Edit
Modern Love (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robby Benson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robby Benson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Robby Benson ... Greg
Karla DeVito ... Billie
Rue McClanahan ... Mrs. Evelyn Parker
Burt Reynolds ... Colonel Frank Parker
Frankie Valli ... Mr. Hoskins
Kaye Ballard ... Receptionist
Cliff Bemis ... Dirk Martin
Louise Lasser ... Greg's Mom
Lyric Benson Lyric Benson ... Chloe
Debra Port Debra Port ... Annabell
Stan Brown Stan Brown ... Dr. Reed
Lou Kaplan Lou Kaplan ... Greg's dad
Lori Tate Lori Tate ... Delivery nurse
Beth Meadows ... Mary Miller (as Beth Meadows Calvert)
Sharyn Greene Sharyn Greene ... Shayne
Libby Campbell Libby Campbell ... Mrs. Withers
Lee Roselle Lee Roselle ... Newspaper man
Dacey Parker Dacey Parker ... Chloe - 3 years old
Jennifer Ray Jennifer Ray ... Chloe, 25 years old
F. Drucilla Brookshire ... Real Estate agent (as Drucilla Brookshire)
Gene McKay Gene McKay ... Awards emcee
Scott Blanks Scott Blanks ... Camera salesman
Bill Mould Bill Mould ... Billie's uncle
Bert 'Breeze' Timmons Bert 'Breeze' Timmons ... Bouncer
George Altman George Altman ... Cain
Ann Crawford Dreher Ann Crawford Dreher ... Ma Bell
Sarah Kimball ... Jezebell
Karen Eterovich Karen Eterovich ... Marabell
Ripley Thames Ripley Thames ... Peter
Cindy Ott Cindy Ott ... Kathy
Greg Benson ... Jeff
Selma Benson Selma Benson ... Bobbie in doctor's office
Ed Grady ... Judge
Ryan Pulliam Ryan Pulliam ... Young girl
Robert Pulliam Robert Pulliam ... Young boy
Reen Abdalla Reen Abdalla ... Squealy kid at party
William Arvay William Arvay ... Doctor (as William J. Arvay Jr.)
Rachel Velody Rachel Velody ... Flight attendant
Hunter Boyle Hunter Boyle ... Little Bastard
Barry V. Harp Barry V. Harp ... Little Bastard
David Avin David Avin ... Exterminator (as David G. Avin)
Moshe Elimelech Moshe Elimelech ... Israeli Best Man
Sam Holland Sam Holland ... Man with matzo
Lilián García ... Wedding Singer
Gerald Floyd Gerald Floyd ... Piano player
Claude Taylor III Claude Taylor III ... Billie's cousin
Christina Schulze Christina Schulze ... Mr. Hoskins' secretary
Richard Jennings Richard Jennings ... Flight Attendant (as Richard L. Jennings)
James B. Holderman James B. Holderman ... Himself
Jim Nelson Jim Nelson ... Water ski instructor
Robert P. Cohen Robert P. Cohen ... Greg's dad - 1956
Catherine McLain Catherine McLain ... Greg's mom - 1956
Liza Fitzgerald Liza Fitzgerald ... Newborn Greg
Kevin Ray Kevin Ray ... Greg, one year old
Weston Dunlop Weston Dunlop ... Greg, 10 years old
Chip Duffie Chip Duffie ... Greg, 16 years old
Kirby Cobb Kirby Cobb ... Unborn Chloe
Austin K. Williams Austin K. Williams ... Newborn Chloe
Caroline Stuckey Caroline Stuckey ... Infant Chloe
Kimberly Ott Kimberly Ott ... Baby Chloe 1
Abigail Brown Abigail Brown ... Baby Chloe 2
Sara McGregor Sara McGregor ... Baby
Elizabeth Pennington Elizabeth Pennington ... Greg's 10-year-old girlfriend
Tracey Delaney Tracey Delaney ... Greg's 16-year-old girlfriend
Will Sautter Will Sautter ... Greg's one-year-old rival
Michael Powell Michael Powell ... Greg's 10-year-old rival
Chris Hansen Chris Hansen ... Greg's 16-year-old rival
Trish Osborne Trish Osborne ... Dirk's girlfriend
Ray DeVito Ray DeVito ... Billie's brother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Stark ... Patient (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robby Benson ... producer
Robert P. Cohen ... associate producer
Michael S. Murphey ... executive producer
Jane Rayleigh ... associate producer
Joel Soisson ... executive producer

Music by 

Don Peake

Cinematography by 

Christopher Tufty ... (as Christopher G. Tufly)

Film Editing by 

Gib Jaffe

Casting By 

Jim Thigpen

Production Design by 

Carl Copeland ... (as Carl E. Copeland)

Art Direction by 

Nancy Harvin

Costume Design by 

Robin Lewis West ... (as Robin Lewis)

Makeup Department 

Cidele Curo ... makeup artist
Deborah van Gelder ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Robert P. Cohen ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephanie Fowler Adams ... second second assistant director
Robert P. Cohen ... first assistant director
Glen Sanford ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Mindy Ballou ... assistant props
Lou Brierly ... art department assistant
Matthew Devito ... art department assistant
Max Kuehn ... art department assistant
Timothy Sheehy ... art department assistant
Sally Smith ... set dresser
Hinde Garrison ... assistant props (uncredited)
Tina Reeves ... property master (uncredited)
James Scott ... lead man (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John H. Arrufat ... supervising sound editor
Gary Blufer ... sound effects recordist
Mark Boisseau ... assistant sound editor
John Boyd ... re-recording mixer
Robert Bradshaw ... sound editor (as Bob Bradshaw)
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Tobie Joanne Caron ... sound effects coordinator (as Tobie Caron)
Linda Corbin ... foley mixer
Gordon Ecker ... post-production sound editor / supervising sound editor
Steve Evans ... boom operator
Russell C. Fager ... sound mixer
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Hector C. Gika ... sound editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist (as Robin Harlen)
James J. Isaacs ... sound editor (as Jim Isaacs)
Scott D. Jackson ... foley editor (as Scott Jackson)
Rudy J. Lara ... machine room operator (as Rudy Lara)
John Leveque ... sound editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Steve F.B. Smith ... sound stereo consultant
James S. Stewart ... sound recordist
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor (as Becky Sullivan-Coblentz)
Edward F. Suski ... re-recording mixer (as Ed Suski)
Shawn Sykora ... foley editor (as Shaun Sykora)
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... sound editor (as Don Warner)
David Napoli ... utility sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David K. Phillips ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Clay Marsh ... optical line-up
Dan Valliere ... optical color timer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lilly Ann Boruszkowski ... assistant camera
Dan Cornwall ... electrician
Paul Cornwall ... electrician (as Paul E. Cornwall) / videographer
Sam Holland ... still photographer
Joel Hughen ... key grip
Tony Jones ... first assistant camera
Mark Lemon ... second assistant camera (as Mark R. Lemon)
Eric Litra ... assistant camera
Marsha McKeever ... photographer: second unit
Rafe McKinney ... grip
Renton-Paul Medcalf ... dolly grip
Jimmy Norton ... electrical best boy
Joseph 'Bruno' Pelle ... grip
Richard Sands ... gaffer (as Richard D. Sands)
Roger Sassen ... electrical best boy
Mark Spagnolo ... best boy grip
Joe Woodard ... grip

Casting Department 

David Cohn ... casting consultant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

David Buckley ... wardrobe supervisor
Selma Jones ... wardrobe
Lisa Bennett Mueller ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Celeste Beard ... apprentice editor
Lilly Ann Boruszkowski ... assistant location editor
Susan Godfrey ... assistant editor
David Halpin ... apprentice editor
Herb Hickey ... color timer
Barney Z. Kirkland ... apprentice editor
Sharon McGeeney ... negative cutter
Dan McKeever ... location editor
Marsha McKeever ... assistant location editor
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
Aaron D. Weisblatt ... first assistant editor (as Aaron Weisblatt)

Location Management 

Joe Loy ... location manager
John Loy ... location assistant
Jay Poucher ... location projectionist

Music Department 

Scott Grusin ... music editor
Celest Ray ... music coordinator
Robert Schaper ... scoring mixer (as Bob Schaper)

Transportation Department 

Fran Buraczysnki ... driver
Michael J. Jekutis ... driver
Joe Loy ... transportation coordinator
Frank Perez Jr. ... transportation captain
David Whitsel ... driver: honeywagon (as Dave Whitsell)
Stephen C. Yountz ... transportation assistant

Other crew 

Mindy Ballou ... production assistant
Christi L. Bouknight ... office production assistant (as Christian Boughknight)
Terri Cobb ... assistant production coordinator
Chrissie Davis ... production coordinator
Lucia Davis ... production assistant
Mark A. Devito ... assistant production accountant
Matthew DeVito ... office production assistant
Doug Edelson ... key set production assistant
Ron Gell ... cash flow financier
Leah Jowers ... stand-in
Brian M. Kingman ... insurance (as Brian Kingman)
Mike Leahy ... assistant to producer
Ellen Levene ... unit publicist
Steve Malkenson ... assistant to producer
Julie Miller ... medical technical advisor
Troy Miller ... medical technical advisor
Susan Owens ... production assistant
Lonnie J. Randolph Jr. ... office production assistant
Jane Rayleigh ... production controller
Audrey Rinker ... assistant to producer
Robbie Robertson ... assistant to producer
Jerry Segal ... special material
Kay Sweeney ... script supervisor
Erin Thigpen ... extras coordinator
Neal Thompson ... titles
Paul Yachimiak ... craft service
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed