms, Jared Harris, Mark Lewis Jones
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Dr. Robert Gale
... Dr. Armand Hammer
... Yelena Mashenko
... Dr. Galina Petrovna
... Dr. Vatisenko
Vincent Riotta ... Valery Mashenko (as Vincenzo Ricotta)
... Aleksandr Mashenko
... Dr. Terasaki (as James Ishida)
... Dr. Andreyev
Debora Weston ... Tamar Gale
... Feodor Lashelya
... Grandpa
... Grandma
Chris Walker ... Grisha
... Chernov
Edit

Storyline

True story about the tragic nuclear power plant accident in Chernobyl.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

22 April 1991 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Final Warning  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Trevor Cooper and Chris Walker were dubbed. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial