Edit
Hamlet (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Franco Zeffirelli

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Shakespeare ... (play)
 
Christopher De Vore ... (screenplay) &
Franco Zeffirelli ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Mel Gibson ... Hamlet
Glenn Close ... Gertrude
Alan Bates ... Claudius
Paul Scofield ... The Ghost
Ian Holm ... Polonius
Helena Bonham Carter ... Ophelia
Stephen Dillane ... Horatio
Nathaniel Parker ... Laertes
Sean Murray Sean Murray ... Guildenstern
Michael Maloney ... Rosencrantz
Trevor Peacock ... The Gravedigger
John McEnery ... Osric
Richard Warwick ... Bernardo
Christien Anholt ... Marcellus
Dave Duffy ... Francisco
Vernon Dobtcheff ... Reynaldo
Pete Postlethwaite ... Player King
Christopher Fairbank ... Player Queen
Sarah Phillips ... The Players
Ned Mendez Ned Mendez ... The Players
Roy York Roy York ... The Players
Marjorie Bell Marjorie Bell ... The Players
Justin Case ... The Players
Roger Low Roger Low ... Lucianus (in "The Murder of Gonzago")
Pamela Sinclair Pamela Sinclair ... The Players
Baby Simon Sinclair Baby Simon Sinclair ... The Players
Roy Evans Roy Evans ... The Players
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lance L Edwards ... Guard (uncredited)
Barrie Holland Barrie Holland ... Palace Nobleman (uncredited)
Graham Riddell Graham Riddell ... Bodyguard (uncredited)

Produced by 

Bruce Davey ... executive producer
Dyson Lovell ... producer

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

David Watkin

Film Editing by 

Richard Marden

Casting By 

Joyce Nettles

Production Design by 

Dante Ferretti

Art Direction by 

Franco Ceraolo
Michael Lamont ... (Supervising Art Director)
Jim Morahan ... (as James Morahan)
Antonio Tarolla
Alan Tomkins

Set Decoration by 

Francesca Lo Schiavo

Costume Design by 

Maurizio Millenotti

Makeup Department 

Eric Allwright ... makeup artist
Lois Burwell ... makeup artist: Mel Gibson
Franco Corridoni ... supervising makeup artist
Maria Teresa Corridoni ... supervising hairdresser
Alberta Giuliani ... hair stylist
Paolo Mantini ... hair stylist
Daniel Parker ... prosthetics: Mel Gibson
Jean-Luc Russier ... makeup artist: Ms. Close
Peter Shepherd ... hairdresser
Maurizio Silvi ... makeup assistant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cliff Lanning ... third assistant director
Michael Murray ... first assistant director
Gerry Toomey ... second assistant director
Kevin Westley ... second assistant director
Lucien Morgan ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Andrew Ackland-Snow ... draughtsman
Brian Aldridge ... dressing props
Otis A. Bell ... C/H plasterers labourer (as Otis Bell)
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Celia Bobak ... production buyer
Alan Brooks ... H.O.D. carpenter / H.O.D. painter
Ray Campbell ... standby
George Chambers ... standby
Alan Cheevers ... plasterer
Don Clayson ... supervising plasterer
George Coussins ... supervising carpenter
Allan Croucher ... C/H plasterer
Keith Dyett ... C/H carpenter
Stephen Eels ... standby
Colin Fox ... drapes master
Eddie Francis ... dressing props (as Edward Francis)
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
Kevin Hall ... H.O.D. painter
James Hambidge ... art department runner
Robert Harper ... C/H painter
Darren Hayward ... carpenter
Michael Hayward ... supervising carpenter
Bert Hearn ... property master
Michael Hersey ... C/H painter
Paul Jones ... supervising carpenter
Simon Lamont ... draughtsman
Richard Lyon ... construction storeman
Allan Moss ... sculptor/modeller
Alf Newvell ... C/H rigger
Ken Pattenden ... construction manager Scotland
Mickey Pugh ... stand-by props
Michael Redding ... construction coordinator
Roy Rodgers ... sculptor/modeller
Ian Rolfe ... standby
Roy Seers ... C/H plasterer
Don Taylor ... H.O.D. painter / head of department plasterer
Peter Wallace ... supervising rigger
John Wells ... stand-by props
Brian Western ... C/H painter
John Willis ... standby
Ken Wilson ... C/H stagehand
Bill Pearson ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gerry Bates ... boom swinger
Terry Busby ... assistant sound editor
Mike Dowson ... adr mixer
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Tim Lewiston ... assistant sound editor
Archie Ludski ... dialogue editor
Tony Message ... footsteps editor
John Pitt ... sound maintenance
Lawrence Sibley ... sound assistant
David Stephenson ... sound mixer
Nicholas Stevenson ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Ian Wingrove ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Angus Bickerton ... model unit camera operator

Stunts 

Graeme Crowther ... stunt double (as Graham Crowther)
Paul Jennings ... stunt double
Tina Maskell ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fred Brown ... electrician
Derek V. Browne ... camera operator (as Derek Browne)
Peter Butler ... grip
Chuck Finch ... gaffer
Tommy Finch ... best boy (as Tom Finch)
Alan Grosch ... electrician
Graham Hall ... camera loader
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer
Steve Harvey ... electrician
Simon Hume ... focus puller
Billy Merrell ... best boy (as Bill Merrel)
Simon Mills ... focus puller: second camera
Spencer Murray ... camera trainee
Keegan O'Neill ... camera trainee
Stuart Reid ... electrician
Jonathan Taylor ... camera operator
Toby Tyler ... electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Birkinshaw ... wardrobe assistant (as John Birkenshaw)
Anne Brault ... assistant costume designer
Christopher Dobson ... costume armourer
Robyn Elliott ... costume buyer (as Robyn Elliot)
Alan Flyng ... wardrobe assistant
Frank Gardiner ... assistant costume designer
Annie Hadley ... chief costume cutter
Linda Lashley ... costumer
Geoff Lawrence ... wardrobe assistant
Alfonsina Lettieri ... wardrobe assistant
Richard Pointing ... wardrobe supervisor
Gerardo Sacco ... principal jewelry designed and supplied by
Enrico Serafini ... assistant costume designer
Nigel Simcock ... principal dresser
Pat Williamson ... wardrobe assistant
Dominic Young ... costume maker

Editorial Department 

Roy Birchley ... first assistant editor
Jeremy Child ... second assistant editor
Andrew MacRitchie ... assistant editor
Matthew Tucker ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Nick Daubeny ... location manager (as Nicholas Daubeny)
Adam Somner ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Robin Clarke ... music editor (as Robin Clark)
Enrico DeMelis ... general music coordinator
Sergio Marcotulli ... music engineer
Fabio Venturi ... assistant music engineer

Transportation Department 

Fred Chiverton ... unit driver
Dick Donaldson ... unit driver
Peter Kyriacou ... unit driver
Michael Marks ... unit driver
Maurice Newsome ... unit driver

Other crew 

Angela Allen ... script supervisor
Luciano Bacchielli ... assistant: Mr. Zeffirelli
David Barron ... production supervisor
Jill Bennett ... production accountant
Maurice Binder ... title designer
Lucia Boni ... hand woven fabrics by
Francesca Castellano ... translator
Terri Depaolo ... assistant: Mel Gibson (as Terri DePaolo) / publicity coordinator (as Terri DePaolo) / unit publicist (as Terri DePaolo)
Tim Evans ... medical officer
Susan Gee ... production financing
William Hobbs ... duel arranger
Julie Hoffman ... assistant: Mr. Zeffirelli
Pauline Hume ... graphic artist: titles
Roz Maxwell ... unit nurse
Lyndy Noakes ... assistant accountant
Alison Odell ... assistant to producer
Kay Rouse ... assistant: Ms. Close
Clare St. John ... production coordinator
Roy Street ... horse master
Alan Sutton ... fire safety
Paul Tucker ... production controller
Sara-Jane Valentine ... production assistant / production runner (as Sara Jane Valentine)
Rebecca West ... publicity assistant
Julia Wilson Dickson ... voice coach (as Julia Wilson-Dickson)
Beverly Winston ... assistant script supervisor

Thanks 

Dalisa Cohen ... grateful acknowledgments
Alexander Gelderman ... grateful acknowledgments
Bryan Isaacs ... grateful acknowledgments
Ruth Jackson ... grateful acknowledgments
Mario Kassar ... grateful acknowledgments
Paul Kijzer ... grateful acknowledgments
Eveleen McCormack ... grateful acknowledgments
Charles R. Meeker ... grateful acknowledgments (as Charles Meeker)
Kari Ann Messina ... grateful acknowledgments
Richard Northcott ... grateful acknowledgment
John Ort ... grateful acknowledgment
Nigel Sinclair ... special thanks
Barry Spikings ... grateful acknowledgments

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed