6.3/10
42

Blauäugig (1989)

Johann Neudorf has made his way into the Argentinian society as consultant for the regime. His son has just finished the military academy. Only his daughter Paula is otherwise. She is ... See full summary »

Director:

Reinhard Hauff

Writers:

Reinhard Hauff (additional writer), Dorothee Schön
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One night when seeking his estranged wife, Hoffmann goes to the youth center where she works. The police are there rounding up radicals who frequent the center - Hoffmann runs into the ... See full summary »

Director: Reinhard Hauff
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Angela Winkler, Hans Christian Blech
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Stammheim Prison in Stuttgart, West Germany, as the five defendants--Andreas Baader, Ulrike Meinhof, Gudrun Ensslin, Jan-Carl Raspe, and Holger Meins--are brought before the judge and ... See full summary »

Director: Reinhard Hauff
Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Hans Kremer, Therese Affolter
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Born into a well-off family, Franz Blum had led a carefree youth until, some time after graduating from high school, he was arrested by the police. For, involved by a gang of bad boys, the ... See full summary »

Director: Reinhard Hauff
Stars: Jürgen Prochnow, Burkhard Driest, Fritz Hollenbeck
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An East German man finds a way to cross the border between East and West Berlin. But when he succeeds in bringing his wife out as well, things are not quite as expected.

Director: Reinhard Hauff
Stars: Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Julie Carmen, Towje Kleiner
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Peter Stripp
Stars: Jennipher Antoni, Sabas Bibic, Evelin Dahm
The Tin Drum (1979)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1924, Oskar Matzerath is born in the Free City of Danzig. At age three, he falls down a flight of stairs and stops growing. In 1939, World War II breaks out.

Director: Volker Schlöndorff
Stars: David Bennent, Mario Adorf, Angela Winkler
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Götz George ... Johann Neudorf
Miguel Ángel Solá ... Daniel
Julio De Grazia ... Von Elz
Álex Benn Álex Benn ... Alfredo
Emilia Mazer Emilia Mazer ... Laura
Alberto Gegado Alberto Gegado ... Gomez
Noemí Morelli Noemí Morelli ... Ana
Haydée Padilla ... Mrs. Garaguso
Walter Soubrie Walter Soubrie ... Mr. Garaguso
Mónica Galán ... Elena
Marta Cerain Marta Cerain ... Mrs. von Elz
Susanna Cart Susanna Cart ... Secretary
Alberto Marty Alberto Marty ... Feistel
Monica Verdi Monica Verdi ... Nurse
Amancay Espíndola Amancay Espíndola ... Carla
Edit

Storyline

Johann Neudorf has made his way into the Argentinian society as consultant for the regime. His son has just finished the military academy. Only his daughter Paula is otherwise. She is working as a teacher and sympathizes with the left wing underground. When Laura suddenly is caught by the police and disappears, Johann begins to investigate. Soon he is confronted with an other than his established view of society: denunciation, torture and murder. Then memories of his childhood in Czechoslovakia come up. Czechoslovakia 1939, the country is occupied by the Germans... Written by Oliver Heidelbach

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Ein Politthriller, der unter die Haut geht.

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany | USA | Argentina

Language:

German

Release Date:

5 October 1989 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Blue-Eyed See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed