5.7/10
50

Money, Power, Murder. (1989)

The story of a missing anchorwoman leads a cable-TV newsman (Kevin Dobson) to a network of sin and conspiracy.

Director:

Lee Philips

Writers:

Mike Lupica (novel), Mike Lupica (teleplay)
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kevin Dobson ... Peter Finley
Blythe Danner ... Jeannie
Josef Sommer ... Jack Finley
John Cullum ... Rev. Endicott
Paul McCrane ... Billy Lynn
Wayne Tippit ... Dunphy
Dion Anderson ... Sam Cummings
Julianne Moore ... Peggy Lynn Brady
Peter Bergman ... Brant
Peter Maloney ... Charlie
Casey Sander ... Marty
Julie Philips Julie Philips ... Natalie
Raymond Serra Raymond Serra ... Richie
Anthony Herrera Anthony Herrera ... Tom Harold
Roger Robinson ... Willie B
Learn more

More Like This 

The Last to Go (TV Movie 1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The heart-wrenching story of a family growing up and growing apart.

Director: John Erman
Stars: Phillip R. Allen, Amy Aquino, Dori Brenner
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

New York actors rehearse Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya" in a dilapidated theatre.

Director: Louis Malle
Stars: Wallace Shawn, Phoebe Brand, George Gaynes
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An ignored, small-town librarian confesses to a murder she didn't commit to get attention.

Director: Allan Moyle
Stars: Penelope Ann Miller, Eric Thal, Alfre Woodard
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young boy tells three stories of horror to distract a witch who plans to eat him.

Director: John Harrison
Stars: Debbie Harry, Matthew Lawrence, Christian Slater
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An ambitious debut for writer/director Bart Freundlich charting the unrest with a family who gather together for Thanksgiving Day.

Director: Bart Freundlich
Stars: Julianne Moore, Roy Scheider, Noah Wyle
B.L. Stryker (1989–1990)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

B.L. Stryker is a carefree private detective who lives on his boat docked in southern Florida. With the help of his friends and his annoying neighbor, he has to solve crimes afflicting the ... See full summary »

Stars: Burt Reynolds, Ossie Davis, Michael O. Smith
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Based on a play by Wallace Shawn, the film is a dark but comical glimpse at one day in the breakdown of a marriage.

Director: Tom Cairns
Stars: Julianne Moore, Matthew Broderick, Bob Balaban
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

After hitting the road a man encounters characters that make him realize the importance of family.

Director: Bart Freundlich
Stars: Billy Crudup, Julianne Moore, Francie Swift
Cast a Deadly Spell (TV Movie 1991)
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a fantastical 40's where magic is used by everyone, a hard-boiled detective investigates the theft of a mystical tome.

Director: Martin Campbell
Stars: Fred Ward, David Warner, Julianne Moore
The Edge of Night (1956–1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In the city of Monticello, attorney Mike Karr and his colleagues are involved in solving crimes and intrigue which touch the lives of many citizens. Some such citizens include dowager ... See full summary »

Stars: Ann Flood, Joel Crothers, Sharon Gabet
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Maxi Amberville tries to save the magazine empire her father built, but her treacherous uncle stands in her way.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Barry Bostwick, Francesca Annis
Chicago Cab (1997)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

There is more to this story than this review lets on. It reflects all different facets of society over one drivers shift. He starts out it seems as a cold, ignorant man. But his character ... See full summary »

Directors: Mary Cybulski, John Tintori
Stars: Paul Dillon, Tim Gamble, Olivia Trevino

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

The story of a missing anchorwoman leads a cable-TV newsman (Kevin Dobson) to a network of sin and conspiracy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

murder | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A TV movie made for the CBS network. See more »

Connections

Features It's a Wonderful Life (1946) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 December 1989 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Dinero, poder y asesinato See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed