Poster

Twin Peaks ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 1991 1990 1989

An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.

Creators:
Awards:
  • Won 3 Golden Globes. Another 13 wins & 44 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Special Agent Dale Cooper (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Sheriff Harry S. Truman (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Shelly Johnson (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Bobby Briggs (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Benjamin Horne (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Donna Hayward (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Audrey Horne (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Dr. Will Hayward (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Norma Jennings (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  James Hurley (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Big Ed Hurley (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Pete Martell (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Jocelyn Packard (30 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Lucy Moran (29 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Deputy Tommy 'Hawk' Hill (28 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Catherine Martell / ... (27 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Deputy Andy Brennan (26 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Leo Johnson (24 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Nadine Hurley (22 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Leland Palmer (18 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Maddy Ferguson / ... (18 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Dr. Lawrence Jacoby (16 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Maj. Garland Briggs (16 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Hank Jennings (13 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Mike Nelson (13 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Sarah Palmer (13 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  The Log Lady (12 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Dick Tremayne (11 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Eileen Hayward (11 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Bob (11 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Windom Earle (10 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Phillip Michael Gerard / ... (10 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Jerry Horne (9 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  FBI Agent Albert Rosenfield (8 episodes, 1990-1991)
John Boylan ...
  Mayor Dwayne Milford / ... (8 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Blackie O'Reilly (7 episodes, 1990)
...
  Betty Briggs (7 episodes, 1989-1991)
Jill Engels ...
  Trudy / ... (7 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  FBI Regional Bureau Chief Gordon Cole / ... (7 episodes, 1989-1991)
...
  Annie Blackburn (6 episodes, 1991)
...
  Lana Budding Milford (6 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Andrew Packard (6 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  John Justice Wheeler (5 episodes, 1991)
...
  Ernie Niles (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Emory Battis (5 episodes, 1990)
...
  Evelyn Marsh (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Jean Renault (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
Ron Blair ...
  Randy St. Croix (5 episodes, 1991)
...
  Giant / ... (5 episodes, 1990-1991)
Mak Takano ...
  Asian Man / ... (5 episodes, 1990)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The body of a young girl (Laura Palmer) is washed up on a beach near the small Washington state town of Twin Peaks. FBI Special Agent Dale Cooper is called in to investigate her strange demise only to uncover a web of mystery that ultimately leads him deep into the heart of the surrounding woodland and his very own soul. Written by Douglas Baptie

Plot Keywords
Taglines A town where everyone knows everyone and nothing is what it seems. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mystères à Twin Peaks (France)
  • Das Geheimnis von Twin Peaks (Germany)
  • Miasteczko Twin Peaks (Poland)
  • Твин Пикс (Russia)
  • O ypoptos kosmos tou Twin Peaks (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 47 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The population of Twin Peaks was originally only supposed to be 5,120. However, there was a backlash against rural-themed shows at the time, as networks were fearful that the burgeoning urban and suburban population of America would not be able to sympathize with shows set in small farming or industrial towns, so ABC requested that the sign read 51,201. In a "Visitor's Guide to Twin Peaks" tie-in book authorized by creators David Lynch and Mark Frost, a note tells readers that the population was indeed 5,120, but that the sign had a "typo." See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Hollywood Burn (2006). See more »
Soundtracks Twin Peaks Theme See more »
Crazy Credits There are some episodes that don't end with the usual Homecoming Queen photo of Laura Palmer and "Laura Palmer's Theme" in the credits: Episode 2 credits feature the Little Man from Another Place seen from above and dancing. Episode 8 features Gersten Hayward (Alicia Witt) playing the piano. Episode 14 shows Agent Cooper, the red curtains and the song "The World Spins" by Julee Cruise. Episode 18 features Ben Horne's old home movies seen in this same episode. Episode 29 features the coffee cup given to Cooper in the Red Room and Laura's face on it. See more »
Quotes Dale Cooper: Harry, I'm going to let you in on a little secret. Every day, once a day, give yourself a present. Don't plan it. Don't wait for it. Just let it happen. It could be a new shirt at the men's store, a catnap in your office chair, or two cups of good, hot black coffee.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed