5.9/10
44

Secret Weapon (1990)

Not Rated | | Biography, Drama, History | TV Movie 19 March 1990
The story of nuclear technician Mordechai Vanunu, an Israeli pacifist and government employee, who committed an act of treason in 1986 by informing the British press that his country is working on a nuclear bomb.

Director:

Ian Sharp

Writer:

Nick Evans

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Backfire (1988)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Disgruntled wife cheats on her well off husband, who's been suffering from PTSD ever since he came home from the Vietnam War. After an incident he ends up in a catatonic state. Soon, she begins to suspect that someone is after her.

Director: Gilbert Cates
Stars: Karen Allen, Keith Carradine, Jeff Fahey
Me and Him (1988)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A man's enthusiastic penis starts talking to him, getting him into awkward situations and convincing everyone he tells that he's completely insane.

Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Griffin Dunne, Ellen Greene, Kelly Bishop
Sweet Talker (1991)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A sweet-talking con man starts to turn his life around when he falls in love in this family oriented comedy.

Director: Michael Jenkins
Stars: Bryan Brown, Karen Allen, Justin Rosniak
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A sign language scholar's romance is disrupted by a chimp.

Directors: Jenny Bowen, Kjehl Rasmussen
Stars: Karen Allen, Armand Assante, Josh Mostel
The Turning (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A white supremacist returns to his hometown for the first time in years to try and save his parents' relationship.

Director: L.A. Puopolo
Stars: Karen Allen, Raymond J. Barry, Michael Dolan
Terminus (1987)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

In a sort of "Mad Max" futuristic adventure, an international sport has been established where a driver of a computerized truck must drive across country to an established terminus and not ... See full summary »

Director: Pierre-William Glenn
Stars: Karen Allen, Jürgen Prochnow, Johnny Hallyday
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Mo Alexander's bad luck is that she misses the plane in Paris carrying her tour group and her luggage. On top of this, she finds that it will take several days for the travel agent to work ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Marquand
Stars: Karen Allen, Thierry Lhermitte, Christopher Cazenove
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Griffin Dunne ... Mordechai Vanunu
Karen Allen ... Ruth
Jeroen Krabbé ... Asher
Stuart Wilson ... Peter Hounam
Joe Petruzzi Joe Petruzzi ... Felix Romero
John Rhys-Davies ... Mossad Chief
Brian Cox ... Andrew Neil
Iain Mitchell Iain Mitchell ... Robin Morgan
Patrick Bailey Patrick Bailey ... Leo Perkins
Ronnie Stevens ... Prof. Barnaby
Chris Constantinou Chris Constantinou ... Moshe
Emma Hitching Emma Hitching ... Sara
Oliver Lewis Oliver Lewis ... Uri
Michael D'Cruze Michael D'Cruze ... Recordist
Jeff Truman ... Stephen Grey
Edit

Storyline

This film is based upon the true story of Mordechai Vanunu, an Israeli lab technician who left his job and country in protest of the nuclear arms project to which he'd been assigned. Going public, he hoped to deter the hellish mission and sway world opinion against those within his country responsible for the nuclear buildup. Written by mycroftmy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Australia

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 March 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Arma Secreta See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Karen Allen and John Rhys-Davies appeared in Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed