5.7/10
57
1 user

Prisoner of Rio (1988)

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Director:

Lech Majewski
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The film is a biblical soap-opera whose action unfolds in the Californian desert. Karen and Wes's marriage is crumbling apart - like a sandcastle. Karen can't even make love to her husband ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Andy Rivera, Alhassane Barry, David Baty
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A Pittsburgh miner kidnaps a model and drives her to Hollywood to see Howard Hughes' plane, the Spruce Goose.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Karen Black, Betsy Blair, Dennis Christopher
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on his own novel Metaphysics, Lech Majewski crafts intimate passion plays and creates "a luminous, highly erotic treatise on art, love and death" (CHICAGO READER). When a ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Claudine Spiteri, Chris Nightingale, Barry Chipperfield
Mlyn i krzyz (2011)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film focuses on a dozen of the 500 characters depicted in Bruegel's painting. The theme of Christ's suffering is set against religious persecution in Flanders in 1564.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Michael York, Charlotte Rampling
Onirica (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A promising professor of literature who survives a horrible car accident finds peace in sleep, where he can live a parallel life immersed in a dream-like dimension populated by strange visions and Dantean allegorical imagery.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Michael Tatarek, Elzbieta Okupska, Jacenty Jedrusik
Angelus (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A commune built around the pursuit of spiritual perfection through the occult begins to see its prophecies come true.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Jan Siodlaczek, Pawel Steinert, Daniel Skowronek
Wojaczek (1999)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Episodes from the last few years in the life of iconic Silesian poet Rafal Wojaczek. His provocative and scandalous life as well as tragic premature death made him a true literary legend.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Krzysztof Siwczyk, Dominika Ostalowska, Andrzej Mastalerz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This dialog-free film, originally presented as 33 short films, is an experimental, bizarre set of meditations and flashbacks of the grotesque.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Joanna Litwin, Grzegorz Przybyl, Patryk Czajka
Rycerz (1980)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A tale of medieval quest for a golden harp called "the Knight".

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Piotr Skarga, Daniel Olbrychski, Andrzej Hudziak
The Roe's Room (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young boy transforms his cloistered existence into a richly poetic emotional utopia through song and dance.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Rafal Olbrychski, Elzbieta Mazur, Mieczyslaw Czepulonis
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Directors: Lech Majewski, Krzysztof Sowinski
Stars: Zbigniew Bielski, Franciszek Blada, Barbara Dziekan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Steven Berkoff ... Jack McFarland
Paul Freeman ... Ronald Biggs
Peter Firth ... Clive Ingram
Florinda Bolkan ... Stella
Desmond Llewelyn ... Commissioner Ingram
José Wilker ... Salo
Zezé Motta Zezé Motta ... Rita
Breno Mello ... Silencio
Breno Moroni Breno Moroni ... Gil
Marcelo Rabelo Marcelo Rabelo ... Mike Biggs
Paulo Villaça Paulo Villaça ... Dr. Falcao
Chris Hieatt Chris Hieatt ... John
Ronald Biggs Ronald Biggs ... Mickey
Nice Meirelles Nice Meirelles ... Raimunda
Roy Pepperell Roy Pepperell ... British Consul
Edit

Storyline

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Poland | UK | Brazil | Switzerland

Language:

Polish | English

Also Known As:

A riói fogoly See more »

Filming Locations:

Brazil

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Steven Berkoff wrote a book about his unhappy time on this film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed