Edit
Tune in Tomorrow... (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jon Amiel

Writing Credits  

Mario Vargas Llosa ... (novel)
 
William Boyd

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Barbara Hershey ... Aunt Julia
Keanu Reeves ... Martin Loader
Peter Falk ... Pedro Carmichael
Bill McCutcheon ... Puddler
Patricia Clarkson ... Aunt Olga
Richard Portnow ... Uncle Luke
Jerome Dempsey ... Sam & Sid
Richard B. Shull ... Leonard Pando
Paul Austin Paul Austin ... Donald Loader
Joel Fabiani ... Ted Orson
Crystal Field Crystal Field ... Josephine Sanders
Jayne Haynes Jayne Haynes ... Aunt Hortensia
Mary Joy ... Frances Loader
Rob Kramer Rob Kramer ... Jamie
Anna Levine ... Faith Hope (as Anna Levine Thomson)
Peter Maloney ... Luther Aslinger
Irving Metzman Irving Metzman ... Producer Detroit Radio
Bill Moor Bill Moor ... Duke Vermont
Dedee Pfeiffer ... Nellie
Jon Van Ness ... Brent Moconnochie
William Murray Weiss William Murray Weiss ... Peter Loader
Henry Gibson ... Big John Coot
Peter Gallagher ... Richard Quince
Dan Hedaya ... Robert Quince
Buck Henry ... Father Serafim
Hope Lange ... Margaret Quince
John Larroquette ... Doctor Albert Quince
Elizabeth McGovern ... Elena Quince
Robert Sedgwick ... Elmore Dubarque
Danny Aiello III ... Large Albanian Man #2
Pawl Burke Pawl Burke ... Albanian Protester
Jack Harvey Jack Harvey ... Fireman
Mert Hatfield Mert Hatfield ... WXBU Engineer
Shirley Horn Shirley Horn ... Jazz Singer
Ishmond Jones Ishmond Jones ... Waiter (as Ishmond Jones Jr.)
Howard Kingkade Howard Kingkade ... News Man Detroit
Adam LeFevre ... Large Albanian Man
Chuck Margiotta Chuck Margiotta ... Large Albanian Man #3
Ray McKinnon ... Cub Reporter
Gladys Vega Gladys Vega ... Secretary
Jack Wallace ... Policeman
Wynton Marsalis ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Wessell Anderson Wessell Anderson ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Wycliffe Gordon Wycliffe Gordon ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Herlin Riley Herlin Riley ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Marcus Roberts Marcus Roberts ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Reginald Veal Reginald Veal ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Michael White Michael White ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Todd Williams Todd Williams ... The Wynton Marsalis Band
Aaron Neville ... The Neville Brothers
Art Neville Art Neville ... The Neville Brothers (as Arthur Neville)
Charles Neville ... The Neville Brothers
Cyril Neville Cyril Neville ... The Neville Brothers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Curtis Lambert ... Copy Boy (uncredited)
Robert J. Maxwell Robert J. Maxwell ... Albanian demonstrator (uncredited)
Patt Noday ... Smooching Jazz Club Guest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... executive producer
John Fiedler ... producer
Mark Tarlov ... producer

Music by 

Wynton Marsalis

Cinematography by 

Robert M. Stevens ... (as Robert Stevens)

Film Editing by 

Peter Boyle

Casting By 

Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Jim Clay

Art Direction by 

Chris Seagers

Set Decoration by 

Jeanette Scott

Costume Design by 

Betsy Heimann

Makeup Department 

Martha Marek Beresford ... hair stylist (as Martha Beresford)
Sheryl Berkoff ... makeup artist
Jennifer Browning ... additional hair stylist
Lynn E. Champagne ... hair stylist: New Orleans (as Lynn Champagne)
Bonnie Clevering ... key hair stylist
Anthony G. Dorman ... additional hair stylist
Rudolph Eavy III ... additional makeup artist (as Rudolph Eavey III)
Dalaree Goodwin ... assistant hair stylist
Peggy Hannaman ... makeup artist: New Orleans
Sharon Ilson ... key makeup artist
Anne James ... hair stylist: New Orleans
Kelly Jefferson ... additional makeup artist (as Kelly Gore)
Sam Rogers ... additional hair stylist
Jeffrey Sacino ... personal hair stylist
Stacy R. Stewart ... makeup artist: New Orleans (as Stacy Stewart)

Production Management 

Margaret Hilliard ... unit production manager
Tia Lemke ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Gregory Jacobs ... second assistant director (as Greg Jacobs)
Tia Lemke ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Mark Bachman ... signwriter
Robert J. Carlyle ... construction coordinator
Kenneth Chauvin ... lead man: New Orleans
Steve Davis ... set buyer
Marlene Dermer ... scenic artist: New Orleans
Chuck Heger ... construction runner
William Hickey ... lead carpenter: New Orleans
Fisher Howe ... stand-by painter
Kalina Ivanov ... storyboard artist
Lori Johnson ... assistant art director
Timothy Johnson ... set dresser
Connie L. Kiser ... construction purchaser
Sam Kome ... set dresser
Suzanne Lapick ... property master
Jeffrey L. Loy ... set dresser (as Jeffrey Loy)
W. Scott Mason ... construction foreman
Paula Maus ... props assistant
Randall Milazzo ... set dressing leadman
Rico Milazzo ... set dresser
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman
Frank T. Pearson ... carpenter
Ray Quarterson ... carpenter
John W. Sanders II ... set dresser
David Schlesinger ... props assistant: New Orleans
James Schmuhl ... swing gang: New Orleans
James L. Schoppe ... production designer: New Orleans
Larry C. Shepard ... lead painter
Eric Skipper ... stand-by dresser
Brian Stultz ... scenic chargeman
Matthew Sullivan ... stand-by props
Wahneta Trotter ... set dresser: New Orleans
Mark S. Turner ... lead scenic
Doug White ... set dresser
Grayson Wills ... property master: New Orleans
Robert L. Girard ... lead carpenter (uncredited)
Robb Kehoe ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Beau Baker ... boom operator (as Brydon Baker)
Dean Bell ... assistant adr editor
Stefna Borges ... assistant sound editor (as Stefna Smal)
Jim Bridges ... sound
Harriet Fidlow ... adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn)
D. Lester ... re-recording mixer
Robin O'Donoghue ... re-recording mixer (as R. O'Donoghue)
Peter Pennell ... sound editor
Edward Tise ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

C.F. Burton ... special effects
Joe Digaetano ... special effects coordinator
David Fletcher ... special effects
William Purcell ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Bill Anagnos ... stunts (as William Anagnos)
Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator
Cynthia Neilson ... stunts
Frank Orsatti ... stunts
Don Picard ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Bartsch ... grip
Monty Bass ... best boy grip (as Monte Bass)
Billy Bragg ... second camera operator: New Orleans
Jock Brandis ... rigging gaffer
Jim Bridges ... still photographer
Michael Charbonnet ... second camera operator: New Orleans
Christopher C. Cooper ... second assistant camera (as Christopher Cooper)
Allen D. Easton ... camera operator (as Allen Easton)
John M. Hennessy ... dolly grip: New Orleans (as John Hennessy)
George Hesse ... camera loader
Geoff Jamieson ... key grip
Harold Jarboe ... electrician: New Orleans
Tom May ... key grip: New Orleans
Chris McGuire ... electrician: New Orleans
Marty Newbron ... generator operator: New Orleans
Walter Nichols ... gaffer: New Orleans
Stephen Perry ... electrician
Keith Pickett ... best boy electric
Dale C. Robinson ... electrician (as Dale Robinson)
Noland Roger ... grip: New Orleans
Robert J. San Martin ... first assistant camera (as Robert San Martin)
Daryl Smith ... best boy: New Orleans
Mark Smith ... grip (as Mark R. Smith)
Michael L. Smith ... grip: New Orleans (as Michael Smith)
Jeffrey D. Tharp ... rigging electrician
Troy N. Wade ... grip (as Troy Wade) / grip
Troy White ... electrician
Franklin Williams Jr. ... generator operator (as Frank Williams Jr.)
Nicholas Woodring ... electrician: New Orleans
Jay W. Yowler ... gaffer (as Jay Yowler)
Dennis Zoppe ... grip

Casting Department 

Craig Fincannon ... extras casting
Mark Fincannon ... extras casting
Pam Plummer ... extras casting associate
Stephanie Samuel ... extras casting: New Orleans
Suzanne Smith ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melissa Binder ... set costumer
Maria Darnell ... wardrobe assistant: New Orleans
Mae Easterling ... wardrobe assistant: New Orleans
Bonney Langfitt ... set costumer: New Orleans
Marina Marit ... assistant set costumer
Mary Martin ... wardrobe assistant: New Orleans
Patsy Rainey ... assistant costumer
Andrea E. Weaver ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
Chip Hackler ... apprentice editor
Frederick 'Chip' Hackler ... apprentice editor
Carole Henderson Harrington ... second assistant editor (as Carole Henderson)
Dean Holder ... assistant editor
Steve Maguire ... first assistant editor
Deborah Peretz ... first assistant editor
Wayne Smith ... second assistant editor
Gladys Vega ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

John Fideler ... location assistant
John B. Griffin ... location manager (as John B. Griffin Jr.)
Gary Huckabay ... location manager
James Otis ... location scout

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music supervisor
Christopher Brooks ... music editor (as Christopher S. Brooks)
Abe Ellstein ... composer: song "The Wedding Samba"
Michael Farrow ... music recording engineer
Tim Geelan ... music recording engineer
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Dawn Soler ... music project manager (as Dawn Solér)
Diane DeLouise Wessel ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

William Allison ... transportation coordinator
Edwin Bowden ... driver (as Edwin Bowden Jr.) / transportation captain (as Edwin Bowden Jr.) / transportation coordinator (as Edwin Bowden Jr.)
Roy A. Grace ... driver
Eugene Jones ... transportation captain: New Orleans
Greg Stancil ... driver

Other crew 

Mary-Jane April ... production assistant
Stacy Barnhill ... stand-in
Beau Carter ... assistant accountant
Jonathan Chinn ... production assistant
Grady Cooper ... production assistant (as Grady Cooper III)
Cindy Cullom ... background actor
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Nora Dunfee ... dialect coach
Ken Foster ... stand-in
Cleland Hoff ... production assistant
Gary Huckabay ... production assistant: New Orleans
Taco Ketelaar ... production assistant
Champion King ... accounting assistant
Margaret Lancaster ... production secretary
Alecia LaRue ... production coordinator
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Laura Matook ... assistant: John Fiedler
Katy McDougald ... production assistant
Mary Moen ... unit publicist
Joe Murphy ... production accountant (as Joseph Murphy)
Mike Repeta ... accounting assistant (as Michael Repeta)
David K. Riebel ... production assistant (as David Riebel)
Quinny Sacks ... choreographer
Gloria Salas ... production accountant
Andrew Sanchez ... production assistant: New Orleans
Julie Scott ... assistant: John Fiedler
Tim Seegars ... animal wrangler (as Tim Seager)
Sandra M. Stott ... assistant production coordinator
Richard Wentz ... production assistant: New Orleans
Duane Williamson ... craft service
Pamela Williamson ... craft service
E. Michael Hewett ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed