5.1/10
119

Stan the Flasher (1990)

The story of Stan, a misunderstood poet, who makes a living teaching English to schoolchildren while writing a screenplay on the side.

Director:

Serge Gainsbourg (as Gainsbourg)

Writer:

Serge Gainsbourg (scenario and dialogue) (as Gainsbourg)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Stan, screeplay writer, had his time of glory in Hollywood. Today, alcoholic with a certain envy for suicide, his only link to life is his daughter, Charlotte.

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Serge Gainsbourg, Roland Bertin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The petite waitress Johnny works and lives in a truck-stop, where she's lonely and longs for love. She develops a crush on the garbage truck driver Krassky, although her sleazy boss Boris ... See full summary »

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Jane Birkin, Joe Dallesandro, Hugues Quester
Equator (1983)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Novel-based crime drama about naive Timar, who goes to Gabon, French Equatorial Africa in the 1950s with dreams of making fortune. He's seduced by Adele, a shady owner of a local hotel, Libreville, who uses him to commit murder.

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Francis Huster, Barbara Sukowa, Reinhard Kolldehoff
Short | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Music video for "Lemon Incest" Serge Gainsbourg and Charlotte Gainsbourg.

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Serge Gainsbourg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A young surgeon becomes bored with his wife and family, he has a very successful career, but even with having so much in life, he feels empty and goes through a series of brief and meaningless relations with attractive women.

Director: Mel Stuart
Stars: Elliott Gould, Brenda Vaccaro, Angel Tompkins
Noce blanche (1989)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A teacher of philosophy encounters a complicated pupil; a seventeen year old girl who possesses quite a cynical view of the world. He attempts to help her focus on her studies, but soon ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Claude Brisseau
Stars: Vanessa Paradis, Bruno Cremer, Ludmila Mikaël
36 fillette (1988)
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A night in the life of a young woman who wishes to learn and experience more of life. The men she meets have as much to learn from her as they can offer her, or more.

Director: Catherine Breillat
Stars: Delphine Zentout, Etienne Chicot, Olivier Parnière
Born Innocent (TV Movie 1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Young girl runs away from her abusive family only to end up in a juvenile detention center for girls where she's raped and brutalized by her sadistic peers. Only one honest social worker shows interest in helping her.

Director: Donald Wrye
Stars: Linda Blair, Joanna Miles, Allyn Ann McLerie
Boredom (1998)
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Martin is a middle-aged philosophy teacher in the midst of a mid-life crisis. Lacking direction or purpose in his life, he initiates an affair with Cécilia, a young artist's model who might... See full summary »

Director: Cédric Kahn
Stars: Charles Berling, Sophie Guillemin, Arielle Dombasle
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The time of a summer, a girl (Virginia) will know the ideal love through that of three of his friends, Anne, Maurice and Jacques.She keeps a diary that is stolen by a young man who loves her although she is in a lesbian relationship.

Director: Christine Lipinska
Stars: Élodie Bouchez, Edwige Navarro, Benoît Magimel
Too Young to Die? (TV Movie 1990)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An abused 15 year old is charged with a murder that carries the death penalty in this fact-based story.

Director: Robert Markowitz
Stars: Michael Tucker, Juliette Lewis, Brad Pitt
Bubble gum (1985)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Claude Berri ... Stan Goldberg
Aurore Clément ... Aurore
Élodie Bouchez ... Natacha (as Elodie)
Michel Robin ... Le détenu
Daniel Duval ... Le père de Natacha
Richard Bohringer ... David
Luce Chabanis Luce Chabanis ... Rosalie (as Lucie Cabanis)
Marc Stokle Marc Stokle ... Jojo
Jacques Wolfsohn Jacques Wolfsohn ... Un ami de David
Stéphane Beyeler Stéphane Beyeler ... Une collégienne
Alexandra Billiard Alexandra Billiard ... Une collégienne
Delphine Gliozzo Delphine Gliozzo ... Une collégienne
Agnès Gliozzo Agnès Gliozzo ... Une collégienne
Diane Lafosse Diane Lafosse ... Une collégienne
Karine Lautard Karine Lautard ... Une collégienne
Edit

Storyline

The story of Stan, a misunderstood poet, who makes a living teaching English to schoolchildren while writing a screenplay on the side.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

7 March 1990 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Stan, o Perverso See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (Fujicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed