Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



Unknown  
1991  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
John Hurt ...  Archie Carpenter 2 episodes, 1991
Jane Birkin ...  Violet Harrison 2 episodes, 1991
Didier Flamand Didier Flamand ...  Paul De Vigny 2 episodes, 1991
François Négret François Négret ...  Louis 2 episodes, 1991
Brian Cox ...  Geoffrey Harrison 2 episodes, 1991
David Savile David Savile ...  Sir David Adams 2 episodes, 1991
Michael Thomas Michael Thomas ...  Johnson 2 episodes, 1991
John Vine John Vine ...  Woodley 2 episodes, 1991
Geoffrey Whitehead ...  British Ambassador 2 episodes, 1991
Learn more

More Like This 

Boxes (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A woman sifts through boxes filled with memories of her past seeks forgivness from the ghosts who still haunt her.

Director: Jane Birkin
Stars: Geraldine Chaplin, Michel Piccoli, Jane Birkin
Sanford and Son (1972–1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The misadventures of a cantankerous junk dealer and his frustrated son.

Stars: Redd Foxx, Demond Wilson, LaWanda Page
The Cloning of Joanna May (TV Mini-Series 1992)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Joanna once was married to Carl May, a very rich and powerful nuclear energy magnate. They love each other, but had to divorce after Joanna was caught on an incidental love affair. Since ... See full summary »

Stars: Patricia Hodge, Brian Cox, Emma Hardy
Divertimento (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

More than just an abbreviated form of "La Belle Noiseuse", Rivette re-cut his footage with some important differences in point of view - this one being more from Marianne's point of view.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Jane Birkin, Emmanuelle Béart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The former famous painter Frenhofer revisits an abandoned project using the girlfriend of a young visiting artist. Questions about truth, life, and artistic limits are explored.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Jane Birkin, Emmanuelle Béart
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Rory MacNeil, a rugged old Scotsman, travels to San Francisco to seek medical treatment. He moves in with his estranged son Rory, as he sees his life getting transformed through a newfound bond with his baby grandson.

Directors: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
Stars: Thora Birch, Brian Cox, Tim Matheson
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Trying to find how a millionaire wound up with a phony diamond brings Hercule Poirot (Sir Peter Ustinov) to an exclusive island resort frequented by the rich and famous. When a murder is committed, everyone has an alibi.

Director: Guy Hamilton
Stars: Peter Ustinov, James Mason, Maggie Smith
Harlem Nights (1989)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During the 1930s, a New York City illegal gambling house owner and his associates must deal with strong competition, gangsters, and corrupt cops in order to stay in business.

Director: Eddie Murphy
Stars: Eddie Murphy, Richard Pryor, Redd Foxx
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

As Hercule Poirot enjoys a luxurious cruise down the Nile, a newlywed heiress is found murdered on board. Can Poirot identify the killer before the ship reaches the end of its journey?

Director: John Guillermin
Stars: Peter Ustinov, Mia Farrow, Simon MacCorkindale
The Big C (2010–2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A suburban mother faces her cancer diagnosis while trying to find humor and happiness as well.

Stars: Laura Linney, Oliver Platt, Gabriel Basso
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the bleak days of the Cold War, espionage veteran George Smiley (Gary Oldman) is forced from semi-retirement to uncover a Soviet Agent within MI6.

Director: Tomas Alfredson
Stars: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Also Known As:

O Sequestro See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Celtic Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed