- Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 10 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Val Kilmer | ... |
Madmartigan
|
|
Joanne Whalley | ... |
Sorsha
|
|
Warwick Davis | ... |
Willow
|
|
Jean Marsh | ... |
Queen Bavmorda
|
|
Patricia Hayes | ... |
Raziel
|
|
Billy Barty | ... |
High Aldwin
|
|
Pat Roach | ... |
Kael
|
|
Gavan O'Herlihy | ... |
Airk
|
|
David Steinberg | ... |
Meegosh
|
|
Phil Fondacaro | ... |
Vohnkar
|
|
Tony Cox | ... |
Vohnkar Warrior
|
|
Robert Gillibrand | ... |
Vohnkar Warrior
|
|
Mark Northover | ... |
Burglekutt
|
|
Kevin Pollak | ... |
Rool
|
|
Rick Overton | ... |
Franjean
|
|
Maria Holvoe | ... |
Cherlindrea
(as Maria Holvöe)
|
|
Julie Peters | ... |
Kiaya
|
|
Mark Vandebrake | ... |
Ranon
(as Mark Vande Brake)
|
|
Dawn Downing | ... |
Mims
|
|
Michael Cotterill | ... |
Druid
|
|
Zulema Dene | ... |
Ethna
|
|
Joanna Dickens | ... |
Barmaid
|
|
Jennifer Guy | ... |
The Wench
|
|
Ron Tarr | ... |
Llug
|
|
Sallyanne Law | ... |
Mother
|
|
Ruth Greenfield | ... |
Elora Danan
|
|
Kate Greenfield | ... |
Elora Danan
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Edwin Alofs | ... |
Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Kenny Baker | ... |
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Henbury Ballan | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Rebecca Bearman | ... |
Elora Danan (uncredited)
|
|
Alan Bennett | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Isla Brentwood | ... |
Elora Danan (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Bunn | ... |
Nockmaar Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Hayley Burroughs | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Peter Burroughs | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Kenneth Coombs | ... |
Nobleman (uncredited)
|
|
Willie Coppen | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Sadie Corre | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Gerry Crampton | ... |
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
|
|
John Cumming | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Kim Davis | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Samantha Davis | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Malcolm Dixon | ... |
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
|
|
Margarita Farrell | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Valerie Gale | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
John Ghavan | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Rusty Goffe | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Owain Griffiths | ... |
Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Raymond Griffiths | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Herd | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Laura Hopkirk | ... |
Elora Danan (uncredited)
|
|
Cheryl Howard | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Kristen Lang | ... |
Elora Danan (uncredited)
|
|
Arnold Lee | ... |
Man in Tavern (uncredited)
|
|
Stéphanie Lhorset | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Peter Mandell | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Markham | ... |
Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Gina Nelson | ... |
Elora Danan (uncredited)
|
|
Nathan Phillips | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Greg Powell | ... |
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
|
|
Nosher Powell | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Jack Purvis | ... |
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
|
|
Katie Purvis | ... |
Newlyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Bob Ramsey | ... |
Man in Tavern (uncredited)
|
|
Craig Salisbury | ... |
Nelwyn Jester (uncredited)
|
|
Robin Shelby | ... |
Troll on Bridge (uncredited)
|
|
David Sibley | ... |
Galladoorn Warrior (uncredited)
|
|
Gerald Staddon | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Gwyndaf Tomos-Evans | ... |
Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Winter Williams | ... |
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Fred Wood | ... |
Druid (uncredited)
|
|
Sheb Wooley | ... |
Screaming Warriors / Screaming Horseman (uncredited) (archiveSound)
|
Directed by
Ron Howard |
Written by
George Lucas | ... | (story by) |
Bob Dolman | ... | (screenplay by) |
Produced by
Joe Johnston | ... | associate producer |
George Lucas | ... | executive producer |
Nigel Wooll | ... | producer |
Music by
James Horner |
Cinematography by
Adrian Biddle | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Daniel P. Hanley | ... | (as Daniel Hanley) |
Mike Hill | ... | (as Michael Hill) |
Richard Hiscott |
Editorial Department
Jeremy Child | ... | second assistant editor |
T.M. Christopher | ... | assistant editor |
Robin Clark | ... | second assistant editor |
Jeremy Gibbs | ... | first assistant editor |
Kathleen Korth | ... | assistant editor |
Andrew MacRitchie | ... | assistant editor |
Jenny Oznowicz | ... | second assistant editor |
Casting By
Janet Hirshenson | ||
Jane Jenkins | ||
Jeremy Zimmermann |
Production Design by
Allan Cameron |
Art Direction by
Tim Hutchinson | ||
Jim Pohl | ||
Tony Reading | ||
Kim Sinclair | ||
Malcolm Stone |
Costume Design by
Barbara Lane |
Makeup Department
Steven E. Anderson | ... | makeup artist |
Robyn Austin | ... | makeup artist: New Zealand |
Alan Boyle | ... | chief makeup artist |
Joan Carpenter | ... | hair stylist |
Trish Cohen | ... | makeup artist: New Zealand |
Nick Dudman | ... | makeup designer |
Eithne Fennel | ... | hair stylist (as Eithne Fennell) |
Michelle Freeborn | ... | prosthetics trainee |
Amanda Knight | ... | makeup artist |
Eddie Knight | ... | makeup artist |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Tommie Manderson | ... | makeup artist |
Daphne Martin | ... | key hairdresser: second unit |
Richard Mills | ... | makeup artist: second unit (as Dickie Mills) |
Shayne Radford | ... | hairdresser: New Zealand |
Suzanne Reynolds | ... | prosthetic makeup supervisor |
Barbara Ritchie | ... | chief hair stylist |
Rita Lynch | ... | assistant hair stylist (uncredited) / assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Vicki Deason | ... | production manager (as Vicki Manning) |
Murray Newey | ... | production manager: New Zealand |
Paul Tivers | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ken Baker | ... | assistant director |
Richard A. Barker | ... | first assistant director: New Zealand |
Mark Challenor | ... | trainee assistant director |
Lee Cleary | ... | second assistant director |
Deuel Droogan | ... | second assistant director: New Zealand |
Nikki Long | ... | third assistant director |
Michael D. Moore | ... | second unit director (as Micky Moore) |
Simon Moseley | ... | third assistant director |
Terry Pearce | ... | second assistant director |
Gareth Tandy | ... | assistant director: third unit |
Paul Taylor | ... | third assistant director |
Gerry Toomey | ... | second assistant director |
Michael Zimbrich | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Nelson Cabrera | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Asad Qureshi | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Chris Achilleos | ... | conceptual artist (as Christos Achilleos) |
John Allenby | ... | property master |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist |
Martin Asbury | ... | storyboard artist |
Jeanelle Aston | ... | buyer: New Zealand |
David Balfour | ... | chargehand stand-by propman: second unit |
John Bell | ... | conceptual artist |
Tom Brown | ... | draughtsman |
Dave Coldham | ... | Supervising plasterer |
Jill Cormack | ... | set dresser |
Michael Finlay | ... | painter |
Steve Furneaux | ... | carpenter |
Jean 'Moebius' Giraud | ... | conceptual artist (as Jean Giraud) |
Darren Hayward | ... | apprentice carpenter |
Paul Hedges | ... | props |
Peter Hooper | ... | hod greens |
Robert Jackson | ... | carpenter |
Chris H. Kelly | ... | construction foreman |
David Lowery | ... | storyboard artist |
John Miles | ... | construction manager: New Zealand |
Brian Muir | ... | sculptor |
Michael Murchan | ... | construction manager (as Micky Murchan) |
Alan Neighbour | ... | carpenter |
Roy O'Connor | ... | supervising propman |
Paul Purdy | ... | set dresser |
Peter Rutherford | ... | production buyer |
Keith Short | ... | head sculptor |
Kirsten Shouler | ... | assistant art director: New Zealand |
Raymond Tricker | ... | supervising plasterer |
Richard Vander Wende | ... | conceptual artist (as Richard Van Der Wende) |
Keith Vowles | ... | property storeman |
Robert Voysey | ... | plasterer |
John Wells | ... | stand-by prop |
Dave Weston | ... | carpenter |
Mal Zawadzki | ... | painter |
Dean Coldham | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Derek Howarth | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Sound Department
C.J. Appel | ... | supervising adr editor |
Sandina Bailo-Lape | ... | sound effects editor |
Stephen Balliet | ... | boom operator |
Don Banks | ... | boom operator |
Jeff Bruckner | ... | 2nd engineer |
Ben Burtt | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Luis Colina | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gloria D'Alessandro | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gary Desmond | ... | sound trainee |
Teresa Eckton | ... | sound effects editor |
Rob Fruchtman | ... | dialogue editor |
Ruth Hasty | ... | assistant sound editor |
Richard Hymns | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tom Johnson | ... | adr recordist / foley recordist |
Robin Lee | ... | assistant sound editor |
Robert Marty | ... | assistant sound editor |
David Motta | ... | sound maintenance |
Shawn Murphy | ... | re-recording mixer |
Larry Oatfield | ... | dialogue editor (as E. Larry Oatfield) |
Gary Rydstrom | ... | foley artist |
Ivan Sharrock | ... | production sound mixer |
Michael Silvers | ... | dialogue editor |
David Slusser | ... | assistant sound editor |
Greg Smith | ... | adr recordist / foley recordist |
Karen Spangenberg | ... | dialogue editor |
David E. Stone | ... | sound effects editor |
Gary Summers | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ewa Sztompke | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ... | assistant sound editor (as Gwendolyn Yates) |
Luis Colina | ... | assistant foley editor (uncredited) |
Dan Gleich | ... | boom operator: ILM (uncredited) |
Dennis Leonard | ... | sound engineer (uncredited) |
Tim Partridge | ... | dolby sound consultant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Clive Beard | ... | special effects technician |
John Brown | ... | senior special effects technician |
Kevin Chisnall | ... | special effects coordinator: New Zealand |
Simon Cockren | ... | special effects assistant |
Chris Corbould | ... | senior special effects technician |
Neil Corbould | ... | special effects technician |
Daniel Dark | ... | special effects technician |
Michael Dunleavy | ... | senior special effects technician |
Nick Finlayson | ... | senior special effects technician |
Matthew Harlow | ... | special effects technician |
Jez Harris | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
David L. Hewitt | ... | special effects |
Graham High | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Clint Ingram | ... | special effects |
Steve Ingram | ... | special effects technician: New Zealand |
Stephen Lloyd | ... | special effects buyer |
Kevin Mathews | ... | special effects wire technician |
John Morris | ... | senior special effects technician |
Ken Morris | ... | special effects workshop supervisor |
Peter Pickering | ... | senior special effects technician |
John Richardson | ... | special effects supervisor |
Nigel Trevessey | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Andy Williams | ... | special effects technician |
Joss Williams | ... | senior special effects technician: second unit |
Johan Klingler | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Marcus Richardson | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Barbara Affonso | ... | model maker: ILM |
Peter Albrecht | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Jon Alexander | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
David Allen | ... | chief puppeteer |
Rick Anderson | ... | model maker: ILM |
William L. Arance | ... | lip sync |
John Allan Armstrong | ... | animator: ILM (as John Armstrong) |
Paul Ashdown | ... | visual effects producer |
Gordon Baker | ... | animator: ILM |
Bill Barr | ... | stage technician (as William Barr) |
Craig Barron | ... | director of matte photography |
Tom Bertino | ... | rotoscope supervisor: ILM |
Timothy Björklund | ... | animator: ILM (as Tim Berglund) |
Patricia Blau | ... | post-production supervisor: ILM |
Jean Bolte | ... | model maker: ILM |
Barbara Brennan | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Kim Bromley | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Monique Brown | ... | animatronics technician |
Dave Carson | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Jo Carson | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM |
Sean M. Casey | ... | still photographer: ILM (as Sean Casey) |
Wade Childress | ... | matte painting photography: ILM |
Terry Chostner | ... | camera operator: visual effects, ILM |
Eric Christensen | ... | model maker: ILM |
Blair Clark | ... | stop-motion model maker |
Donald Clark | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Charlie Clavadetscher | ... | animation camera operator: ILM (as Charles Clavadetscher) |
Catherine Craig | ... | matte painting photography |
Peter Daulton | ... | camera operator: visual effects, ILM |
Les Dittert | ... | computer graphics |
Dick Dova | ... | stage technician (as Dick Dova Spah) |
Loring Doyle | ... | visual effects artist |
Sheila Duignan | ... | stop-motion model maker |
Randal M. Dutra | ... | stop-motion model maker (as Randy Dutra) |
Selwyn Eddy | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
John Ellis | ... | optical supervisor: ILM |
Christopher Evans | ... | matte painting supervisor: ILM |
Scott Farrar | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Ellen Ferguson | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Bob Fernley | ... | optical lab technician |
Bob Finley III | ... | stage technician (as Robert Finley III) |
Robert Finley Jr. | ... | pyrotechnician |
Pat Fitzsimmons | ... | supervising stage technician: ILM |
Warren Franklin | ... | VP General Manager ILM |
Jammie Friday | ... | rotoscope: VCE, Inc. |
Tim Geideman | ... | optical lab technician: ILM |
Brian Gernand | ... | model maker: ILM |
Ray Gilberti | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Michael Gleason | ... | chief visual effects editor: ILM |
Ralph Gordon | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Ned Gorman | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Caroleen Green | ... | matte artist: ILM |
Margot Hale | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
David Hanks | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM (as Dave Hanks) |
David R. Hardberger | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM (as David Hardberger) |
Craig Hayes | ... | stop-motion model maker (as Craig Davies) / stop-motion model maker |
Janet Healy | ... | visual effects producer |
Rebecca Heskes | ... | rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli) |
Robert Hill | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM |
Edward Hirsh | ... | stage manager: ILM (as Ed Hirsh) |
Sandy Houston | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Lincoln Hu | ... | computer graphics |
Tony Hudson | ... | chief puppeteer: ILM / model maker: ILM |
Peg Hunter | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Paul Huston | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
George H. Joblove | ... | computer graphics: ILM (as George Joblove) |
Keith Johnson | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Randy Jonsson | ... | matte painting photography: ILM (as Randy Johnson) |
Marti Julian | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
David Karpman | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Sandra Ford Karpman | ... | animation camera operator: ILM (as Sandy Ford) |
Douglas S. Kay | ... | computer graphics: ILM (as Douglas Scott Kay) |
Katherine Kean | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
John Knoll | ... | animation camera operator: ILM |
Pete Kozachik | ... | camera operator: visual effects, ILM |
Paul Kraus | ... | model maker: ILM |
Tad Krzanowski | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Brad Kuehn | ... | optical lineup |
Michael Lessa | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
James Lim | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
David Lowery | ... | storyboard artist: ILM |
Paula Lucchesi | ... | stop-motion model maker |
Jonathan Luskin | ... | computer graphics: ILM |
Jeff Mann | ... | model shop supervisor: ILM |
Tamia Marg | ... | stop-motion model maker |
Kim Marks | ... | visual effects camera: ILM |
Michael J. McAlister | ... | visual effects: ILM (as Michael McAlister) |
Michael McGovern | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Roberto McGrath | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Richard Miller | ... | sculptor |
Janet Mohler | ... | unit production supervisor: ILM |
Terry Molatore | ... | rotoscoper: ILM (as Terry Sittig) |
Michael Moore | ... | visual effects editor: ILM |
Steve R. Moore | ... | visual effects editor |
Tim Morgan | ... | stage technician (as Timothy Morgan) |
Claudia Mullaly | ... | model maker: ILM |
Dennis Muren | ... | visual effects: ILM |
Lori J. Nelson | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson) |
Bruce Nicholson | ... | optical supervisor: ILM |
January Nordman | ... | animator: ILM |
Kerry Nordquist | ... | still photographer: ILM |
Buck O'Hare | ... | stage technician |
Michael Olague | ... | stage technician |
Jeff Olson | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Randy Ottenberg | ... | model maker: ILM |
Ease Owyeung | ... | model maker: ILM |
Michael Pangrazio | ... | matte artist |
Julian Parry | ... | visual effects: ILM |
Terrence Peck | ... | assistant visual effects editor (as Terry Peck) |
Krist-Ann Pehrson | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Lorne Peterson | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Anne Polland | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Reed | ... | stop-motion model maker (as John Reed III) |
Carolyn Ensle Rendu | ... | rotoscoper: ILM (as Carolyn Rendu) |
Pat Repola | ... | optical camera operator: ILM (as Patrick Repola) |
Kevin Richardson | ... | rotoscoper: ILM |
Louis Rivera | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Martin Rosenberg | ... | camera operator: visual effects, ILM (as Marty Rosenberg) |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter) |
Wesley Seeds | ... | model maker: ILM |
Kenneth Smith | ... | optical supervisor: ILM |
Thomas J. Smith | ... | optical lab technician: ILM |
Douglas Smythe | ... | computer graphics: ILM (as Doug Smythe) |
Scott Squires | ... | visual effects tech director |
Tom St. Amand | ... | stop-motion animator: ILM |
Nick Stern | ... | animator: ILM |
Sean Stolz | ... | pyrotechnician |
Michael Sweeney | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Pat Sweeney | ... | camera operator: visual effects, ILM |
Paul Swendsen | ... | matte artist: ILM |
Wes Takahashi | ... | animation supervisor: ILM |
Larry Tan | ... | model maker: ILM |
Joseph Thomas | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
Phil Tippett | ... | visual effects: ILM |
Sean Turner | ... | animator: ILM |
John T. Van Vliet | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
Bruce Vecchitto | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Mary E. Walter | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Mary Walter) |
Bruce Walters | ... | animation camera operator: ILM |
Harry Walton | ... | visual effects camera: ILM |
Byron Werner | ... | lip sync animator: ILM |
Jeffrey Wilkins | ... | model maker: ILM (as Jeff Wilkins) |
Timothy Eaton | ... | assistant visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Demetre Lagios | ... | optical processing: ILM (uncredited) |
Jay Patterson | ... | visual effects video assist: ILM (uncredited) |
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge | ... | special effects animator (uncredited) |
Kevin Richardson | ... | animator: ILM (uncredited) |
Scott Ross | ... | general manager: ILM (uncredited) |
Stunts
Roy Alon | ... | stunts |
Del Baker | ... | stunts |
Ken Barker | ... | stunts |
Michael Baxter-Lax | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Peter Bell | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Ellie Bertram | ... | stunts |
Peter Bonner | ... | stunts |
Brian Bowes | ... | stunts |
Peter Brace | ... | stunts |
Shaughan Bruce | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Ken Buckle | ... | stunts |
Terry Cade | ... | stunts |
Tim Condren | ... | stunts |
Jack Cooper | ... | stunts |
Gerry Crampton | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Graeme Crowther | ... | stunts |
Billy Dean | ... | stunts |
Steve Dent | ... | stunts |
Eddie Eddon | ... | stunts |
Sadie Eden | ... | stunts |
Steve Emerson | ... | stunts |
Max Faulkner | ... | stunts |
Stuart Fell | ... | stunts |
Dorothy Ford | ... | stunts |
Elaine Ford | ... | stunts |
Terry Forrestal | ... | stunts |
Tex Fuller | ... | stunts |
Nick Gillard | ... | stunts |
Romo Gorrara | ... | stunts |
Martin Grace | ... | stunts |
Paul Grant | ... | stunts |
Richard Graydon | ... | stunts |
Fred Haggerty | ... | stunts (as Fred Haggarty) |
Richard Hammatt | ... | stunts |
Mark Harris | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Karam Hau | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Paul Heasman | ... | stunts |
Frank Henson | ... | stunts |
Nick Hobbs | ... | stunts |
Dave Holland | ... | stunts |
Billy Horrigan | ... | stunts |
Jazzer Jeyes | ... | stunts |
Barry Johnson | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Vincent Keane | ... | stunts |
Timothy Lee | ... | stunts: New Zealand (as Tim Lee) |
Tom Lucy | ... | stunts |
Jo Lumsden | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Tina Maskell | ... | stunts |
Mark McBride | ... | stunts |
Sean McCabe | ... | stunts |
Bronco McLoughlin | ... | stunts |
Wayne Michaels | ... | stunts |
Chrissy Monk | ... | stunts |
Peter Munt | ... | stunts |
Valentino Musetti | ... | stunts |
Gerard Naprous | ... | stunts |
Terence Plummer | ... | stunts |
Mike Potter | ... | stunts |
Dinny Powell | ... | stunts |
Eddie Powell | ... | stunts |
Nosher Powell | ... | stunts (as Fred Powell) |
Bill Reed | ... | stunts |
Terry Richards | ... | stunts |
Doug Robinson | ... | stunts |
Roy Scammell | ... | stunts |
Ka Segerberg | ... | stunts: New Zealand |
Lee Sheward | ... | stunts |
Tony Smart | ... | stunts |
Eddie Stacey | ... | stunts |
Roy Street | ... | stunts |
Alan Stuart | ... | stunts |
Philip Tan | ... | stunts |
Rocky Taylor | ... | stunts |
Tip Tipping | ... | stunts |
Terry Walsh | ... | stunts |
Derek Ware | ... | stunts |
Jason White | ... | stunts |
Les White | ... | stunts |
Steve Whyment | ... | stunts |
Nick Wilkinson | ... | stunts |
Ellie Bertram | ... | fencing double: Joanne Whalley (uncredited) / stunt double: Patricia Hayes (uncredited) |
Peter Bonner | ... | stunt double: Warwick Davis (uncredited) |
Peter Burroughs | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rocky Capella | ... | stunt double: ILM (uncredited) |
Simon Crane | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gabe Cronnelly | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Graeme Crowther | ... | stunt double: Val Kilmer (uncredited) |
Bill Cummings | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Sadie Eden | ... | stunt double: Patricia Hayes (uncredited) |
Dorothy Ford | ... | stunt double: Jean Marsh (uncredited) / stunt double: Joanne Whalley (uncredited) |
Johnny Martin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Mike Martinez | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Royston Munt | ... | horse stunt (uncredited) |
Greg Powell | ... | stunt double: Gavan O'Herlihy (uncredited) / stunt double: Pat Roach (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rick Allender | ... | camera operator: New Zealand |
Paul Beeson | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Keith Blake | ... | focus puller |
Bob Bridges | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Wally Byatt | ... | camera operator: second unit |
John Campbell | ... | camera operator |
Neil Cervin | ... | assistant camera |
Gary Cross | ... | electrician |
Kevin Day | ... | gaffer |
John Deaton | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Mark Ellis | ... | grip: third unit |
John Flemming | ... | key grip |
Mike Fuller | ... | camera operator |
Pat Garrett | ... | grip |
Keith Hamshere | ... | still photographer |
David R. Hardberger | ... | camera operator |
Martin Hume | ... | camera operator |
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse | ... | camera grip (as Chunky Huse) |
Geoff Jamieson | ... | grip: New Zealand |
Jim Kane | ... | camera grip: second unit |
Brian Kemp | ... | gaffer: third unit |
Martin Kenzie | ... | first assistant camera |
Douglas Kirkland | ... | still photographer |
John Mahaffie | ... | camera operator: New Zealand |
Graham Martyr | ... | clapper loader |
Terence Nightingall | ... | assistant camera |
Shaun O'Dell | ... | camera operator |
Shane O'Neill | ... | focus puller |
Mark Olsen | ... | assistant camera |
Larry Randall | ... | best boy |
Nigel Seal | ... | assistant camera / clapper loader: second unit |
Mark Sullivan | ... | camera focus: New Zealand |
Alan Tabner | ... | crane tech |
Jonathan Taylor | ... | camera operator: third unit |
Keith Thomas | ... | camera operator: third unit |
John Wheeler | ... | grip: New Zealand |
Jay Williams | ... | tracking vehicle grip: third unit |
Paul Wilson | ... | director of photography: third unit |
Martin Beek | ... | effects assistant camera (uncredited) |
Randy Jonsson | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Terry Williams | ... | grip: third unit, NewZealand (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Harry Walton | ... | go-motion animator/process compositing |
Casting Department
Beverley Keogh | ... | crowd casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosemary Burrows | ... | costume supervisor |
Barbara Darragh | ... | wardrobe mistress: New Zealand |
Amelia Davies | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Norman Dickens | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Cynthea Dowling | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Cynthia Dowling) |
Peter Edmonds | ... | costume assistant |
Andrés Fernández | ... | wardrobe supervisor: New Zealand (as Andres Fernandez) |
Aggie Guerard Rodgers | ... | costumer |
Margaret Lewin | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Julia Mansford | ... | wardrobe mistress: New Zealand |
Patrick Sharkey | ... | wardrobe master |
James Smith | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Jimmy Smith) |
Terry Smith | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Colin Wilson | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Location Management
John Bernard | ... | location manager: New Zealand |
Jilly Gutteridge | ... | location manager: England (as Jill Gutteridge) |
Rachel Neale | ... | location manager: Wales |
Rory Enke | ... | location manager: USA (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jim Henrikson | ... | music editor |
James Horner | ... | music producer |
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
Kazu Matsui | ... | musician: shakuhachi |
Greig McRitchie | ... | orchestrator |
Shawn Murphy | ... | score mixer |
Ian Underwood | ... | musician: Fairlight synthesizer |
Jacqueline Barron | ... | singer (uncredited) |
James Brown | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
R. Clarke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Eric Crees | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Peter Davies | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Paul Edmund-Davies | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Kurt-Hans Goedicke | ... | musician: timpani (uncredited) |
Roger Groves | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Malcolm Hall | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Brian Harvey | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
William Haskins | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Tony Hinnigan | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds (uncredited) |
James Horner | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Jonathan Lipton | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Frank Mathison | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Maurice Murphy | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Steve Reading | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
George Reynolds | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Hugh Seenan | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Malcolm Smith | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Mike Taylor | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds (uncredited) |
Mark Thomas | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Denis Wick | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Simon Wills | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lorely Farley | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Sally Jones | ... | script supervisor |
Julie Robinson | ... | Script Supervisor: third unit / script supervisor: third unit |
Transportation Department
Roy Clarke | ... | driver: Joanne Walley Kilmer |
Paul Keily | ... | transportation coordinator: New Zealand |
Additional Crew
John Algar | ... | assistant accountant: New Zealand |
David Balfour | ... | stand-by: second unit |
David Berglas | ... | magic consultant |
Ian Bryce | ... | production executive: USA |
Bundy Chanock | ... | set medic |
Blair Clark | ... | armature machinist |
Nick Dudman | ... | creature supervisor |
Spencer Faulkner | ... | unit assistant |
Eleanor Fazan | ... | choreographer |
Geoff Freeman | ... | unit publicist |
Kevin Freemantle | ... | location accountant |
Danny Graber | ... | animal trainer |
William Hobbs | ... | fight arranger |
Aneuryn Jones | ... | horse supplier: Wales |
Trevor Kaye | ... | floor runner |
Jak King | ... | production accountant |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | presenter |
Catherine Madigan | ... | production coordinator: New Zealand |
Brian Mahony | ... | insurance broker |
Barbara Margerrison | ... | assistant: Nigel Wooll |
Louisa Marie | ... | assistant: Ron Howard |
Russell Olds | ... | horse coordinator: New Zealand |
Greg Powell | ... | horse master |
Sarah Purdy | ... | bird handler: New Zealand |
Julie Robinson | ... | script supervisor: visual effects unit |
Matthew Sharp | ... | set runner |
David Sibley | ... | dialogue coach |
Tristan Strange | ... | production runner |
Kathy Sykes | ... | production coordinator |
Nicky Tilson | ... | production secretary: New Zealand |
Chris Warren | ... | video coordinator |
Kevin Westley | ... | third assistant: third unit |
Samantha Weysom | ... | Stand-in: Joanna Whalley |
Michael Yell | ... | production accountant (as Mike Yell) |
Stefan Zürcher | ... | snow unit coordinator |
Camille Cellucci | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Mitchell Nyberg | ... | stand in: Rick Overton (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (presents)
- Lucasfilm
- Imagine Entertainment (in association with)
Distributors
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (1988) (United States) (theatrical)
- Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (1988) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1988) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1988) (Italy) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Austria) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Australia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Finland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Japan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1988) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (1988) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (1988) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video (1988) (United States) (VHS)
- RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video (1988) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- LK-TEL RCA/Columbia Pictures Home Video (1989) (Brazil) (VHS)
- LK-TEL (Argentina) (VHS)
- RCA/Columbia Pictures International Video (1989) (West Germany) (VHS)
- RCA/Columbia Pictures International Video (1989) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- RCA/Columbia Pictures Video (1989) (Japan) (VHS)
- RCA/Columbia-Hoyts Home Video (1989) (Australia) (video)
- Showtime Networks (1989) (United States) (tv)
- Universal Pay Television (1989) (United States) (tv)
- Video Trade (Finland) (VHS) (for Lucasfilm)
- Canal+ (1990) (France) (tv)
- Videosonic (1990) (Greece) (VHS)
- FilmNet (1991) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Fox Network (1991) (United States) (tv)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1992) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (1993) (Finland) (tv)
- Encore Entertainment (1994) (United Kingdom) (video) (laserdisc)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1995) (United States) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1995) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- Chapel Distribution (1997) (Australia) (theatrical) (35mm print)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (United States) (VHS)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2002) (Germany) (DVD)
- FS Film (2002) (Finland) (DVD)
- SF Home Entertainment (2002) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2002) (Finland) (tv)
- Sub (2009) (Finland) (tv)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- SF Film Finland (2013) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (as FS Film)
- SF Home Entertainment (2013) (Sweden) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Deliverance Pictures (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2019) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2019) (United States) (DVD)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Lucasfilm (2019) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Lucasfilm (2019) (United States) (DVD)
- Lucasfilm (2019) (United States) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- 7flix (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- LK-TEL Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- Syfy (2023) (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
- Available Light Productions
- David Allen Productions
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
- Ray Mercer & Company (optical effects)
- Tippett Studio
- Visual Concept Engineering (VCE)
Other Companies
- Abbey Road Studios (music recorded at)
- Costumi d'Arte (costumes)
- Davis & Zimmerman (casting)
- Elstree Film & Television Studios (movie studio)
- Intrada (soundtrack) (2-CD expansion)
- Lee Lighting (lighting)
- Location Caterers (catering)
- Ray Mercer & Company (titles)
- Skywalker Sound (A.D.R. Recorded at)
- Skywalker Sound (Post Production Provided by)
- Sunrise Film (negative cutting)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: 2001 VHS & DVD, 1995 laserdisc)
- The London Symphony Orchestra (LSO) (orchestra)
- The Travel Company (travel)
- Virgin Records (soundtrack) (original release)
- Wimbledon King's College Choir (choir)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
A baby girl is discovered in a river by Ranon and Mims, the children of Willow Ufgood, a dwarf farmer and magician and the baby girl is taken into the care of Willow's family. But when a terrifying dog-like creature attacks Willow's village, whilst tracking down the baby. Willow consults the village council and the wizard The High Aldwin. The High Aldwin gives Willow a task and Willow leaves the village and embarks on the task to give the baby girl to a responsible person. But Willow soon learns the baby is Elora Danan, the baby girl destined to bring about the downfall of the evil sorceress Queen Bavmorda. Joined by his allies: swordsman Madmartigan, sorceress Fin Raziel and the Brownies Franjean and Rool, Willow takes it upon himself to protect Elora from Queen Bavmorda, who intends to kill Elora and prevent Elora from fulfilling her destiny. And Willow and his allies are pursued by Queen Bavmorda's daughter Sorsha and the evil commander of Queen Bavmorda's army General Kael, whom are searching for Elora and bring her back to Queen Bavmorda's castle, where Queen Bavmorda bids to kill Elora in a ritual and prevent the prophecy of her downfall. Written by Dan Williams |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Adventure doesn't come any bigger than this. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $35,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $8,300,169, 20 May 1988 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | According to Warwick Davis, the film had the largest ever casting call for "little people" at the time. Between 225 and 240 actors were hired for the film. See more » |
Goofs | Just after Willow's wagon goes over the fallen tree during the cart chase, one of the horses steps on the tree and leaving an imprint showing that it is made of foam. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into No Feat But What We Make: 'Terminator 2' and the Rise of Digital Effects (2003). See more » |
Crazy Credits | Although he played the title role, Warwick Davis took just third billing. Val Kilmer and Joanne Whalley took first and second billing respectively. See more » |
Quotes |
Willow:
What are you doing? Madmartigan: I found some blackroot. She loves it. Willow: Blackroot? I'm the father of two children, and you never, ever give a baby blackroot. Madmartigan: Well my mother raised us on it. It's good for you! It put's hair on your chest, right Sticks? Willow: Her name is not Sticks! She's Elora Danan, the future empress of Tir Asleen and the last thing she's gonna want is a hairy chest! See more » |