Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Creator:

Heide Perlman

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1992   1991  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Marsha Mason ...  Nora Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Alex Rocco ...  Howie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Jami Gertz ...  Lily Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Dan Castellaneta ...  Warren Morris 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Margaret Colin ...  Audie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Learn more

More Like This 

Sydney (TV Series 1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

SYDNEY was a sitcom about a woman named Sydney (Bertinelli) who moves her New York detective agency to her hometown, with her younger brother (Perry), a rookie cop, tagging along.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Matthew Perry, Craig Bierko
Dreams (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Welder Gino Minnelli is the charismatic singer of the Philadelphia band Dreams. Gino is joined by Phil, guitarist/writer, drummer Weiner and vocalist Martha. Rich girl Lisa, with a powerful voice, joins them at uncle Frank's club.

Stars: John Stamos, Jami Gertz, Cain DeVore
Boys Will Be Boys (1987–1988)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A deceased ne'er-do-well gets a chance to redeem himself when he returns to the present to guide his younger self on the straight and narrow.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Billy Gallo, Randee Heller
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A ballet dancer is affected with cancer.

Director: Carl Schenkel
Stars: Jami Gertz, Martha Plimpton, George Peppard
Hudson Street (TV Series 1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Hoboken New Jersey, birth place of Frank Sinatra, a group of police fight crime.

Stars: Tony Danza, Lori Loughlin, Jerry Adler
Home Free (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Matt Bailey has a carefree life, living at his mother's home, when it's disrupted by his sister Vanessa moving in. Her kids Abby and Lucas create further bother. Matt works at a paper where he gripes to his fellow employees.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Diana Canova, Anndi McAfee
Deadly Relations (TV Movie 1993)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Throughout the 1970's, a man with a military sense of control over his family lets his daughters know what he thinks of the lifestyles they're choosing - but how far will he go?

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Robert Urich, Shelley Fabares, Gwyneth Paltrow
Room for Two (TV Series 1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

TV producer Jill Kurland reluctantly lets her widowed mom Edie move in with her in NYC. They squabble especially when Edie gets a job on the same show. Ken is Edie's new friend, Naomi a ... See full summary »

Stars: Linda Lavin, Patricia Heaton, Bess Meyer
Alphabet City (1984)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A New York City drug dealer decides to get out of the business, but has to flee from mobsters.

Director: Amos Poe
Stars: Vincent Spano, Michael Winslow, Kate Vernon
Listen to Me (1989)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A group of college debaters learn about the world, friendships, love, dreams and family in this warm, endearing drama.

Director: Douglas Day Stewart
Stars: Kirk Cameron, Jami Gertz, Roy Scheider
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Lester is a homeless shoeshine boy living in a railway station. He's got this funny knack for picking the winning horses' names out of the paper while shining shoes. When word gets around, ... See full summary »

Director: Lee Philips
Stars: Gary Coleman, Maureen Stapleton, Norman Fell
Still Standing (2002–2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Bill and Judy are not your average parents; the kids are the responsible ones.

Stars: Mark Addy, Jami Gertz, Jennifer Irwin
Edit

Storyline

Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

life | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All of the exterior shots of the Heffernan house in The King of Queens (1998) are stock footage originally filmed for this series seven years before The King of Queens was filmed. The house is located at 519 Longview Avenue in Cliffside Park, New Jersey. See more »

Connections

Followed by Related by Birth (1994) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 September 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hermanas See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(23 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed