Poster

flüstern & SCHREIEN ()


Reference View | Change View


Documents important parts of the East German rock music scene of the late 1980s, from well-established bands like Silly, to underground rock bands like Feeling B. This road movie features... See more »

Director:

Photos and Videos

Directed by

Edit
Dieter Schumann

Written by

Edit
Dieter Schumann ... (writer)
 
Jochen Wisotzki ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Heinz Arnold ... executive producer
Roland Gernhard ... executive producer
Stephan Röder ... assistant producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Udo Breß
Christian Lehmann
Michael Lösche
Sebastian Richter
Bernd Schadewald
Steffen Sebastian

Film Editing by

Edit
Inge Marszalek
Karin Schöning

Editorial Department

Edit
Manuela Bothe ... assistant editor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Alexandra Dimitroff ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Henner Golz ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Torsten Bachmann ... assistant camera
Volker Barndt ... assistant camera
Peter Bethke ... lighting technician
Uwe Dietl ... lighting technician
Jan Erler ... assistant camera
Dietrich Fabienke ... assistant camera
Herbert Hannapp ... assistant camera
Manfred Hofer ... crane operator
Peter Jendretzky ... lighting technician
Gerd Jäckel ... assistant camera
Herbert Kempe ... assistant camera
Steffen Kießling ... assistant camera
Heiko Koinzer ... assistant camera
Jörg Langelüttich ... assistant camera
Dieter Lemke ... crane operator
Thomas Litschew ... assistant camera
Harald Ludwig ... lighting technician
Michael Löwenberg ... assistant camera
Christian Maletzke ... assistant camera
Ralf Münch ... assistant camera
Udo Reinhold ... lighting technician
Daniel Rückert ... assistant camera
Werner Schrubbe ... lighting technician
Erhard Stiefel ... assistant camera
Gerhard Straube ... lighting technician
Hans Volkner ... crane operator
Rainer Wittig ... assistant camera
Jürgen Wrobel ... assistant camera

Music Department

Edit
Jens Busch ... music recordist and mixer
Sandow ... music playing, actors

Other crew

Edit
Tina Bara ... researcher
Lothar Bisky ... consultant
Jochen Härtel ... graphic artist: titles
Peter Wicke ... consultant / researcher
Peter Zocher ... consultant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Documents important parts of the East German rock music scene of the late 1980s, from well-established bands like Silly, to underground rock bands like Feeling B. This road movie features young people using music to express their take on life, opposition to their parents' generation and opinions on the social and political climate in East Germany. It includes clips from concerts and interviews with fans and members of various bands, such as Feeling B's Christian Lorenz and Paul Landers, now members of Rammstein. This documentary, shot in 35mm, played to over one million viewers in sold-out theaters in East Germany. Audiences were drawn not only to see their favorite bands on the screen; they were also surprised that this film made it past the censors. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • whisper & SHOUT (United States)
Runtime
  • 100 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed