Edit
Why Me? (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gene Quintano

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Donald E. Westlake ... (book)
 
Donald E. Westlake ... (screenplay) and
David Koepp ... (screenplay) (as Leonard Maas Jr.)

Cast (in credits order)  

Christopher Lambert ... Gus Cardinale
Kim Greist ... June Daley
Christopher Lloyd ... Bruno Daley
J.T. Walsh ... Francis Mahoney
Gregory Millar Gregory Millar ... Leon
Wendel Meldrum ... Gatou Vardebedian
Michael J. Pollard ... Ralph
John Hancock ... Tiny
Tony Plana ... Benjy Klopzik
Thomas Callaway ... Zachary
Jack Kehler ... Freedly
René Assa René Assa ... Bob the Turk
Sebastian Massa Sebastian Massa ... Tiny's Sidekick
Kate Benton Kate Benton ... Spokeswoman
Jack Heller ... Turk #2
Vachik Mangassarian ... Mansourian
Lawrence Tierney ... Armenian Robber #1
Mickey Yablans Mickey Yablans ... Armenian Robber #2
Frank Collison ... Armenian Robber #3
Lance Kinsey ... Phone Technician
Pete Chaconas Pete Chaconas ... Security Guard #1
Rick Najera ... Reporter
Zitto Kazann Zitto Kazann ... Turkish Diplomat
Milton James ... Armenian Diplomat
Jimmy Woodard Jimmy Woodard ... Cop #1 at Ralph's
Hunter Person Hunter Person ... Cop #2 at Ralph's
Ralph Bruneau Ralph Bruneau ... Bank Customer
Tino Insana ... Cop #3 at Home (as Tino Insano)
Emily Kuroda ... News Anchorwoman
John LaMotta John LaMotta ... Bank Manager (as John La Motta)
John Voldstad John Voldstad ... Crook at Tiny's
Elena Wohl ... Saleswoman (as Elena Stiteler)
Jill Terashita ... Hostess
Shinko Isobe Shinko Isobe ... Waitress
Rebecca Herbst ... Little Girl (as Becky Herbst)
Jacob Kenner Jacob Kenner ... Little Boy
Douglas Roberts ... Tall Cop - Bank
Danny Wong Danny Wong ... Short Cop - Bank
Cynthia Jay Cynthia Jay ... Woman In BMW
Bart Lloyd Bart Lloyd ... Turk #3 at Arco
Michael LaViolette Michael LaViolette ... Cop in Car Chase (as Michael La Violette)
Debbie Evans ... Woman Cop in Car Chase
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Max Alexander ... Security Guard #2 (as Maxwell Alexander)
Fred Moon Fred Moon ... Banker (uncredited)

Produced by 

Moshe Diamant ... executive producer
Marjorie Israël ... producer
Eduard Sarlui ... executive producer
Irwin Yablans ... executive producer

Music by 

Phil Marshall

Cinematography by 

Peter Deming

Film Editing by 

Alan Balsam

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy
Ed Mitchell
Richard Pagano

Production Design by 

Woody Crocker

Set Decoration by 

Don Diers
Cecilia Rodarte ... (as Cecelia Rodarte)

Costume Design by 

Hilary Wright

Makeup Department 

Marietta Carter-Narcisse ... key makeup artist (as Marietta A. Carter)
Gwyne Redner ... key makeup artist
Robin Siegel ... head makeup artist

Production Management 

Brad Arensman ... executive in charge of post-production
Steven I. Celniker ... post-production supervisor
Frank Hildebrand ... production executive
Robert Schneider ... unit production manager (as Robert P. Schneider)
Helen Szabo ... executive in charge of production (as Helen Sarlui-Tucker)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Yudi Bennett ... first assistant director
Carol D. Bonnefil ... first assistant director: second unit
Paul Fonteyn ... second second assistant director
David Lipman ... second unit director
Tena Psyche Yatroussis ... key second assistant director (as Tena Yatroussis)

Art Department 

Regina Argentine ... head painter (as Regina Argentin)
Bernard Griesz ... carpenter (as Bernard Grisez)
Ron Harris ... storyboard artist
Mark C. Haskins ... on-set decorator (as Mark Haskins)
Kristin Frances Jones ... swing gang (as Kristin Jones)
Dick Kyker ... property master
Robert Scott Kyker ... assistant property master (as Robert Kyker)
Marco López ... swing gang (as Marco Lopez)
Donni O'Conner ... art department coordinator
John Philpotts ... property lead person
Ivan A. Primorac ... production painter (as Ivan Primorac)
Phil Rabe ... carpenter
Joseph Ressa ... construction coordinator (as Joey Ressa)
Katherine Saari ... production painter
Quentin Schierenberg ... swing gang
Jennifer Schneider ... production painter
James R. Shumaker ... carpenter (as James Shumaker)

Sound Department 

Wayne Artman ... re-recording mixer
Dwayne Avery ... sound editor
Tom Beckert ... re-recording mixer
Duke Brown ... sound editor
Duncan Burns ... sound editor (as Duncan J. Burns)
David D. Caldwell ... sound editor
Gonzo Cervantes ... sound editor (as Gonzo)
Gail Clark Burch ... adr editor (as Gail Clark)
Michael P. Cook ... sound editor
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer
William R. Easystone ... sound re-recordist (as Bill Easystone)
Ed Fassl ... sound editor (as Ed Fassel)
Robert Janiger ... production sound mixer (as Rob Janiger)
Adam Johnston ... sound editor
James Koford ... sound editor
David Pettijohn ... sound editor
Carin Rogers ... sound editor
Tom Ruff ... a.d.r. mixer / post synchronization
George W. Scott ... boom operator (as George Scott)
Charles C. Simmons ... foley editor (as Chuck Simmons)
Tony Smyles ... production sound mixer: second unit
Dan Thomas ... sound editor
Clancy T. Troutman ... sound designer (as Clancy Troutman)
James Troutman ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Joe Quinlivan ... special effects foreman
Guy Worthington ... special effects operator

Stunts 

Billy Burton ... stunts (as William H. Burton)
Everett Creach ... stunts
Steve Cremin ... stunts
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Andy Epper ... stunts
Richard Epper ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Shinko Isobe ... stunts
Kathryn Kimler ... stunt double: June
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Terry Leonard ... stunt double: Bruno
Al Leong ... stunts
James Lew ... stunts
Ben Loggins ... stunt coordinator
Cliff McLaughlin ... stunt double: Gus
Gene McLaughlin ... stunts
Doug Metzger ... stunts
Donna L. Noguchi ... stunts (as Donna Noguchi)
Bob Terhune ... stunts
R.L. Tolbert ... stunts
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Danny Wong ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Cline ... best boy (as Nicholas Cline)
Mark Combs ... company grip / key grip: second unit
Michael Delahoussaye ... camera operator: second unit
Don Devine ... second camera operator
Robert Duffin ... gaffer: second unit
Samuel Buddy Fries ... first assistant second camera: second unit (as Buddy Fries)
Anthony Gaudioz ... second camera operator (as Tony Gaudioz)
Christopher Dunn George ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Chris George)
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer (as Melinda Sue Gorden)
Martin Grobisen ... company grip (as Zippy Grobisen)
Gene Hara ... lamp operator
Chris Kennard ... best boy grip
Michael LaViolette ... chief lighting technician (as Michael La Violette)
Martin Lewis ... lamp operator
Walt Lloyd ... director of photography: second unit
Jesse Mather ... best boy electric: second unit
Marco Mazzei ... first assistant camera
Reginald Morris ... lamp operator
Terry O'Brien ... dolly grip
Tom Ryan ... second assistant camera
Bradford Scott ... company grip
Dylan Shephard ... key grip
Mark Skupen ... company grip
Amanda Thompson ... first assistant second camera
Phillip Tuck ... best boy grip: second unit
Amy Vincent ... second assistant camera
Jolanda R. Wipfli ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Yolanda Wipfli)
Luke Wynne ... still photographer
Mike Zingale ... aerial camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shawn Barry ... costumer
Lynda Foote ... costumer
Kathryn Harris ... seamstress
Prudence Moriarty ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Toni Christiansen ... negative cutter
Susanne Gervay ... negative cutter
Neil Kirk ... assistant film editor
Grazyna Matola ... apprentice film editor (as Grazyna Motala)
Dan Muscarella ... color timer

Location Management 

Tim Bowen ... assistant location manager
Kevin Halloran ... location manager

Music Department 

Joanie Diener ... music editor (as Joanie Diener Roland)
Tim Jaquette ... score mixer

Transportation Department 

Robert Arterburn ... transportation captain
Thomas G. Barlow ... driver (as Thomas Barlow)
John Buras ... driver
George Clayton Jr. ... driver: production van
Sharon Hollis ... driver
Annie Konz ... transportation co-captain (as Ann Konz)
Fal Loa ... driver (as Fai Loa)
John Moore ... driver
James 'Obee' Oberman ... transportation coordinator (as Obee Oberman)
John 'J.P.' Pratt ... driver: honeywagon (as John Pratt)
Jeff F. Renfro ... driver (as Jeff Renfro)

Other crew 

Larry Artis ... security
Mark Brown ... craft service
Peggy Budd-Loa ... nurse
Cathy Chazan ... assistant to executive producer
Mary Lou Devlin ... production coordinator
Moshe Diamant ... presenter
Erin Engman ... office production assistant
Carin I. Gronhagen ... production accountant
Judy Hannay ... office production assistant
Mischa Hausserman ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot
Annette Haywood-Carter ... script supervisor
Elizabeth Houck ... production secretary
Peter Jackson ... production assistant
Peter E. Jackson ... production assistant
Cynthia Jay ... stand-in
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... production controller
Pamela Kuri ... production assistant (as Pam Kuri)
Luis Lara ... caterer
Kevin LaRosa ... helicopter pilot (as Kevin La Rossa)
Roberto Lozano Bruna ... assistant caterer (as Roberto Lozano)
Steve Newman ... unit publicist
Robert L. Palmer ... film traffic coordinator
Andre Pete ... security
Linda Powell ... script supervisor: second unit
Andrew Reilly ... stand-in
Eduard Sarlui ... presenter
Tony Schwartz ... production assistant: second unit
David Strand ... post-production assistant
Liza Sullivan ... assistant to producer
Josh Thompson ... craft service
Joanne Toll ... production assistant: second unit
Cindy White ... assistant production accountant
Debbie Clemmer ... utility stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed