3.2/10
5

Sunday Pursuit (1990)

| Drama, Romance, Short
Thomas Wilkins has faithfully worked his entire life on Saville Row. Suddenly he is fired by his boss Mr Gerald, who wants a younger man with new ideas. Thomas advertise under "Lonely Hearts" and receives an answer.

Director:

Mai Zetterling

Writer:

N.J. Crisp

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Betongmormor (1986)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Shows projects built by Skanska all over the world. In Germany, Algeria, Indonesia, Greenland, but also Sweden; Stockholm, Åre and Helsingborg.

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Lars Amble, Philippe Grapinet, Sören Lund
Scrubbers (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two girls escape from an open borstal for two very different reasons; Annetta to attempt to visit her baby daughter, who is being raised in a convent; and Carol, who hopes to be recaptured ... See full summary »

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Amanda York, Chrissie Cotterill, Elizabeth Edmonds
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three expectant mothers think back over their sex lives.

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Gunnel Lindblom, Gio Petré
Night Games (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story about a man who's trying to get rid of his memories from his past. He grew up in an upperclass-family in a castle and now revisits the castle with his fioncee.

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Keve Hjelm, Jörgen Lindström
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Denholm Elliott ... Thomas Wilkins
Rita Tushingham ... Alice Fletcher
Simon Shepherd ... Mr. Gerald
David Trevena David Trevena ... Mr. Green
Murray Melvin ... Head Waiter
Dana Gillespie ... Maureen
Brian Rawlinson Brian Rawlinson ... Police Sergeant
Jack Burns ... Taxi Driver
Edit

Storyline

Thomas Wilkins has faithfully worked his entire life on Saville Row. Suddenly he is fired by his boss Mr Gerald, who wants a younger man with new ideas. Thomas advertise under "Lonely Hearts" and receives an answer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Italy | France | UK | Portugal | Switzerland

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Perseguição de Domingo See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Technicolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Both male leads, Denholm Elliott and Simon Shepherd, are left handed See more »

Soundtracks

Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
(uncredited)
Music by Gustav Mahler
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed