6.6/10
85

Dark Illness (1990)

Il male oscuro (original title)
3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Cours privé (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Jeanne Kern is a history teacher in a private mixed class. Passionately provocative, she does not ignore the effect she has on men.

Director: Pierre Granier-Deferre
Stars: Elizabeth Bourgine, Michel Aumont, Xavier Deluc
Le sourire (1994)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After he learns that a heart attack may be imminent, Pierre Francois, an old psychiatrist, becomes physically attracted to Odile, a sensuous young woman. Odile later uses their relationship... See full summary »

Director: Claude Miller
Stars: Jean-Pierre Marielle, Richard Bohringer, Emmanuelle Seigner
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tuscany, August 1944: the Allies have just entered Florence, Italy is devasted by the war, and the people are hungry. "Dieci", who claims to have been a boxer and a manager, gathers a group... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Massimo Ceccherini, Vittorio Rap
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Chris, a sexy teenager who appears mostly bare-breasted on the French Riviera, has a crush on Romain, her mother's lover. In reaction to her inability to attract his attention, she experiments with other risque affairs.

Director: Christopher Frank
Stars: Bernard Giraudeau, Valérie Kaprisky, Caroline Cellier
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

50 year old Giulio (Tognazzi) and his 17 year old goddaughter, Vincenzina (Muti) fall madly in love with each other and soon are wed. Giulio's jealousy gets in the way of their happiness ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Michele Placido
Détective (1985)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In a palace of Paris. Two detectives are investigating a two-year-old murder. Emile and Francoise Chenal are putting pressure on Jim Fox Warner, a boxing manager, who owes them a huge ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Laurent Terzieff, Aurelle Doazan, Jean-Pierre Léaud
Nirvana (1997)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Jimi, a successful computer game designer, finds that his latest product has been infected by a virus which has given consciousness to the main character of the game, Solo. Tormented by the... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Diego Abatantuono, Sergio Rubini
Buddy Boy (1999)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An introvert relieves the tedium of caring for his invalid mother by spying on his neighbor.

Director: Mark Hanlon
Stars: Aidan Gillen, Emmanuelle Seigner, Susan Tyrrell
RPM (1998)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A professional car thief pulls off the heist of a lifetime when a steals a prototype supercar.

Director: Ian Sharp
Stars: David Arquette, Emmanuelle Seigner, Famke Janssen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Realising a dishonest deal has been found out a diamond merchant commits suicide, leaving the gems in question for his wife. Knowing the business from the time before drink largely took ... See full summary »

Director: Nicole Garcia
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Pierre Bacri, Emmanuelle Seigner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him. A study on saintliness and a sister piece to Bresson's Mouchette.

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Walter Green, François Lafarge
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giancarlo Giannini ... Giuseppe Marchi
Emmanuelle Seigner ... Moglie di Giuseppe
Stefania Sandrelli ... Sylvaine
Vittorio Caprioli ... Psicanalista
Elisa Mainardi ... Analista
Antonello Fassari ... Dottor Giorgio Corsini
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chiara Argelli Chiara Argelli
Benito Artesi Benito Artesi ... Baciardi
Gianni Baghino Gianni Baghino
Donatella Ceccarello Donatella Ceccarello
Carlo Colombo Carlo Colombo
Roberto Della Casa Roberto Della Casa
Daniela Di Bitonto Daniela Di Bitonto
Daniele Dublino
Domenico Fortunato Domenico Fortunato
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

23 February 1990 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Obscure Illness See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Clemi Cinematografica See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed