Poster

The War of the Roses ()


Reference View | Change View


A married couple try everything to get each other to leave the house in a vicious divorce battle.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Oliver Rose
...
Barbara Rose
...
Gavin D'Amato
...
Susan
...
Josh at 17
...
Carolyn at 17
...
Harry Thurmont
...
Jason Larrabee
...
Man in Chair
Gloria Cromwell ...
Mrs. Marshall
Harlan Arnold ...
Mr. Dell
Mary Fogarty ...
Mrs. Dell
Rika Hofmann ...
Elke
Patricia Allison ...
Maureen
...
Elderly Mourner
Philip Perlman ...
Bidder at Auction
...
Auctioneer's Assistant
Trenton Teigen ...
Josh at 10
Bethany McKinney ...
Carolyn at 10
...
Mrs. Dewitt
...
Nurse #1
...
Dr. Hillerman
...
Nurse #2
Jeff Thomas ...
Orderly
Jacqueline Cassell ...
Gavin's Secretary
...
Nancy - Oliver's Secretary
Eunice Suarez ...
Latin Woman
Julia Elliott ...
Latin Assistant
...
Teenage Boy
Ryan Wickers ...
Josh at 3
Shaun Wickers ...
Josh at 3
Catherine Donohue ...
Carolyn at 3
Mary Donohue ...
Carolyn at 3
Sue Palka ...
Anchorwoman
Morris Jones ...
Anchorman
Popeye ...
Benny
Tyler ...
Kitty Kitty
...
Mr. Fisk
...
Mr. Marshall
...
Heath
Prince Hughes ...
Bleeding Man
...
Manicurist Trainee
...
Dr. Gordon

Directed by

Edit
Danny DeVito

Written by

Edit
Warren Adler ... (novel)
 
Michael Leeson ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
James L. Brooks ... producer
Doug Claybourne ... executive producer
Michael Leeson ... co-producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
J. Marina Muhlfriedel ... associate producer
Polly Platt ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
David Newman

Cinematography by

Edit
Stephen H. Burum ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Lynzee Klingman

Editorial Department

Edit
Reid Burns ... color timer
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
John Ganem ... assistant editor
Lawrence Jordan ... associate editor
L. James Langlois ... apprentice editor (as Jim Langlois)
Maria Lee Silver ... assistant editor (as Maria Silver)
Matthew Peerce ... apprentice editor
Kelly J. Quinn ... assistant editor
Nicole Shugrue ... second assistant editor
Nicholas C. Smith ... additional editor

Casting By

Edit
David Rubin

Production Design by

Edit
Ida Random

Art Direction by

Edit
Mark W. Mansbridge ... (as Mark Mansbridge)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Anne D. McCulley ... (as Anne McCulley)

Costume Design by

Edit
Gloria Gresham

Makeup Department

Edit
Stephen Abrums ... makeup supervisor
Kathryn Blondell ... key hair stylist (as Kathy Blondell)
John M. Elliott Jr. ... makeup artist (as John Elliott)
Bunny Parker ... additional hair stylist (as Bernadette Parker-Adamson)
Gina Rylander ... body makeup
Audrey L. Anzures ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Robert Latham Brown ... unit production manager
Richard Sakai ... executive in charge of production: Gracie Films

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Matt Bearson ... second assistant director
Jeffrey M. Ellis ... second assistant director
Lynda Gilman ... second second assistant director: Washington
Thomas Lofaro ... first assistant director
Robert Rooy ... first assistant director: second unit, Philadelphia
Paul F. Schlichting ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Robert A. Blackburn ... supervising foreman (as Bob Blackburn)
Roger C. Burford III ... location prop foreman (as Roger Burford)
Oscar Delgadillo ... swing gang
Stacy Doran ... swing gang
Chuck Eskridge ... set painter
Mark Fabus ... set designer
Perry Gray ... set designer
Kirk D. Hansen ... paint foreman (as Kirk Hansen)
David Harris ... greensman
Kenneth Heil ... swing gang (as Kenny Heil)
Mentor Huebner ... painter: water color paintings in Gavin D'Amato's office
Sherman Labby ... sketch artist
Bob Laux ... labor foreman
Robert B. Lindsay ... propmaker foreman (as Bob Lindsay)
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji ... painter: selected original paintings (as Suzanne Caplan)
Craig Nycz ... location painter
Bob Riggs ... leadman: Washington (as Robert Riggs)
Paul Rylander ... assistant property master
Stephanie Sandston ... art coordinator
Mike Seefus ... labor foreman
Terry Shugrue ... second assistant props
Stan Tropp ... set designer
Butch West ... supervising foreman
Kenneth L. Westcott ... leadman (as Kenny Westcott)
Steven Westlund ... property master (as Steve Westlund)
Steven Braund ... property maker (uncredited)
Robert Misetich ... set paint foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher E. Bennett ... apprentice sound editor
Bill W. Benton ... re-recording mixer: Lorimar Studios
John Brilhante ... recordist: Lorimar Studios (as John W. Brilhante)
Clayton Collins ... effects editor
Don Coufal ... boom operator
Valerie Davidson ... assistant sound editor
John Duvall ... foley editor
Gary Gegan ... foley mixer
Sarah Goldsmith ... dialogue editor (as Sarah Rothenberg)
Laura Graham ... assistant sound editor
Douglas Greenfield ... consultant: Dolby
Hilda Hodges ... foley walker
Matthew Iadarola ... re-recording mixer: Lorimar Studios
John Keating ... sound transfer
Kerie Kimbrell ... assistant sound editor
Michael J. Kohut ... re-recording mixer: Lorimar Studios
Elliott Koretz ... dialogue editor (as Elliott Koretz M.P.S.E.)
Michael Magill ... dialogue editor
Randy McDonald ... cable person
Chuck Michael ... foley editor
Jeanine Schaack ... apprentice sound editor
Dan Sharp ... recordist: Lorimar Studios (as Daniel Sharp)
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer: Lorimar Studios / supervising sound editor
Rachel Shaw ... first assistant sound editor
Mary Ann Skweres ... assistant sound editor (as Maryann Skweres)
Alicia Stevenson ... foley walker
David E. Stone ... effects editor (as Dave Stone M.P.S.E.)
Renee Tondelli ... assistant sound editor (as Rene Tondelli)
Jennifer L. Ware ... assistant sound editor (as Jennifer Ware)
Jeff Wexler ... sound mixer
Marian Wilde ... foley supervisor
Marty Church ... adr mixer (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited)
Bill Rojas ... sound facility supervisor (uncredited)
Renee Tondelli ... adr supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Lyle Carolus ... special effects technician
John Frazier ... special effects supervisor
Rocky Gehr ... special effects technician
Richard L. Hill ... special effects technician (as Richard Hill)
Francis Pennington ... special effects technician
Paul Ryan ... special effects technician
Harold Selig ... special effects technician (as Hal Selig)
David Wischnack ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Donald Hansard Sr. ... process projection coordinator (as Donald Hansard)
Don Hansard ... process engineer (as Donald Hansard Jr.)
Robert Hansard ... process gang boss (as Robert C. Hansard)

Stunts

Edit
M. James Arnett ... stunt person (as Jim Arnett)
Janet Brady ... stunt person
Richard Drown ... stunt person
Marcia Holley ... stunt person
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunt person (as Tracy Keehn)
Patricia M. Peters ... stunt person (as Trisha Peters)
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunt person
Michael Runyard ... stunt coordinator (as Mike Runyard)
Cris Thomas-Palomino ... stunt person (as Cris Palomino)
Sammy Thurman ... stunt person
Scott Wilder ... stunt person
Jon H. Epstein ... stunts (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts (uncredited)
Keith Tellez ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bob Apger ... second assistant camera
Norman Ash ... lamp operator
Alan S. Blauvelt ... assistant camera (as Alan Blauvelt)
Dustin Blauvelt ... camera operator
Neil S. Buckhantz ... video assist operator (as Neil Buckhantz)
Doug Cook ... best boy
James B. Crawford ... lamp operator (as James Crawford)
Robert Dalva ... director of photography: second unit, Philadelphia
Glen Davis ... dolly grip (as Glenn Davis)
François Duhamel ... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
George Dye ... additional assistant camera
Brad Edmiston ... panaglide assistant
Rick Favazzo ... crane technician: Louma crane (as Richard Favazzo)
Domenic Giorgio ... grip
Jimmy Godber ... lamp operator (as James Godber)
Kim Guthrie ... additional assistant camera
Clyde Hart ... key grip
David Hennings ... crane technician: Louma crane
Steven C. Hodge ... lamp operator (as Steve Hodge)
Casey Jones ... grip
Alfred E. Kalous ... lamp operator (as Alfred Kalous)
Michael Laws ... best boy
Joe R. Marquette Jr. ... additional camera operator (as Joseph R. Marquette Jr.)
Charles L. Morgan ... best boy (as Charles Morgan)
Toby Phillips ... panaglide operator
Alex Skvorzov ... gaffer
Frank Tobin ... best boy
Rhett Wooden ... grip
Rick Fee ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
David Wayne ... still photographer (uncredited)
Scott C. Williman ... lamp operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lisa Beach ... casting assistant
Debra Zane ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Oda Groeschel ... key costumer: women
Janis Mekaelian ... costumer: women
G. Tony Scarano ... key costumer: men

Location Management

Edit
Vicky Berglund-Davenport ... location manager: Washington (as Vicky Berglund)
Taman McCall ... location manager
Errol Reichow ... assistant location manager
Julie Offer ... location projectionist (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Tim Boyle ... scoring mixer
Maria Newman ... musician
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Jamey Turner ... musician: musical glass performance
Tom Villano ... music editor: Segue Music
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Ken Bellanca ... transportation co-captain (as Kenny Bellanca)
Julio Salazar ... production driver
James C. Taylor ... transportation coordinator
Skip Wilson ... transportation captain
Gina August ... driver (uncredited)
James Nordberg ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Elaine Bass ... title sequence
Saul Bass ... title sequence
Jed Blaugrund ... production intern
Diane Brooks ... senior production associate
Thomas R. Burman ... body double creator: Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner
Paul A. Calabria ... animal trainer (as Paul Calabria)
Ruth Cameron ... dialogue coach: Ms. Sägebrecht
Carol T. Carr ... assistant: Mr. Milchan (as Carol Carr)
Mary Courtney ... production coordinator
Wendy Davies ... stand-in
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... body double creator: Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner
Charles R. Eulo Jr. ... production assistant (as Charlie Eulo)
Leigh French ... group adr coordinator
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret ... script supervisor
Jane Hamsher ... production assistant
Don Henry ... production auditor
Peter E. Jackson ... production assistant (as Peter Jackson)
David Klein ... production assistant
Robinson Kurth ... accounting assistant
Cindy Lasher ... nurse
Jane LeGate ... production intern
Patty MacDonald ... executive assistant: James L. Brooks
Wm. Barclay Malcolm ... assistant: Mr. DeVito
Karin McElhatton ... head animal trainer: Studio Animal Services (as Karen Dew)
Rob McEntegart ... production legal
Carol Miyaoka ... production assistant
Heather Murphy ... production secretary: Washington (as Heather Terzieff)
Jeffrey A. Okun ... title coordinator (as Jeffrey Okun)
Linda Parker ... assistant: Mr. Leeson
Mark Reilly ... stand-in
Lana Repp-Lewis ... assistant: Mr. Sakai
David Ian Salter ... production intern (as David Salter)
Fred Scialla ... stand-in
Jill Simpson ... special assistant to producers
Shauna Skidmore ... animal trainer (as Seana Skidmore)
Melissa Smith ... director of operations
Paul Sullivan ... assistant auditor
Mark Suveg ... craft service
Paul Rahmes ... personal assistant to Michael Douglas (uncredited) / personal assistant to director (uncredited)
Gary F. Spradling ... production assistant and intern (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Clayton Brown ... the producers wish to thank: Amtrak
David Davis ... the producers wish to thank
Peter DePalma ... the producers wish to thank
William Goldman ... the producers wish to thank
Nikki Allyn Grosso ... the producers wish to thank
Harvey Miller ... the producers wish to thank
Christine Rogers ... the producers wish to thank
Ed. Weinberger ... the producers wish to thank
Remus Yazoo ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Roses, Barbara and Oliver, live happily as a married couple. Then she starts to wonder what life would be like without Oliver, and likes what she sees. Both want to stay in the house, and so they begin a campaign to force each other to leave. In the middle of the fighting is D'Amato, the divorce lawyer. He gets to see how far both will go to get rid of the other, and boy do they go far.. Written by Rob Hartill

Plot Keywords
Taglines Once in a lifetime comes a motion picture that makes you feel like falling in love all over again. This is not that movie. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • War of the Roses (World-wide, English title)
  • La guerre des Rose (France)
  • Der Rosenkrieg (Germany)
  • La guerra de los Rose (Spain)
  • A rózsák háborúja (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 116 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $26,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $9,488,794, 10 Dec 1989
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $160,188,546

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia While shooting the scene where Michael Douglas (Oliver Rose) and Kathleen Turner (Barbara Rose) are sitting in the chandelier, director Danny DeVito pretended to break for lunch while the two actors were 30 feet above ground. See more »
Goofs In the final scene in the chandelier, Barbara goes from being barefoot, to shod, back to barefoot again. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (2012). See more »
Soundtracks Only You (And You Alone) See more »
Quotes Oliver Rose: You have sunk below the deepest layer of prehistoric frog shit at the bottom of a New Jersey scum swamp.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed