5.8/10
133
1 user

The Lookalike (1990)

A mentally disturbed woman is further tormented after discovering a girl who closely resembles her recently deceased daughter.

Director:

Gary Nelson

Writers:

Kate Wilhelm (short story), Linda Bergman (teleplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Without Her Consent (TV Movie 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Fact-based story about the emotional trauma and following legal problems of a young woman who was raped by an acquaintance.

Director: Sandor Stern
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Scott Valentine, Barry Tubb
Dying to Remember (TV Movie 1993)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A woman goes to a psychiatrist because she is plagued by recurring nightmares. The psychiatrist tells her that she was involved in a murder in San Francisco in a past life, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Allan Seidelman
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Scott Plank, Christopher Stone
Ice House (1989)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Pake has left a good paying job working in the oil fields of Texas in order to give the music business a try. Eventually he finds himself alone and with no money in a hotel room in Los ... See full summary »

Director: Eagle Pennell
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Bo Brinkman, Andreas Manolikakis
Switched at Birth (TV Movie 1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

On the same night, Milford maternity delivers Morgan, businessman James and Sarah's son, and Linda's boy Luke Wells, whose father Darryl Moncton left town never having wanted kids, so they ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Barr
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Rosanna Arquette, David Andrews
Family of Strangers (TV Movie 1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Julie must disclose her family's medical history before undergoing major surgery, but when she questions her family, she discovers that she was adopted and later, that her conception was the product of a rape.

Director: Sheldon Larry
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Patty Duke, Martha Gibson
Childhood Sweetheart? (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Karen and Greg were childhood sweethearts. Twelve-year-old Karen mysteriously disappears on her way to Greg's house. Seventeen years later, a woman claiming to be Karen shows up outside ... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Cole
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Michael Reilly Burke, Ed Lauter
House of Secrets (TV Movie 1993)
Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Marion Ravinel is trapped in an abusive spousal relationship. She forms a plan with her husband's former lover to kill him. However, the outcome turns out to be more than she planned on as ... See full summary »

Director: Mimi Leder
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Bruce Boxleitner, Kate Vernon
With a Vengeance (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Amnesiac nanny and her love-struck employer try to follow the clues leading into her past, little suspecting that a serial killer is already waiting at the end of the trail.

Director: Michael Switzer
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Dixie Lee Sedgwick, Jack Scalia
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Fashion designer Marian falls in love and marries attorney Edward. Her idyllic romance and marriage are shattered when she learns that Edward is the son of a powerful and feared mafia ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Joe Penny, Eileen Brennan
Cries from the Heart (TV Movie 1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Michael, a young autistic boy who has trouble with verbalization but a real talent for technology, uses a computer to plead for help after being molested at his school.

Director: Michael Switzer
Stars: Patty Duke, Melissa Gilbert, Bradley Pierce
Heart of the Storm (TV Movie 2004)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A family in the midst of a break-up is held hostage by escaped convicts during a hurricane.

Director: Charles Wilkinson
Stars: Tom Cavanagh, Melissa Gilbert, Brian Wimmer
Tenure (TV Movie 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Why does a woman need to choose between a career and love? Dr. Tilly Masters is a theatre professor at Midwest Central University. Now she is stepping outside her comfort zone to start a ... See full summary »

Director: Timothy Busfield
Stars: Dylan Baker, Taylor Blair, Imani Bonner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Melissa Gilbert ... Gina / Jennifer (as Melissa Gilbert-Brinkman)
Diane Ladd ... Mary Helen Needam
Frances Lee McCain ... Dr. Stamos (as Frances Lee Mccain)
Jason Scott Lee ... John 'Charlie' Chan
Thaao Penghlis ... Nikos Lissandros
Bo Brinkman ... Stuart
April Stevens April Stevens ... Young Gina, Jennifer & Sarah
C.K. Bibby C.K. Bibby ... Jack Needam
Irene Ziegler ... Karen
Dave Hager ... Bartender
Janelle Cochrane Janelle Cochrane ... School Secretary
Carole Shoemaker ... Mrs. Rafferty
Steve Bradford Steve Bradford ... Broker (as Stephen Bradford)
Lew Gallo ... Detective
Sandi Shackelford Sandi Shackelford ... Salesperson
Edit

Storyline

A mentally disturbed woman is further tormented after discovering a girl who closely resembles her recently deceased daughter.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery | Thriller

Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 December 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Outra Face da Verdade See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (as De Luxe)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed