6.2/10
96
1 user 7 critic

Riverbend (1989)

R | | Action, Drama | 23 April 1989 (USA)
A black major (Steve James) and his men are on the run from a rigged court martial and hide out in a small Georgia town where a cruel white sheriff is terrorizing the black population. ... See full summary »

Director:

Sam Firstenberg

Writer:

Samuel Vance (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Steve James ... Maj. Samuel Quentin
Margaret Avery ... Bell Coleman
Tony Frank ... Sheriff Jake
Julius Tennon ... Sgt. Tony Marx
Alex Morris ... Lt. Butch Turner
Vennessa Tate Vennessa Tate ... Pauline
T.J. Kennedy T.J. Kennedy ... Monroe
Linwood Walker Linwood Walker ... Fatman
Norman Colvin Norman Colvin ... Hugo
Keith Kirk Keith Kirk ... Mike
John Norman John Norman ... Marcus Coleman
Jim Ponds Jim Ponds ... Jackson
Doug Sivad Doug Sivad ... Hammon
Tyrees Allen ... Gus
Derrell Craddock Derrell Craddock ... Jones
Edit

Storyline

A black major (Steve James) and his men are on the run from a rigged court martial and hide out in a small Georgia town where a cruel white sheriff is terrorizing the black population. Together with one strong-willed woman they formulate a bold plan to fight for freedom and human rights... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

When you're right... you fight!

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Maj. Samuel Quentin: But this is 1966, not 1866!
Bell Coleman: For you it may be 1966. But here, in the south, people take care that nothing changes.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 April 1989 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Night of the Eagles See more »

Filming Locations:

Maypearl, Texas, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Intercontinental, Vandale See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Ultra Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed