Edit
29th Street (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Gallo

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Frank Pesce ... (story) &
James Franciscus ... (story)
 
George Gallo ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Danny Aiello ... Frank Pesce, Sr.
Anthony LaPaglia ... Frank Pesce, Jr.
Lainie Kazan ... Mrs. Pesce
Frank Pesce ... Vito Pesce
Robert Forster ... Sgt. Tartaglia
Ron Karabatsos ... Philly the Nap
Rick Aiello ... Jimmy Vitello
Vic Manni Vic Manni ... Louie Tucci
Paul Lazar ... Needle Nose Nipton
Pete Antico ... Tony
Donna Magnani ... Madeline Pesce
Darren Bates Darren Bates ... Sal Las Benas
Tony Sirico ... Chink Fortunado
Richard K. Olsen ... Father Lowery
Richard Cerenzio Richard Cerenzio ... Dom the Bomb
Philip Ciccone Philip Ciccone ... Rocky Sav
Joey Gironda Joey Gironda ... Carmine Tucci
Vic Noto ... Auggie Falcone
Sal Ruffino Sal Ruffino ... Angelo
Sam Shamshak ... Irv the pawnbroker
Adam LaVorgna ... Frankie (age 8)
Frank Acciarito Frank Acciarito ... Jimmy (age 8) (as Frank Acciarto)
Don Blakely ... Sgt. Jones
Hope Alexander-Willis ... Lucy Sills
Leonard Termo ... Dr. Puccini
Lou Criscuolo Lou Criscuolo ... Ticket buyer
Karen Duffy ... Maria Rios
Julie Lott ... Julie (usherette)
David Ferraro David Ferraro ... Cousin Leo
Teddy Cleanthes Teddy Cleanthes ... Pit boss (as Ted Cleanthes)
Vincent Chase Vincent Chase ... Army eye doctor
Shirley Swanger Shirley Swanger ... Nun
Tom Ellis Tom Ellis ... Newscaster
Tony Lip ... Nicky Bad Lungs (as Tony Lipp)
Vinnie Curto Vinnie Curto ... Zippers Bad Lungs
Mario Todisco Mario Todisco ... Zippers' Bodyguard
Richard Tacchino Richard Tacchino ... Social Club Waiter
Rocco Savastano Rocco Savastano ... Social Club Bartender
Jerry Guarino Jerry Guarino ... Chickens
Bill Ricci Bill Ricci ... Mickey the Dwarf
Nicky 'Pops' Anest Nicky 'Pops' Anest ... Tommy the Geep
George 'Aggie' Anest George 'Aggie' Anest ... Joe Numbers
Vito 'Baldie' Boccanfuso Vito 'Baldie' Boccanfuso ... Johnny Cake
Anne Sterling Anne Sterling ... Maternity Nurse
Bill Phillips ... Lottery Finalist (as William Phillips)
Joe Roberto Joe Roberto ... Patrolman Tollen
Jim Ondatje Jim Ondatje ... Patrolman #2
Anthony Montes ... Jesus Rios (as Tony Monte)
Jessen Noviello ... Needle Nose (age 8)
Charles Haugk ... Tucci's Driver
Alexander Fehr Blue Alexander Fehr Blue ... Baby on Train
Ingrid Van Dorn Ingrid Van Dorn ... Nurse
Giovanni Gianoni Giovanni Gianoni ... Italian Band Singer
Lee Boyd Lee Boyd ... Italian Wedding Band
Cecil McKiethen Cecil McKiethen ... Italian Wedding Band
Jerome Alfano Jerome Alfano ... Italian Wedding Band
Eugene Kobisky Eugene Kobisky ... Italian Wedding Band
Joe Franklin Joe Franklin ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John W. Beach ... Fred Silvers (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jerry A. Baerwitz ... executive producer
Ellen Fontana ... co-producer (as Ellen Erwin)
James Franciscus ... associate producer
Pierce Gardner ... associate producer
Katie Jacobs ... associate producer
David Permut ... producer
Frank Pesce ... associate producer

Music by 

William Olvis

Cinematography by 

Steven Fierberg

Film Editing by 

Kaja Fehr

Casting By 

Louis DiGiaimo

Production Design by 

Bob Ziembicki ... (as Robert Ziembicki)

Art Direction by 

Dayna Lee

Set Decoration by 

Hugh Scaife

Costume Design by 

Peggy Farrell

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... special makeup designer
John R. Bayless ... makeup artist
Patty Beigel ... key makeup artist
Dalaree Goodwin ... hair stylist
Joseph P. Hurt ... assistant makeup artist
Wanita Rogers ... hair stylist
Arturo Rojas ... key hair stylist
Patrick Rosko ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Jerry A. Baerwitz ... unit production manager
Lou Kamer ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carol D. Bonnefil ... first assistant director (as Carol Bonnefil)
Barbara D'Alessandro ... second assistant director
Ruth A. Redfern ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Julie Anderson ... on-set dresser
Peter Battistelli ... carpenter
Steve Bax ... swing gang
Robert Beck ... lead man
Lesa Bonagura ... painter
Jere Bradford ... carpenter
E. Lawrence Brew ... swing gang (as Larry Brew)
Larry Brooks ... carpenter
Matthew Costa ... construction laborer
Jon Crowder ... carpenter
Keith Darwin ... on-set scenic artist
William G. Davis ... set designer
Russell D. DeYoung ... paint foreman
Dennis DiAddezzio ... swing gang
Sinita 'Nuggie' Dixon ... painter (as Sinita Dixon)
William Foy ... construction laborer
Jarvis Glover ... painter
Nathan Gray ... swing gang
Jerry Hall ... set designer
Vernon Harrell ... assistant property master
Carl Hector ... swing gang
Laura Hoyle ... plasterer
Kevin Hughes ... property master
David H. Jackson ... carpenter
L. Michael King ... carpenter
Walker Daniel Kiser Jr. ... construction foreman (as Walker Kiser Jr.)
Nancy Lang ... construction buyer
Rocco L. Lombardi ... swing gang
David W. MacDonald ... assistant construction coordinator (as David MacDonald)
Cathy Mantych ... assistant to production designer
Kim McClees ... assistant property master
Timothy Meares ... carpenter
Stephen Nowell ... carpenter
Vincent Nurnberger ... painter
Billy W. Ray ... carpenter (as Billy Ray)
Thomas Ryan ... construction foreman
Paul Saunders ... carpenter
Jeffrey Schlatter ... construction coordinator (as Jeff Schlatter)
John Sharkey ... painter
Steinar Simonsen ... carpenter
Corey Smith ... painter
Franklin H. Spears ... carpenter (as Franklin Spears)
Greg Spencer ... carpenter
A.E. Stapleton ... shop foreman (as Arthur Stapleton)
Lorraine Teachey ... plasterer
Robert Testerman ... head painter
Gordon Turner ... carpenter
John D. Wallace ... painter (as John Wallace)
Michael Wells ... carpenter
Chris Crowder ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... production sound mixer
Alex Algarin ... sound recordist
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Scott Burrow ... sound editor
William C. Carruth ... adr editor
Chris David ... re-recording mixer
Gary S. Gerlich ... supervising sound editor
Gregory M. Gerlich ... sound editor
Ron S. Herbes ... first assistant sound editor
David M. Horton ... sound editor
Elliott Koretz ... sound editor (as Elliott L. Koretz)
Bruce Lacey ... sound editor
David M. O'Dell ... boom operator
Richard Overton ... sound recordist
Randy Pease ... cable person
Kelly J. Quinn ... assistant sound editor
Sergio Reyes ... re-recording mixer
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Harry E. Snodgrass ... sound designer / sound editor

Special Effects by 

Greg Hull ... special effects
William Purcell ... special effects assistant
Guy Ramsden ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunts
John Cenatiempo ... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunts
Eddy Donno ... stunts
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunts
Dean Mumford ... utility stunts
Janet Paparazzo ... stunts
Michael Petroni ... stunts
Don Picard ... stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts
Chuck Zito ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Anderson ... grip
Allen Barnwell ... grip
Monty Bass ... grip
Metin Bereketli ... uncredited
Michael Block ... electrician
Scott Browner ... first assistant camera
Bret Caldwell ... grip
Joe Celeste ... key grip
Steve Cohagan ... camera operator: "b" camera / electrician
Don Devine ... camera operator
Mark Fellman ... still photographer
Bill Finger ... second assistant camera
David Gruelle ... rigging grip
Billy Hendricks ... electrician
Darryl Humber ... grip
William Jones ... grip
D.R. Long ... electrician
Dan McClaughlin ... grip
Troy Muhammed ... electrician (as Troy Muhammad)
Dino Parks ... gaffer
John Perkinson ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Stephen Perry ... electrician
David Petty ... grip
Thomas Pielemeier ... grip
Andrew Rawson ... electrician
David Robey ... best boy electric
Bob Schaner ... pre-rig gaffer
Robert Smathers ... additional first ac
Tim Spencer ... best boy grip
Tommy Ray Sullivan ... pre-rig gaffer
Joseph F. Valentine ... Steadicam operator
Mark Vogel ... rigging grip
Franklin Williams Jr. ... electrician
Jamie Young ... dolly grip

Casting Department 

Lynette Ashby ... extras casting assistant
Jennifer Barnes ... extras casting assistant
Billy Dowd ... casting associate
Elizabeth L. Featherston ... extras casting assistant
Martha Spainhour ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elizabeth Berkshire ... wardrobe assistant
Ilse Graves ... seamstress
Anna M. Welcome ... costumer: women (as Anna Welcome)
Alonzo Wilson ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Alisa Hale ... apprentice editor
Ariel Nachmann ... assistant editor
Donald Ord ... apprentice editor
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer

Location Management 

Vick Griffin ... assistant location manager
David Blake Hartley ... location manager (as David Hartley) / location manager

Music Department 

Doug Botnick ... score mixer
Ethan Chase ... scoring crew
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Greg Dennen ... scoring crew
Jamie Forester ... music editor (as Jamie Gelb)
Peter Kent ... concertmaster
Susan McLean ... scoring crew
Gilberto Morales ... scoring crew (as Gil Morales)
Bill Talbott ... scoring crew
Frédéric Talgorn ... conductor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

J. Wesley Adams ... transportation co-captain (as Wes Adams)
Tyler C. Daum ... driver
Clint Hulsey ... picture car coordinator
Jim Petti ... transportation
Linda Pickett ... driver
Lee Siler ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Andrew Babington ... assistant to associate producer (as Andy Babington)
Francine Decoursey ... event coordinator
Jyllel Syage Dickerman ... production accountant (as Jyllel Syage)
Diane Edquist ... assistant production coordinator (as Diane 'Cupcake' Edquist)
Sandra M. Haskell ... script supervisor
Kimberly Jase ... first assistant accountant
Jeannie Jeha ... production coordinator
Julie Johnson ... set production assistant
Zbigniew Kozlowski ... unit publicist
Julie Lott ... dialogue coach
R. Franklin Medlock ... production secretary
Virginia Newton ... assistant: Mr. LaPaglia
Randall Pickett ... craft service
Penny Pridemore ... assistant craft service
Alicia Rudd ... animal trainer
Aaron Sadovsky ... production assistant
Allison 'A.J.' Sherrill ... office production assistant
Anne Sterling ... assistant: Mr. Permut
John Stuart ... key production assistant
Gloria Tacchino ... assistant: Mr. Gallo
Robb Kehoe ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed