Edit
The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Tuchner

Writing Credits  

Tom Sharpe ... (novel)
 
Andrew Marshall ... (screenplay adaptation) &
David Renwick ... (screenplay adaptation)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Griff Rhys Jones ...
...
...
...
Sally
Jeremy Clyde ...
...
...
Rev. Froude
...
...
Braintree
...
Treadaway
Tony Mathews ...
Gladden
...
Gabrielle Blunt ...
Mrs. Bulstrode
Edward Clayton ...
Mossop
Jeffrey Chiswick ...
Macari (as Geoffrey Chiswick)
Julia McCarthy ...
Mrs. McClaren
Geoffrey McGivern ...
Mr. Yeo
Ling Tai ...
Manageress
Christopher Saul ...
Vice Principal
...
Ms Clinch
Adam Bareham ...
Board
Ian Barritt ...
Science Teacher
...
Japanese Visitor
Fergus McLarnon ...
Jessell
...
Figgis
Sam Smart ...
Gilmore
Christopher Priest ...
Student
...
Miss Leuchars
...
Farmiloe
David Quilter ...
Boffin
Debra Hearst ...
WPC Longman
Beccy Wright ...
WPC Duncan
...
Constable
Don Williams ...
Adam
Billy Geraghty ...
Dee-Jay
Imogen Claire ...
Party Guest
Peter Gluckstein ...
Party Guest
...
Party Guest
Neville Phillips ...
Party Guest
Ann Queensberry ...
Party Guest
Jim Dunk ...
Urwin
Sidney Livingstone ...
Barney
Stewart Harwood ...
Driver
John Melainey ...
Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alex Scurr ...
Boy who sticks his tongue out (uncredited)

Produced by 

Brian Eastman ... producer
Nick Elliott ... executive producer: LWT
Peter Fincham ... executive producer: Talkback
Donna Grey ... associate producer

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Norman Langley

Film Editing by 

Chris Blunden

Casting By 

Rebecca Howard

Production Design by 

Leo Austin

Art Direction by 

Diane Dancklefsen
Richard Elton

Costume Design by 

Elizabeth Waller ... (as Liz Waller)

Makeup Department 

Miri Ben-Schlomo ... hair stylist (as Miri Ben Shlomo)
Morag Ross ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adam Goodman ... third assistant director
Simon Hinkly ... first assistant director
Nick Laws ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Simon Alderton ... art department stand-by
Alan Booth ... construction manager
Dave Buck ... art department stand-by
Terry Dunn ... props
Steve Hedinger ... decor & lettering artist
Fred Myatt ... art department stand-by
Mickey Pugh ... props (as Micky Pugh)
Fred Round ... art department stand-by
Mike Sotheran ... construction
Eric Strange ... props
Mark Townsend ... art department stand-by
John Tregear ... art department stand-by
Keith Vowles ... props
Des Wallace ... art department stand-by
Richard Watts ... production buyer
David Wescott ... art department stand-by (as Dave Westcott)
Sydney Wilson ... art department stand-by
Mickey Woolfson ... props (as Micky Woolfsen)

Sound Department 

Tony Bell ... boom operator
Stefna Borges ... assistant dubbing editor (as Stefna Smal)
Peter Horrocks ... dialogue editor
Peter Murphy ... assistant sound (as Pete Murphy)
David Old ... dubbing mixer
Peter Pennell ... dubbing editor
Christian Wangler ... sound recordist
Tim Partridge ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Del Baker ... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... stunts
Tracey Eddon ... stunts (as Tracey Edden)
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Gareth Milne ... stunt coordinator
Steve Whyment ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Roy Branch ... electrician
Simon Farrell ... still photographer
John Fletcher ... focus puller
Vince Goddard ... best boy
Luke Hallam ... camera trainee
Jamie Harcourt ... camera operator
John May ... gaffer
Tony Russell ... still photographer
Malcolm Smith ... grip
Paul Stewart ... electrician
Tim Wooster ... clapper/loader

Casting Department 

Lucy Abercrombie ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lesley Bingham ... wardrobe master (as Leslie Bingham)
Jane Howells ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Steve Maguire ... first assistant editor
Martyn Robinson ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Tony Clarkson ... assistant location manager
Howard Gibbins ... location manager

Music Department 

Anne Dudley ... conductor / music arranger
Roger Dudley ... music recordist
The London Film Orchestra ... performer: incidental music
Colin Sheen ... music contractor
Phil Todd ... musician: ewi solo

Transportation Department 

Mike Booys ... transport
Joe Drinkeld ... transport
Graham Fordham ... transport
Gary Franklin ... transport
Peter Hodge ... transport
Frank Hogan ... unit driver
Joe Lind ... unit driver
Michael Lind ... unit driver
Phil Matthews ... transport
Bob Thorn ... transport
Tom Weldin ... unit driver
Gary Young ... transport

Other crew 

Simon Banner ... unit publicity
Yvonne Barnes ... jobfit attachment
Jaya Bishop ... jobfit attachment
Jeffrey Broom ... production accountant
Francine Brown ... script supervisor
Jeffrey Bruce ... assistant accountant
Brian Burton ... unit publicity
Janette Day ... unit publicity
Jonathan Finn ... production assistant (as Jonathon Finn)
Linda Glatzel ... unit nurse
Marilyn Goldsworthy ... accounts assistant
William Green ... runner
Deborah Harding ... production coordinator
Becky Harris ... runner
Kate Hazell ... runner
Sarah Hill ... producer's assistant
Siobhan McGee ... producer's secretary
Carmela Prudente ... runner

Thanks 

George Helyer ... thanks
Brian Hill ... thanks (as Sir Brian Hill)
Fred Turner ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page