7.1/10
114

City Life (1990)

A kaleidoscopic panorama of the world.A visual anthology of twelve short stories by twelve innovative directors from all over the world.

Writers:

Dick Rijneke (created by), Dick Rijneke | 1 more credit »
5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Szabadgyalog (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Portrait of a young unstable man, unable to find happiness with a woman. Once a factory worker and nurse. Plays the violin, get kicked out of music school. Becomes a disc jockey.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: András Szabó, Jolan Fodor, Imre Donko
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós B. Székely
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A husband and wife, drifting apart, reflect on the events leading up to the worst argument of their marriage.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Judit Pogány, Róbert Koltai, Kyri Ambrus
Family Nest (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The breakdown of the relationship of a couple by living in a flat of the husband's parents.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Laszlone Horvath, László Horváth, Gábor Kun
No End (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

It's 1982: Poland is under martial law, and Solidarity is banned. Ulla, a translator working on Orwell, suddenly loses her husband, Antek, an attorney. She is possessed by her grief, and ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Maria Pakulnis, Aleksander Bardini
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After witnessing a crime during his night shift as railway switchman near the docks, a man finds a briefcase full of money. While he and his family step up their living standards, others start looking for the disappeared case.

Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
Stars: Miroslav Krobot, Tilda Swinton, Erika Bók
Kárhozat (1988)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A lonely barfly falls in love with a married bar singer.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Gábor Balogh, János Balogh, Péter Breznyik Berg
Krótki dzien pracy (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Waclaw Ulewicz, Lech Grzmocinski, Tadeusz Bartosik
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Revisits of locations on the Great Hungarian Plain - the puszta - that were used in Tarr's Sátántangó and Werckmeister harmóniák. Recitations of short lyric poems by Hungary's national poet Sándor Petofi. The film is shot in color.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Mihály Vig
Blind Chance (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Witek runs after a train. Three variations follow on how such a seemingly banal incident could influence the rest of Witek's life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Tadeusz Lomnicki, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
Nie wiem (1977)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Edit

Storyline

A kaleidoscopic panorama of the world. A visual anthology of twelve short stories by twelve innovative directors from all over the world. In each contribution each filmmaker presents his personal view of these cities he knows so well. In this way an inside view of the political, cultural and social changes in the cities of the world of the 1990s is provided. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina | Netherlands

Release Date:

October 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Zycie miejskie See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color | Color (35 mm version)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Siedem dni w tygodniu (1988) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed