Earthbound (1989)

Erdenschwer (original title)
The movie "Earthbound" is based on an authentic story: Franz Seeliger, a 75 year old psychiatric patient wants to steer a self-built, muscle propelled flying machine. But he is kept in ... See full summary »

Director:

Oliver Herbrich

Writers:

Oliver Herbrich (screenplay), Andreas Hamburger (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Martin Maria Abram Martin Maria Abram ... Junger Seeliger (as Martin Abram)
Pfarrer Auerbeck Pfarrer Auerbeck ... Pfarrer
Richard Berliner Richard Berliner ... Frührentner
Stefanie Bertram Stefanie Bertram ... Logopädin
Hark Bohm Hark Bohm ... Chefarzt
Christian Doermer ... Heimleiter
Alfred Edel Alfred Edel ... Zirkusdirektor
Dirk Ghadamgabi Dirk Ghadamgabi ... Zirkusmensch
Walter Gontermann Walter Gontermann ... Hausmeister
Fritz Gorc Fritz Gorc ... Zirkusmensch
Joachim Grützmacher Joachim Grützmacher ... Zivildienstleistender
Anita Hübner Anita Hübner ... Altenpflegerin
Martha Ibach Martha Ibach ... Vorsitzende
Johanna Karl-Lory Johanna Karl-Lory ... Ältere Dame
Norbert Kerkhey Norbert Kerkhey ... Pfleger
Edit

Storyline

The movie "Earthbound" is based on an authentic story: Franz Seeliger, a 75 year old psychiatric patient wants to steer a self-built, muscle propelled flying machine. But he is kept in custody since the Thrid Reich. After Dr. Frank launched his case to the press, Seeliger is released to a retirement home and his plan(e)s can now take shape. He is supported by the new manageress Hanna, his former doctor who also left the clinic. The old man shortly becomes acquainted with a group of circus freaks. After successfully performing his flying bicycle act he decides to never return to the retirement home but rather tour with the circus. But at the initiative of his guardian, Dr. Frank, the old man is escorted back by the police. It's now that Seeliger has to fulfill his dream: To fly by throwing himself with all his might at the ground and missing. Best artistic contribution (Europe Cinema, Viareggion Italy). Best screenplay (Imagfic, Madrid, Spain). Prix De la federation Del cine club, ... Written by Oliver Herbrich

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Also Known As:

Earthbound See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed