Journey to the Center of the Earth (1988)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 40min
- Adventure, Sci-Fi
- 30 Jul 1988 (Japan)
- Movie
Young people exploring a cave in Hawaii fall into a hole, and wind up in the lost city of Atlantis.
Directors:
Writers:
Photos and Videos
Cast
Nicola Cowper | ... |
Crystina
|
|
Ilan Mitchell-Smith | ... |
Bryan
|
|
Paul Carafotes | ... |
Richard
|
|
Janie du Plessis | ... |
Rykov / Shank
|
|
Jeff Celentano | ... |
Tola
(as Jeff Weston)
|
|
Jaclyn Bernstein | ... |
Sara
|
|
Kathy Ireland | ... |
Wanda Saknussemm
|
|
Lochner de Kock | ... |
Professor Galba
|
|
Simon Poland | ... |
Rodermann / Hairdresser
|
|
Jeremy Crutchley | ... |
Billy Foul
|
|
Albert Maritz | ... |
Mago / Kepple / Lab Assistant
|
|
Russel Savadier | ... |
Loki / Reporter
|
|
Lynda Marshall | ... |
Miss Ferry
|
|
Myra Chasen | ... |
Mrs. Wellington
|
|
Marius Du Plooy | ... |
William Wellington
|
|
James Lithgow | ... |
Donaldson / Makeup Artist / Video Announcer
|
|
Liesel van den Bergh | ... |
Burrows / Supervisor / Applications Officer
(as Leisl van den Bergh)
|
|
Erika Delport | ... |
Wanda No. One
|
|
Janine Bonollo | ... |
Troll Girl
|
|
Charlotte Stewart | ... |
Mother
|
|
Peter Henry Schroeder | ... |
Father
|
|
Sydney Radebe | ... |
Soldier
|
|
Sonto Ndlovu | ... |
Soldier
|
|
Solly Ndlovu | ... |
Soldier
|
|
Emo Philips | ... |
Nimrod
|
|
Beany Chopper | ... |
Bernard
|
|
Rolf Fleischmann | ... |
The Voice of Atlantis (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Steve Fuji | ... |
Parking Lot Valet (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Rusty Lemorande | ||
Albert Pyun | ... | (uncredited) |
Written by
Judith Berg | ... | (written by) (as Debra Ricci) & |
Sandra Berg | ... | (written by) (as Regina Davis) and |
Albert Pyun | ... | (written by) (as Kitty Chalmers) and |
Rusty Lemorande | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Adam Fields | ... | executive producer |
Yoram Globus | ... | producer |
Menahem Golan | ... | producer |
Karen Koch | ... | line producer |
Avi Lerner | ... | executive producer |
Tom Udell | ... | executive producer |
Cinematography by
Tom Fraser | ... | director of photography |
David Watkin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Victor Livingston | ||
Rozanne Zingale |
Editorial Department
Rolf Fleischmann | ... | first assistant editor |
Nina Kawasaki | ... | assistant editor |
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen | ... | post-production coordinator |
Lori Mozilo | ... | first assistant editor |
Jody Rogers | ... | apprentice editor |
Angelo Russo | ... | color timer |
Sherril Schlesinger | ... | assistant editor |
Liza Sullivan | ... | assistant editor |
Anne-Marie Vitello | ... | negative cutter |
Ron Vitello | ... | negative cutter (as Ronald Vitello) |
Zoe Wells | ... | second assistant editor |
Bob Sarles | ... | associate editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Perry Bullington | ||
Nicola Van Der Walt | ... | (as Nicola van der Walt) |
Production Design by
Geoffrey Kirkland |
Art Direction by
Jon-Jon Lambon | ... | (as Jon Jon Lambon) |
Marlene Prinsloo | ||
Craig Stern |
Set Decoration by
Kris Boxell |
Costume Design by
Birgitta Bjerke | ||
Betty Pecha Madden | ... | (as Betty Madden) |
Makeup Department
Teri Blythe | ... | makeup artist |
Nancy Deturo | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Michael R. Jones | ... | makeup artist |
Tammy Kusian | ... | hair stylist |
Trevor Langlois | ... | hair stylist |
Merryl MacKenzie | ... | makeup artist |
Moni Mansano | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Mony Mansano) |
Pamela Peitzman | ... | chief makeup artist (as Pamela L. Peitzman) |
Rhonda Spector | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Michael Alden | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michael L. Games | ... | production supervisor |
David S. Grant | ... | production manager |
Ronald R. Grow | ... | production manager (as Ron Grow) |
Alain Jakubowicz | ... | post-production supervisor |
Gillian Pearson | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Cameron | ... | first assistant director |
Sally Ann Caro | ... | second assistant director |
Alex Jauregui Hernández | ... | additional assistant director |
Nico Sachse | ... | additional assistant director (as Nico Sache) |
G. Warren Smith | ... | first assistant director |
Steve Stafford | ... | second unit director |
Lewis Stout | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Wayne Barker | ... | sign painter |
David Bastiaans | ... | set dresser |
Steve Bawden | ... | property buyer |
Bob Bielecki | ... | scenic artist |
Philip Bock | ... | assistant construction supervisor |
Victor Botha | ... | set dresser |
Lloyd Bowers | ... | construction assistant |
Stephen Bowers | ... | construction assistant |
Tim Boxell | ... | illustrator |
Mayling Braun | ... | assistant to art director |
Dirk Buchmann | ... | lead man |
George Dalton | ... | carpenter |
Steven Eaton | ... | assistant property master |
Edward Eyth | ... | concept designer / production illustrator |
Manoel C. Ferreira | ... | construction foreman (as Manny Ferreira) |
Amanda J. Flick | ... | sculptor |
Donald Fridjhon | ... | property master |
Frans Grewe | ... | construction assistant |
Joe Griffith | ... | illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.) |
Lisa Hart | ... | set dresser |
Michael Hyman | ... | painter |
Andrew Linklater | ... | property builder |
Stanley Maluleke | ... | property assistant |
Phineas Mathe | ... | property assistant |
Duncan Matlhako | ... | property assistant |
Gary McIntyre | ... | property builder |
Lavan Mdluli | ... | property assistant |
Lou Mikita Jr. | ... | scenic artist |
Michael Mikita | ... | scenic artist |
Jacob Miller | ... | construction assistant |
Kenny Montante | ... | lead man (as Kenneth Montante) |
Karen Jooste Murray | ... | sculptor (as Karen Jooste) |
Vincent Ngubela | ... | sign painter |
John J. Passanante | ... | scenic artist (as John Passaniante) |
Sam Ramusuku | ... | assistant property master |
Arthur Riddle | ... | construction supervisor (as Art Riddle) |
Joe Rohde | ... | illustrator |
Mickey Rooney | ... | lead man |
John Rosewarne | ... | set designer |
Emilia Roux | ... | set dresser (as Emelia Roux) |
Bruce Rudnick | ... | painter |
Sanette Smith | ... | sketch artist |
Cyd Smyllie | ... | property master (as Cid Smillie) |
David Snyder | ... | assistant art director |
Leonard Solomans | ... | carpenter |
Robin Stapley | ... | property builder |
Garreth Stover | ... | art assistant |
Craig Talmy | ... | sculptor |
Simon Thamingyene | ... | storeman |
Earl Theron | ... | carpenter |
Tony Theron | ... | carpenter |
Michael Therow | ... | carpenter |
Ildiko Toth | ... | set dresser |
John Van de Vort | ... | scenic artist |
Hans van der Vegte | ... | property builder |
Tresca Walker | ... | sign painter |
Cliff Warner | ... | carpenter |
John Richard Weldon | ... | carpenter |
Pini Ben Yishay | ... | construction manager |
Curtis Yomtob | ... | construction foreman |
Clark Acton | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Stephen Rice | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Ken Bornstein | ... | sound supervisor |
Douglas Brumer | ... | sound effects editor (as Doug Brumer) |
Jeff Burman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Holly Davis | ... | sound effects editor |
J. De Leeuw | ... | sound assistant |
Rolf Fleischmann | ... | sound designer |
Seth Front | ... | assistant sound editor |
Karen Gebura | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Alan Gerhardt | ... | sound mixer |
Stanley B. Gill | ... | sound recordist |
Tommy Goodwin | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Charles Grenzbach | ... | re-recording mixer (as Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach) |
Paul Heslin | ... | foley artist |
Edward L. Moskowitz | ... | sound mixer |
Preston Oliver | ... | adr recordist |
Edward Polon | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ian Pople | ... | boom operator |
John Post | ... | foley artist |
Richard D. Rogers | ... | re-recording mixer |
David Sanucci | ... | boom operator |
Tracey Smith | ... | adr editor (as Tracy Smith) / dialogue editor (as Tracy Smith) |
Tim Stonewall | ... | foley editor |
John Wilkinson | ... | re-recording mixer (as John 'Doc' Wilkenson) |
Special Effects by
Rick Buckler | ... | special effects crew |
William Butler | ... | special effects makeup |
John C. Hartigan | ... | special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan) |
Stephen Humphrey | ... | special effects crew |
Richard Kille | ... | special effects buyer |
Jeffrey Knott | ... | special effects crew (as Jeff Knott) |
Joe Knott | ... | special effects crew |
Robbie Knott | ... | special effects coordinator |
Johan Laas | ... | special effects crew |
Lachlan MacFarlane | ... | special effects crew |
Mike Menzel | ... | special effects crew |
Joe Montenegro | ... | special effects crew |
John Palmer | ... | special effects foreman |
John K. Stirber | ... | special effects supervisor (as John Stirber) |
Massimo Vico | ... | special effects supervisor |
Gavin Wilson | ... | special effects crew |
Visual Effects by
Mayling Braun | ... | matte artist |
Gregg Heschong | ... | camera operator: miniature team |
Patrick T. Myers | ... | technician (as Pat Myers) |
Brick Price | ... | director of photography: miniatures |
Marianne Ray | ... | visual effects coordinator |
John Rupkalvis | ... | visual effects |
John Scheele | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Robert Stromberg | ... | matte artist (as Robert R. Stromberg) |
Craig Talmy | ... | miniature artist |
Dean Tschetter | ... | matte artist |
Tom Gleason | ... | creature construction team (uncredited) |
Mitchel C. Resnick | ... | supervising matte artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joni Avery | ... | stunts |
Rick Avery | ... | stunts |
Kenny Bates | ... | stunt coordinator |
Hank Baumert Jr. | ... | stunts |
Hank Baumert | ... | stunt coordinator |
Nick Brett | ... | stunt rigger |
Charlie Brewer | ... | stunts |
Geoff Brewer | ... | stunts |
Monty Cox | ... | stunts |
Bob K. Cummings | ... | stunts |
Jimmy Lynn Davis | ... | stunts |
Christopher Doyle | ... | stunts (as Chris Doyle) |
Dean Raphael Ferrandini | ... | stunts |
Cindy Folkerson | ... | stunts |
Andy Gill | ... | stunt double |
Al Jones | ... | stunts |
Solly Marx | ... | stunt coordinator |
Matt McColm | ... | stunts |
Brad Orrison | ... | stunts |
Noon Orsatti | ... | stunts |
Troy Robinson | ... | stunts |
Dick Stauffacher | ... | stunts |
Randell Dennis Widner | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Adams | ... | best boy electric (as Mike Adams) |
Gavin Black | ... | electrician |
Allen Blaisdell | ... | first assistant camera |
Derek V. Browne | ... | camera operator (as Derek Browne) |
Jacob Bukman | ... | key grip |
Dennis Clark | ... | rigging grip |
Mark Davidson | ... | grip |
Ed Fine | ... | second assistant camera |
Tom Fraser | ... | camera operator |
Jerry Giacalone | ... | grip (as Jerry Giacaloni) |
Paul Gibbons | ... | electrician |
John Gilmour | ... | key grip |
Scott Grinham | ... | rigging gaffer |
John Guerra | ... | electrician |
David Gurvich | ... | still photographer |
Jay Hergot | ... | best boy grip |
Kevin Kernohan | ... | rigging grip |
Robert Krebsbach | ... | rigging gaffer |
Mark Larkin | ... | first assistant camera |
Clive Lawrie | ... | first assistant camera |
Pam Laxen | ... | second assistant camera |
Roy MacGregor | ... | camera operator |
Jacob Mafolo | ... | second assistant camera |
Tommy Magglos | ... | first assistant camera |
John Maltbie | ... | grip |
Mike Mayday | ... | dolly grip |
Gary McBride | ... | grip |
Guy Micheletti | ... | grip (as Guy Michelletti) |
Bevil Moritz | ... | grip |
Benjamin Offer | ... | gaffer |
Azusa Ohno | ... | electrician (as Azusa Ono) |
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke | ... | gaffer (as Ray Peschke) |
Doug Ryan | ... | camera operator |
Ken Sax | ... | still photographer / stills photographer |
Van Scarboro | ... | video assist operator |
Frank Scheidbach | ... | best boy electric |
Dennis E. Shelton | ... | grip (as Dennis Shelton) |
John Shoemaker | ... | electrician |
Alard de Smidt | ... | best boy grip |
Cheryl Tyre Smith | ... | second assistant camera (as Cheryl Smith) |
Craig Talmy | ... | rigger |
Merlin van Staden | ... | electrician |
Kenneth C. Barrows | ... | additional first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Rosewarne | ... | additional casting |
Jane Siegel | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elaine Downing | ... | costumer |
Melissa Ferreira | ... | costume assistant (as Melissa Ferriera) |
Despina Moretti | ... | costume assistant |
Melissa Moritz | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Lydia Shiferaw | ... | costume assistant (as Lydia Shiferan) |
Bonnie Sinclair | ... | costumer |
Rory West | ... | dresser |
Location Management
David Berthiaume | ... | location manager |
Alan Shearer | ... | location manager |
Peter Smook | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Stephane Lee | ... | music coordinator |
Tim Stonewall | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Diana Valentine | ... | script supervisor (as Diana Valentine-Stricklin) |
Rozelle Vogelman | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jimmy Jones | ... | transportation coordinator |
Larry Larson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Joel Renfro | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jerry Talamantes | ... | transportation captain |
Thomas Vilardo | ... | transportation captain (as Tommy Vilardo) |
Additional Crew
Wendy Ames | ... | production coordinator |
Wenden K. Baldwin | ... | title designer |
Barbara Bergman | ... | production accountant |
Marla Bloom | ... | accounting assistant |
Eve Cantor | ... | assistant publicist |
Alys Chalmers | ... | production assistant |
Doron Chauly | ... | production assistant |
Felipe L. Coelho | ... | set construction: demolition coordinator |
Ruth Coetzee | ... | location accountant |
Joe Correia | ... | production runner |
Kimberly Edwards | ... | production accountant |
Carol Garsten | ... | assistant: Mr. Lemorande |
Suzie Gilpin | ... | choreographer |
Sheila Hall | ... | production assistant |
Carrie Henger | ... | dog handler |
Vic Heutschy | ... | unit publicist |
Kate Heyhoe | ... | assistant to production manager |
Carol Hickson | ... | production coordinator |
Martin Jacobson | ... | extras coordinator |
Jennifer Kaitz | ... | production secretary |
Heather Kindberg | ... | accounting assistant |
Kim Lindemeon | ... | animal trainer (as Kim Lindemoen) |
Tom May | ... | accounting assistant |
Brian McMillan | ... | head animal trainer |
David Saltzman | ... | Assistant to David Watkin |
David Saltzman | ... | production assistant |
Kyle Seidenbaum | ... | title designer |
Joe Straw | ... | production accountant |
Craig Talmy | ... | puppeteer |
Simon Trace | ... | accounting assistant / production runner |
Joseph Vittorie | ... | production coordinator (as Joseph Vittorie Jr.) |
Kathleen Walker | ... | production secretary |
Eric Weidman | ... | assistant: Mr. Lemorande |
Ann Woodman | ... | production secretary |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Herald Film Company (1988) (Japan) (theatrical)
- The Cannon Group (1989) (United States) (theatrical)
- Cineplex Odeon Films (1989) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Vestron Video International (1988) (Belgium) (VHS)
- Cannon Video (1989) (United States) (VHS)
- Cannon Video (1989) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- MTC Video (1989) (Greece) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (1989) (United States) (VHS)
- Viacom (1992) (United States) (tv)
- MGM Home Entertainment (2005) (United States) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2005) (United States) (DVD)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (2021) (World-wide)
- Pidax Film (2018) (Germany) (DVD)
- NITV (2024) (Australia) (tv)
- Tec Home Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- U.G.C. Worldwide Distribution
Special Effects
- Fantasy II Film Effects
- Matte Effects (matte paintings)
Other Companies
- Animal Actors (animals provided by)
- Inter Video (24 frame video services)
- Keylite Production Services (production services)
- Lesley Van Flyman & Assocs. (publicity)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Ryder Sound Services (sound re-recording)
- Title House (main and end credits)
Storyline
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Explore the Impossible. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | According to director Rusty Lemorande, only the first eight minutes of this film were directed by him. The rest of it is the sequel to the Kathy Ireland vehicle Alien from L.A. (1988) directed by Albert Pyun, which was tacked on by the producers and renamed "Journey to the Center of the Earth" in order to fulfill contracts with foreign distributors. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (2014). See more » |