Poster

Northern Exposure ()


Reference View | Change View



A newly graduated doctor is required to set up his practice in an eccentric Alaskan town.

Awards:
  • Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 25 wins & 89 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Maurice J. Minnifield / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Maggie O'Connell / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Holling Vincoeur / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Ed Chigliak / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Chris Stevens (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Shelly Marie Tambo / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Marilyn Whirlwind / ... (110 episodes, 1990-1995)
Peg Phillips ...
  Ruth-Anne Miller / ... (107 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Dr. Joel Fleischman / ... (102 episodes, 1990-1995)
William J. White ...
  Dave the Cook (49 episodes, 1991-1994)
Moultrie Patten ...
  Walt / ... (39 episodes, 1993-1995)
James L. Dunn ...
  Hayden Keyes / ... (24 episodes, 1993-1995)
Earl Quewezance ...
  Eugene (18 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
  Michelle Schodowski Capra (15 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
  Dr. Phillip Capra (15 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
  Bernard Stevens (12 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Officer Barbara Semanski (12 episodes, 1991-1995)
George Barril ...
  Owen / ... (11 episodes, 1993-1995)
...
  Rick Pederson (10 episodes, 1990-1992)
...
  Adam (10 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Mike Monroe (10 episodes, 1992-1993)
Gary Taylor ...
  Gary / ... (10 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Ronald Arthur Bantz (8 episodes, 1991-1995)
...
  Erick Reese Hillman (7 episodes, 1991-1995)
...
  Gil Le Fleur / ... (6 episodes, 1993-1994)
Harry Pringle ...
  Crow Flies Straight / ... (6 episodes, 1991-1995)
...
  Eve (5 episodes, 1991-1994)
...
  Leonard Quinhagak (5 episodes, 1992-1993)
Apesanahkwat ...
  Lester Haines (5 episodes, 1993-1995)
Armenia Miles ...
  Mrs. Whirlwind / ... (5 episodes, 1990-1995)
...
  Cal Ingraham (4 episodes, 1994-1995)
Sharon Collar ...
  Marsha Seepman / ... (4 episodes, 1991-1994)
Al Denbeste ...
  Patient / ... (4 episodes, 1992-1994)
Peggy O'Connell ...
  Doris / ... (4 episodes, 1993-1994)
Robert Nicholson ...
  Customer / ... (4 episodes, 1992-1995)
...
  Charles 'Red' Murphy / ... (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
...
  Edna Hancock (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
...
  Rabbi Alan Schulman (3 episodes, 1994-1995)
Ralph P. Martin ...
  Ivory Springer (3 episodes, 1992-1993)
...
  Heather Haines (3 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
  Fisherman / ... (3 episodes, 1992)
Patrick Ryals ...
  Floyd / ... (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
Robert Nadir ...
  Pete Gilliam / ... (3 episodes, 1990-1995)
David J. Guppy ...
  Clem / ... (3 episodes, 1990-1991)
...
  Chef's Assistant / ... (3 episodes, 1993-1994)
David Lovine ...
  Peasant Man / ... (3 episodes, 1993)
...
  Elaine Shulman (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Frank Salsedo ...
  Uncle Anku (2 episodes, 1990-1993)
...
  Jane Harris / ... (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
...
  Jane O'Connell (2 episodes, 1992-1993)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Joel Fleishman is fresh out of medical college, and fresh out of luck. Failing to read the fine print in his scholarship conditions, he finds he has no choice but to move to the remote and somewhat eccentric town of Cicely, in the wilds of Alaska. Once there, he is welcomed by the peculiar locals who are not keen to see him go, most especially Maurice Minnifield, the ex-NASA astronaut. Despite Joel's adamant denials, one gets the impression that he enjoys life in Cicely more than he admits. Written by Murray Chapman

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bienvenue en Alaska (France)
  • Ausgerechnet Alaska (Germany)
  • Doctor en Alaska (Spain)
  • Villi pohjola (Finland)
  • No Fim do Mundo (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Elaine Miles won the part of Marilyn Whirlwind by accident. She accompanied her mother, Armenia Miles, who was auditioning for the part of Marilyn, and they cast Elaine instead. See more »
Goofs In the pilot the town sign of Cicely shows the town's population as 215, corrected upwards from 214 (still visible but crossed out), in episode 1.6 "Sex, Lies, and Ed's Tape" the town's population is 839. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 1992 (2005). See more »
Quotes Chris Stevens: There's a dark side to each and every human soul. We wish we were Obi-Wan Kenobi, and for the most part we are, but there's a little Darth Vader in all of us. Thing is, this ain't no either-or proposition. We're talking about dialectics, the good and the bad merging into us. You can run but you can't hide. My experience? Face the darkness. Stare it down. Own it. As brother Nietzsche said, being human is a complicated gig. So give that ol' dark night of the soul a hug. Howl the eternal yes!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed