Edit
Miller's Crossing (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joel Coen
Ethan Coen ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Joel Coen ... (written by) and
Ethan Coen ... (written by)
 
Dashiell Hammett ... (novels) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gabriel Byrne ... Tom Reagan
Marcia Gay Harden ... Verna
John Turturro ... Bernie Bernbaum
Jon Polito ... Johnny Caspar
J.E. Freeman ... Eddie Dane
Albert Finney ... Leo
Mike Starr ... Frankie
Al Mancini ... Tic-Tac
Richard Woods Richard Woods ... Mayor Dale Levander
Tom Toner ... O'Doole (as Thomas Toner)
Steve Buscemi ... Mink
Mario Todisco Mario Todisco ... Clarence "Drop" Johnson
Olek Krupa ... Tad
Michael Jeter ... Adolph
Lanny Flaherty ... Terry
Jeanette Kontomitras Jeanette Kontomitras ... Mrs. Caspar
Louis Charles Mounicou III Louis Charles Mounicou III ... Johnny Caspar, Jr.
John McConnell ... Cop - Brian
Danny Aiello III ... Cop - Delahanty
Helen Jolly Helen Jolly ... Screaming Lady
Hilda McLean Hilda McLean ... Landlady
Monte Starr Monte Starr ... Gunman in Leo's House
Don Picard Don Picard ... Gunman in Leo's House
Salvatore H. Tornabene Salvatore H. Tornabene ... Rug Daniels
Kevin Dearie Kevin Dearie ... Street Urchin
Michael Badalucco ... Caspar's Driver
Charles Ferrara Charles Ferrara ... Caspar's Butler
Esteban Fernández Esteban Fernández ... Caspar's Cousin (as Esteban Fernandez)
George Fernandez George Fernandez ... Caspar's Cousin
Charles Gunning Charles Gunning ... Hitman at Verna's
Dave Drinkx Dave Drinkx ... Hitman #2
David Darlow David Darlow ... Lazarre's Messenger
Robert LaBrosse Robert LaBrosse ... Lazarre's Tough
Carl Rooney Carl Rooney ... Lazarre's Tough
Jack Harris Jack Harris ... Man with Pipe Bomb (as Jack David Harris)
Jery Hewitt ... Son of Erin
Sam Raimi ... Snickering Gunman
John Schnauder Jr. John Schnauder Jr. ... Cop with Bullhorn
Zolly Levin Zolly Levin ... Rabbi
Joey Ancona Joey Ancona ... Boxer
Bill Raye Bill Raye ... Boxer
William Preston Robertson William Preston Robertson ... Voice (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael P. Cahill Michael P. Cahill ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Sean Collins Sean Collins ... Hitman #3 (uncredited)
Frances McDormand ... Mayor's Secretary (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ben Barenholtz ... executive producer
Ethan Coen ... producer
Joel Coen ... producer (uncredited)
Graham Place ... line producer
Mark Silverman ... co-producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Barry Sonnenfeld ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael R. Miller

Casting By 

Donna Isaacson
John S. Lyons ... (as John Lyons)

Production Design by 

Dennis Gassner

Art Direction by 

Leslie McDonald

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Richard Hornung

Makeup Department 

Lynn E. Champagne ... assistant hair stylist (as Lynn Champagne) / assistant makeup artist (as Lynn Champagne)
Cydney Cornell ... hair stylist
Peggy Hannaman ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Katherine James ... makeup artist (as Kathrine James)
Adelita Solorzano ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

James DeMeaux ... post-production supervisor
Alma Kuttruff ... production manager
Ron Neter ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

C.C. Barnes ... second assistant director
Gregory Jacobs ... second assistant director (as Greg Jacobs)
Gary Marcus ... first assistant director

Art Department 

J. Todd Anderson ... storyboard artist
Paige Augustine ... assistant decorator
Alice Baker ... set dresser
John Bankson ... assistant property master (as John P. Bankson III)
Rick Bernos ... set painter (as Richard Bernos)
Mark D. Berrend ... carpenter (as Mark Berrend)
Randall S. Coe ... carpenter (as Randy Coe)
Michael T. Daigle ... lead scenic artist (as Michael Daigle)
Frank Darlington ... set painter (as Peter Darlington)
Tom Dreesen ... construction coordinator
Matt Flynn ... scenic artist
Douglas Fox ... property master (as Doug Fox)
Neil Gahm ... carpenter
Claire Gaul ... key set dresser
Robert C. Goldstein ... design consultant (as Bob Goldstein)
Donald Gross ... carpenter (as Don Gross)
William Hickey ... carpenter
Brian Kasch ... leadman
Terry Kempf ... construction foreman
Chris Kuttruff ... shop assistant
Kirby Kuttruff ... carpenter
Thomas Lemman ... lead carpenter
Karen Luzius ... set painter
Tom Marron ... carpenter
Michael S. Martin ... swing crew (as Michael Martin)
Kathleen M. McKernin ... set designer (as Kathleen McKernin)
Louis Medrano ... art department assistant
James P. Meehan ... second assistant props (as Jim Meehan)
David Menefee ... carpenter
Huey Mitchell ... carpenter
John Patterson ... lead carpenter
Scott Plauche ... art department coordinator
Patricia Post ... props assistant
Elizabeth Prejean ... set painter (as Liz Prejean)
Nick Rippon ... carpenter (as Nick Rippon Jr.)
Tad Smalley ... carpenter (as Tad Allen Smalley)
Amy Vuckovich ... swing crew (as Amy Botefuhr)
Eileen Winterkorn ... stand-by scenic
Wallace W. Wright ... set painter (as Wallace Wright)
Doug DuRose ... props (uncredited)
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser (uncredited)
Leo Lauricella ... painter (uncredited)
Patrick McGuire ... set dresser (uncredited)
Aaron Newton ... propmaker (uncredited)
Chris L. Spellman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chuck Stringer ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... foley supervisor
Allan Byer ... production sound mixer
Jean Marie Carroll ... sound recordist
Nzingha Clarke ... apprentice sound editor
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Michael DiCosimo ... consultant: Dolby
William Docker ... assistant sound editor
Peter F. Kurland ... boom operator
Stuart Levy ... apprentice sound editor
Skip Lievsay ... supervising sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... dialogue editor
Bruce Pross ... foley editor
Nic Ratner ... adr editor
Anne Sawyer ... assistant sound editor
Gail Showalter ... adr editor
Philip Stockton ... dialogue supervisor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Bill Weeden ... adr (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bob Ahmanson ... special effects assistant
Peter Chesney ... special effects coordinator
Tom Chesney ... special effects assistant
Lenny Dalrymple ... special effects assistant
David-Michael Goddard ... special effects production assistant
Emmet Kane ... special effects assistant (as Emmett Kane)
Dean W. Miller ... special effects assistant (as Dean Miller)
David Schlesinger ... special effects production assistant
Bruce D. Hayes ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bill Anagnos ... stunt player
Kurt Bryant ... stunt player
Norman Douglass ... stunt player
Roy Farfel ... stunt player
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunt player (as Nick Giangiulio)
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Gary Tacon ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael F. Burke ... rigging gaffer (as Michael Burke)
Michael Charbonnet ... second assistant camera
Ken Connors ... best boy (as Kenneth R. Conners)
Tricia Cooke ... camera department assistant
Angelo Di Giacomo ... first assistant camera (as Angelo DiGiacomo)
Russell Engels ... gaffer (as Russell W. Engels)
Brian Fitzsimons ... best boy grip
Dennis Gamiello ... dolly grip / key grip
Alvin Henry ... electrician
Toulouse Holliday ... grip
Larry Huston ... steadicam assistant
Colin Kell ... electrician
John Lowry ... rigging grip (as John B. Lowry)
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas ... electrician
Patti Perret ... production still photographer
Noland Roger ... electrician
Michael L. Smith ... grip (as Michael Smith)
Barry Sonnenfeld ... camera operator
J.D. Streett ... grip (as J.D.Streett)
Keith Talley ... grip

Casting Department 

Sandra Dawes ... casting: New Orleans (as Sandra D. Dawes)
Lynn Ross ... extras casting assistant
Jane Brody ... location casting-Chicago (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barbara B. Baker ... set costumer
Mark Bridges ... costume assistant
Lorraine Calvert ... assistant costume designer
Mae Easterling ... seamstress
Carol Squadra Fawcett ... costume assistant
Ghretta Hynd ... seamstress
Bonney Langfitt ... wardrobe supervisor
Marina Marit ... costume shop assistant
Heather Pennington ... seamstress
Ellen Ryba ... assistant costume designer
Jacque St. James ... costume construction supervisor

Editorial Department 

Michael Berenbaum ... first assistant editor
Tricia Cooke ... apprentice editor
Tony Grocki ... assistant editor (as Anthony Grocki)
Mark Nakamine ... colorist
Tom Salvatore ... color timer

Location Management 

Paul Ecke ... location projectionist
Eileen McCahill ... assistant location manager
Amy Ness ... location manager
Jimmy Otis ... assistant location manager
Andrew Schuth ... location intern

Music Department 

Emile Charlap ... musicians contractor
Paul Lustig Dunkel ... conductor
Michael Farrow ... scoring mixer
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Barbara Minor ... assistant music editor
Larry Wilcox ... orchestrator
Vince Caro ... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
Fletcher Henderson ... music arranger (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Michael Cain ... driver: production van
Frank Culotta ... picture car mechanic
William 'Fleet' Eakland ... transportation coordinator
Tutt Esquerre ... picture car coordinator (as Tutt Esquerré)
Dallas Foles ... picture car mechanic
Thomas O. Hawkins ... picture car mechanic
Earl R. Hurst Sr. ... transportation captain

Additional Crew 

Terri Clemens ... production coordinator
Kenny Creed ... production assistant
Kelly Curley ... office assistant
Todd Fellman ... dailies runner
Jerry Gatto ... craft service
Michael Johnson ... craft service
Sidney J. Lambert ... craft service (as Sid Lambert)
Margaret Lancaster ... production secretary
Edith Dupré LeBlanc ... assistant production coordinator (as Edith LeBlanc)
Margaret McCourt ... assistant auditor
Karl Lewis Miller ... animal trainer: Animal Action (as Karl Miller)
David K. Riebel ... key production assistant (as David Riebel)
Paul Sanchez ... production assistant
Ruth Turman ... nurse
Amelia Villero ... key production assistant
Rosanne Vogel ... production auditor
Richard Wentz ... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Alex Albanese ... special thanks
John Chaney ... acknowledgment: livestock and equipment furnished by (as Chaney Brothers) (as Butch and John)
Walker 'Butch' Chaney ... acknowledgment: livestock and equipment furnished by (as Chaney Brothers) (as Butch and John)
Stephanie Dupuy ... special thanks (as Stephanie Samuel)
Senor Greazer ... special thanks (as Señor Greaser)
Tesa La Violette ... special thanks
Sue Ney ... special thanks
Hilary Nye ... special thanks (as Hilary Ney)
Frank Toye ... special thanks
Kurt Woolner ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed