Poster

Willow ()


Reference View | Change View


A reluctant dwarf must play a critical role in protecting a special baby from an evil queen.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 9 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Madmartigan
...
Sorsha
...
Willow Ufgood
...
Queen Bavmorda
Patricia Hayes ...
Fin Raziel
...
High Aldwin
...
Gen. Kael
...
Airk Thaughbaer
...
Meegosh
...
Vohnkar
...
Vohnkar Warrior
Robert Gillibrand ...
Vohnkar Warrior
...
Burglekutt
...
Rool
...
Franjean
...
Cherlindrea (as Maria Holvöe)
Julie Peters ...
Kiaya Ufgood
Mark Vandebrake ...
Ranon Ufgood (as Mark Vande Brake)
Dawn Downing ...
Mims Ufgood
Michael Cotterill ...
Druid
...
Ethna
Joanna Dickens ...
Barmaid
Jennifer Guy ...
The Wench
Ron Tarr ...
Llug
Sallyanne Law ...
Mother
Ruth Greenfield ...
Elora Danan
Kate Greenfield ...
Elora Danan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Edwin Alofs ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Michael Henbury Ballan ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Alan Bennett ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Peter Burroughs ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Kenneth Coombs ...
Nobleman (uncredited)
Willie Coppen ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Sadie Corre ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
John Cumming ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Kim Davis ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Margarita Farrell ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Valerie Gale ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Raymond Griffiths ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Stéphanie Lhorset ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Paul Markham ...
Villager (uncredited)
Greg Powell ...
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
Nosher Powell ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Bob Ramsey ...
Man in Tavern (uncredited)
Craig Salisbury ...
Nelwyn Jester (uncredited)
David Sibley ...
Galladoorn Warrior (uncredited)
Gerald Staddon ...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
...
Druid (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ron Howard

Written by

Edit
George Lucas ... (story by)
 
Bob Dolman ... (screenplay by)

Produced by

Edit
Joe Johnston ... associate producer
George Lucas ... executive producer
Nigel Wooll ... producer

Music by

Edit
James Horner

Cinematography by

Edit
Adrian Biddle ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Daniel P. Hanley ... (as Daniel Hanley)
Mike Hill ... (as Michael Hill)
Richard Hiscott

Editorial Department

Edit
Jeremy Child ... second assistant editor
T.M. Christopher ... assistant editor
Robin Clark ... second assistant editor
Jeremy Gibbs ... first assistant editor
Kathleen Korth ... assistant editor
Andrew MacRitchie ... assistant editor
Jenny Oznowicz ... second assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by

Edit
Allan Cameron

Art Direction by

Edit
Tim Hutchinson
Jim Pohl
Tony Reading
Kim Sinclair
Malcolm Stone

Costume Design by

Edit
Barbara Lane

Makeup Department

Edit
Steven E. Anderson ... makeup artist
Robyn Austin ... makeup artist: New Zealand
Alan Boyle ... chief makeup artist
Joan Carpenter ... hair stylist
Trish Cohen ... makeup artist: New Zealand
Nick Dudman ... makeup designer
Eithne Fennel ... hair stylist (as Eithne Fennell)
Michelle Freeborn ... prosthetics trainee
Amanda Knight ... makeup artist
Eddie Knight ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Tommie Manderson ... makeup artist
Daphne Martin ... key hairdresser: second unit
Richard Mills ... makeup artist: second unit (as Dickie Mills)
Shayne Radford ... hairdresser: New Zealand
Suzanne Reynolds ... prosthetic makeup supervisor
Barbara Ritchie ... chief hair stylist
Rita Lynch ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited) / assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Vicki Deason ... production manager (as Vicki Manning)
Murray Newey ... production manager: New Zealand
Paul Tivers ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ken Baker ... assistant director
Richard A. Barker ... first assistant director: New Zealand
Mark Challenor ... trainee assistant director
Lee Cleary ... second assistant director
Deuel Droogan ... second assistant director: New Zealand
Nikki Long ... third assistant director
Michael D. Moore ... second unit director (as Micky Moore)
Simon Moseley ... third assistant director
Terry Pearce ... second assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... assistant director: third unit
Gerry Toomey ... second assistant director
Michael Zimbrich ... first assistant director: second unit
Nelson Cabrera ... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Asad Qureshi ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Christos Achilleos ... conceptual artist
John Allenby ... property master
John Alvin ... poster artist
Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist
Jeanelle Aston ... buyer: New Zealand
David Balfour ... chargehand stand-by propman: second unit
John Bell ... conceptual artist
Tom Brown ... draughtsman
Jill Cormack ... set dresser
Michael Finlay ... painter
Jean Giraud ... conceptual artist
Darren Hayward ... apprentice carpenter
Paul Hedges ... props
Robert Jackson ... carpenter
David Lowery ... storyboard artist
John Miles ... construction manager: New Zealand
Brian Muir ... sculptor
Michael Murchan ... construction manager (as Micky Murchan)
Alan Neighbour ... carpenter
Roy O'Connor ... supervising propman
Paul Purdy ... set dresser
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Keith Short ... head sculptor
Kirsten Shouler ... assistant art director: New Zealand
Raymond Tricker ... supervising plasterer
Richard Vander Wende ... conceptual artist (as Richard Van Der Wende)
Keith Vowles ... property storeman
Robert Voysey ... plasterer
John Wells ... stand-by prop
Dave Weston ... carpenter
Dean Coldham ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
C.J. Appel ... supervising adr editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape ... sound effects editor
Stephen Balliet ... boom operator
Don Banks ... boom operator
Ben Burtt ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Luis Colina ... assistant sound editor
Gloria D'Alessandro ... assistant sound editor
Gary Desmond ... sound trainee
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Rob Fruchtman ... dialogue editor
Ruth Hasty ... assistant sound editor
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Robin Lee ... assistant sound editor
Robert Marty ... assistant sound editor
David Motta ... sound maintenance
Shawn Murphy ... re-recording mixer
Larry Oatfield ... dialogue editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Gary Rydstrom ... foley artist
Ivan Sharrock ... production sound mixer
Michael Silvers ... dialogue editor
David Slusser ... assistant sound editor
Greg Smith ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Karen Spangenberg ... dialogue editor
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke ... assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... assistant sound editor (as Gwendolyn Yates)
Luis Colina ... assistant foley editor (uncredited)
Dan Gleich ... boom operator: ILM (uncredited)
Dennis Leonard ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Tim Partridge ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Clive Beard ... special effects technician
John Brown ... senior special effects technician
Kevin Chisnall ... special effects coordinator: New Zealand
Simon Cockren ... special effects assistant
Chris Corbould ... senior special effects technician
Neil Corbould ... special effects technician
Daniel Dark ... special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy ... senior special effects technician
Nick Finlayson ... senior special effects technician
Matthew Harlow ... special effects technician
Jez Harris ... prosthetics supervisor
David L. Hewitt ... special effects
Graham High ... prosthetics supervisor
Clint Ingram ... special effects
Steve Ingram ... special effects technician: New Zealand
Stephen Lloyd ... special effects buyer
Kevin Mathews ... special effects wire technician
John Morris ... senior special effects technician
Ken Morris ... special effects workshop supervisor
Peter Pickering ... senior special effects technician
John Richardson ... special effects supervisor
Nigel Trevessey ... prosthetics supervisor
Andy Williams ... special effects technician
Joss Williams ... senior special effects technician: second unit
Johan Klingler ... special effects (uncredited)
Marcus Richardson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Barbara Affonso ... model maker: ILM
Peter Albrecht ... rotoscoper: ILM
Jon Alexander ... optical camera operator: ILM
David Allen ... chief puppeteer
Rick Anderson ... model maker: ILM
William L. Arance ... lip sync
John Allan Armstrong ... animator: ILM (as John Armstrong)
Gordon Baker ... animator: ILM
Bill Barr ... stage technician (as William Barr)
Craig Barron ... director of matte photography
Tom Bertino ... rotoscope supervisor: ILM
Timothy Björklund ... animator: ILM (as Tim Berglund)
Patricia Blau ... post-production supervisor: ILM
Jean Bolte ... model maker: ILM
Barbara Brennan ... rotoscoper: ILM
Kim Bromley ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Monique Brown ... animatronics technician
Dave Carson ... visual effects art director: ILM
Jo Carson ... visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Sean M. Casey ... still photographer: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Wade Childress ... matte painting photography: ILM
Terry Chostner ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Eric Christensen ... model maker: ILM
Blair Clark ... stop-motion model maker
Donald Clark ... optical camera operator: ILM
Charlie Clavadetscher ... animation camera operator: ILM (as Charles Clavadetscher)
Catherine Craig ... matte painting photography
Peter Daulton ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Les Dittert ... computer graphics
Dick Dova ... stage technician (as Dick Dova Spah)
Loring Doyle ... visual effects artist
Sheila Duignan ... stop-motion model maker
Randal M. Dutra ... stop-motion model maker (as Randy Dutra)
Selwyn Eddy ... optical camera operator: ILM
John Ellis ... optical supervisor: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painting supervisor: ILM
Scott Farrar ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Ellen Ferguson ... rotoscoper: ILM
Bob Fernley ... optical lab technician
Bob Finley III ... stage technician (as Robert Finley III)
Robert Finley Jr. ... pyrotechnician
Pat Fitzsimmons ... supervising stage technician: ILM
Warren Franklin ... VP General Manager ILM
Jammie Friday ... rotoscope: VCE, Inc.
Tim Geideman ... optical lab technician: ILM
Brian Gernand ... model maker: ILM
Ray Gilberti ... assistant visual effects editor
Michael Gleason ... chief visual effects editor: ILM
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up: ILM
Ned Gorman ... visual effects coordinator
Caroleen Green ... matte artist: ILM
Margot Hale ... rotoscoper: ILM
David Hanks ... visual effects camera assistant: ILM (as Dave Hanks)
David R. Hardberger ... visual effects camera assistant: ILM (as David Hardberger)
Craig Hayes ... stop-motion model maker (as Craig Davies) / stop-motion model maker
Janet Healy ... visual effects producer
Rebecca Heskes ... rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli)
Robert Hill ... visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Edward Hirsh ... stage manager: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Sandy Houston ... rotoscoper: ILM
Lincoln Hu ... computer graphics
Tony Hudson ... chief puppeteer: ILM / model maker: ILM
Peg Hunter ... optical line-up: ILM
Paul Huston ... chief model maker: ILM
George H. Joblove ... computer graphics: ILM (as George Joblove)
Keith Johnson ... optical camera operator: ILM
Randy Jonsson ... matte painting photography: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Marti Julian ... lip sync animator: ILM
David Karpman ... optical line-up: ILM
Sandra Ford Karpman ... animation camera operator: ILM (as Sandy Ford)
Douglas S. Kay ... computer graphics: ILM (as Douglas Scott Kay)
Katherine Kean ... lip sync animator: ILM
John Knoll ... animation camera operator: ILM
Pete Kozachik ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Paul Kraus ... model maker: ILM
Tad Krzanowski ... chief model maker: ILM
Brad Kuehn ... optical lineup
Michael Lessa ... lip sync animator: ILM
James Lim ... optical camera operator: ILM
David Lowery ... storyboard artist: ILM
Paula Lucchesi ... stop-motion model maker
Jonathan Luskin ... computer graphics: ILM
Jeff Mann ... model shop supervisor: ILM
Tamia Marg ... stop-motion model maker
Kim Marks ... visual effects camera: ILM
Michael J. McAlister ... visual effects: ILM (as Michael McAlister)
Michael McGovern ... assistant visual effects editor
Roberto McGrath ... assistant visual effects editor
Richard Miller ... sculptor
Janet Mohler ... unit production supervisor: ILM
Terry Molatore ... rotoscoper: ILM (as Terry Sittig)
Michael Moore ... visual effects editor: ILM
Steve R. Moore ... visual effects editor
Tim Morgan ... stage technician (as Timothy Morgan)
Claudia Mullaly ... model maker: ILM
Dennis Muren ... visual effects: ILM
Lori J. Nelson ... optical line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson)
Bruce Nicholson ... optical supervisor: ILM
January Nordman ... animator: ILM
Kerry Nordquist ... still photographer: ILM
Buck O'Hare ... stage technician
Michael Olague ... stage technician
Jeff Olson ... chief model maker: ILM
Randy Ottenberg ... model maker: ILM
Ease Owyeung ... model maker: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist
Julian Parry ... visual effects: ILM
Terrence Peck ... assistant visual effects editor (as Terry Peck)
Krist-Ann Pehrson ... rotoscoper: ILM
Lorne Peterson ... chief model maker: ILM
Anne Polland ... model maker: ILM
John Reed ... stop-motion model maker (as John Reed III)
Carolyn Ensle Rendu ... rotoscoper: ILM (as Carolyn Rendu)
Pat Repola ... optical camera operator: ILM (as Patrick Repola)
Kevin Richardson ... rotoscoper: ILM
Louis Rivera ... assistant visual effects editor
Martin Rosenberg ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Wesley Seeds ... model maker: ILM
Kenneth Smith ... optical supervisor: ILM
Thomas J. Smith ... optical lab technician: ILM
Douglas Smythe ... computer graphics: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Scott Squires ... visual effects tech director
Tom St. Amand ... stop-motion animator: ILM
Nick Stern ... animator: ILM
Sean Stolz ... pyrotechnician
Michael Sweeney ... optical line-up: ILM
Pat Sweeney ... camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Paul Swendsen ... matte artist: ILM
Wes Takahashi ... animation supervisor: ILM
Larry Tan ... model maker: ILM
Joseph Thomas ... lip sync animator: ILM
Phil Tippett ... visual effects: ILM
Sean Turner ... animator: ILM
John T. Van Vliet ... lip sync animator: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... optical line-up: ILM
Mary E. Walter ... optical line-up: ILM (as Mary Walter)
Bruce Walters ... animation camera operator: ILM
Harry Walton ... visual effects camera: ILM
Byron Werner ... lip sync animator: ILM
Jeffrey Wilkins ... model maker: ILM (as Jeff Wilkins)
Timothy Eaton ... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Demetre Lagios ... optical processing: ILM (uncredited)
Jay Patterson ... visual effects video assist: ILM (uncredited)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... special effects animator (uncredited)
Kevin Richardson ... animator: ILM (uncredited)
Scott Ross ... general manager: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Roy Alon ... stunts
Del Baker ... stunts
Ken Barker ... stunts
Michael Baxter-Lax ... stunts: New Zealand
Peter Bell ... stunts: New Zealand
Ellie Bertram ... stunts
Peter Bonner ... stunts
Brian Bowes ... stunts
Peter Brace ... stunts
Shaughan Bruce ... stunts: New Zealand
Ken Buckle ... stunts
Tim Condren ... stunts
Jack Cooper ... stunts
Gerry Crampton ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Graeme Crowther ... stunts
Billy Dean ... stunts
Steve Dent ... stunts
Eddie Eddon ... stunts
Sadie Eden ... stunts
Steve Emerson ... stunts
Max Faulkner ... stunts
Stuart Fell ... stunts
Dorothy Ford ... stunts
Elaine Ford ... stunts
Terry Forrestal ... stunts
Tex Fuller ... stunts
Nick Gillard ... stunts
Romo Gorrara ... stunts
Martin Grace ... stunts
Paul Grant ... stunts
Richard Graydon ... stunts
Fred Haggerty ... stunts
Richard Hammatt ... stunts
Mark Harris ... stunts: New Zealand
Karam Hau ... stunts: New Zealand
Paul Heasman ... stunts
Frank Henson ... stunts
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Dave Holland ... stunts
Billy Horrigan ... stunts
Jazzer Jeyes ... stunts
Barry Johnson ... stunts: New Zealand
Vincent Keane ... stunts
Timothy Lee ... stunts: New Zealand (as Tim Lee)
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Jo Lumsden ... stunts: New Zealand
Tina Maskell ... stunts
Mark McBride ... stunts
Sean McCabe ... stunts
Bronco McLoughlin ... stunts
Wayne Michaels ... stunts
Chrissy Monk ... stunts
Peter Munt ... stunts
Valentino Musetti ... stunts
Gerard Naprous ... stunts
Terence Plummer ... stunts
Mike Potter ... stunts
Dinny Powell ... stunts
Eddie Powell ... stunts
Nosher Powell ... stunts (as Fred Powell)
Bill Reed ... stunts
Terry Richards ... stunts
Doug Robinson ... stunts
Roy Scammell ... stunts
Ka Segerberg ... stunts: New Zealand
Lee Sheward ... stunts
Tony Smart ... stunts
Eddie Stacey ... stunts
Roy Street ... stunts
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Philip Tan ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Tip Tipping ... stunts
Terry Walsh ... stunts
Derek Ware ... stunts
Jason White ... stunts
Les White ... stunts
Steve Whyment ... stunts
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts
Ellie Bertram ... fencing double: Joanne Whalley (uncredited) / stunt double: Patricia Hayes (uncredited)
Peter Bonner ... stunt double: Warwick Davis (uncredited)
Peter Burroughs ... stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Capella ... stunt double: ILM (uncredited)
Simon Crane ... stunts (uncredited)
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts (uncredited)
Graeme Crowther ... stunt double: Val Kilmer (uncredited)
Bill Cummings ... stunts (uncredited)
Sadie Eden ... stunt double: Patricia Hayes (uncredited)
Dorothy Ford ... stunt double: Jean Marsh (uncredited) / stunt double: Joanne Whalley (uncredited)
Johnny Martin ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Martinez ... stunts (uncredited)
Royston Munt ... horse stunt (uncredited)
Greg Powell ... stunt double: Gavan O'Herlihy (uncredited) / stunt double: Pat Roach (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Rick Allender ... camera operator: New Zealand
Paul Beeson ... director of photography: second unit
Keith Blake ... focus puller
Bob Bridges ... clapper loader: second unit
Wally Byatt ... camera operator: second unit
John Campbell ... camera operator
Neil Cervin ... assistant camera
Gary Cross ... electrician
Kevin Day ... gaffer
John Deaton ... focus puller: second unit
Mark Ellis ... grip: third unit
John Flemming ... key grip
Mike Fuller ... camera operator
Pat Garrett ... grip
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer
David R. Hardberger ... camera operator
Martin Hume ... camera operator
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... camera grip (as Chunky Huse)
Geoff Jamieson ... grip: New Zealand
Jim Kane ... camera grip: second unit
Brian Kemp ... gaffer: third unit
Martin Kenzie ... first assistant camera
Douglas Kirkland ... still photographer
John Mahaffie ... camera operator: New Zealand
Graham Martyr ... clapper loader
Shaun O'Dell ... camera operator
Shane O'Neill ... focus puller
Mark Olsen ... assistant camera
Larry Randall ... best boy
Nigel Seal ... assistant camera / clapper loader: second unit
Mark Sullivan ... camera focus: New Zealand
Alan Tabner ... crane tech
Jonathan Taylor ... camera operator: third unit
Keith Thomas ... camera operator: third unit
John Wheeler ... grip: New Zealand
Jay Williams ... tracking vehicle grip: third unit
Martin Beek ... effects assistant camera (uncredited)
Randy Jonsson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Terry Williams ... grip: third unit, NewZealand (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Harry Walton ... go-motion animator/process compositing

Casting Department

Edit
Beverley Keogh ... crowd casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rosemary Burrows ... costume supervisor
Barbara Darragh ... wardrobe mistress: New Zealand
Amelia Davies ... wardrobe assistant
Norman Dickens ... wardrobe assistant
Cynthea Dowling ... wardrobe assistant (as Cynthia Dowling)
Peter Edmonds ... costume assistant
Andrés Fernández ... wardrobe supervisor: New Zealand (as Andres Fernandez)
Aggie Guerard Rodgers ... costumer
Margaret Lewin ... wardrobe assistant
Julia Mansford ... wardrobe mistress: New Zealand
Patrick Sharkey ... wardrobe master
James Smith ... wardrobe assistant (as Jimmy Smith)
Terry Smith ... wardrobe assistant
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
John Bernard ... location manager: New Zealand
Rory Enke ... location manager
Jilly Gutteridge ... location manager: UK
Rachel Neale ... location manager: Wales

Music Department

Edit
Jacqueline Barron ... singer
Jim Henrikson ... music editor
Tony Hinnigan ... musician: ethnic woodwinds
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Kazu Matsui ... musician: shakuhachi
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Mike Taylor ... musician: ethnic woodwinds
Mark Thomas ... musician: violin
Ian Underwood ... musician: Fairlight synthesizer
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Roy Clarke ... driver: Joanne Walley Kilmer
Paul Keily ... transportation coordinator: New Zealand

Other crew

Edit
John Algar ... assistant accountant: New Zealand
David Balfour ... stand-by: second unit
Ian Bryce ... production executive: USA
Bundy Chanock ... set medic
Blair Clark ... armature machinist
Nick Dudman ... creature supervisor
Lorely Farley ... script supervisor: second unit
Spencer Faulkner ... unit assistant
Eleanor Fazan ... choreographer
Geoff Freeman ... unit publicist
Kevin Freemantle ... location accountant
Danny Graber ... animal trainer
William Hobbs ... fight arranger
Aneuryn Jones ... horse supplier: Wales
Sally Jones ... script supervisor
Trevor Kaye ... floor runner
Jak King ... production accountant
Catherine Madigan ... production coordinator: New Zealand
Brian Mahony ... insurance broker
Barbara Margerrison ... assistant: Nigel Wooll
Louisa Marie ... assistant: Ron Howard
Russell Olds ... horse coordinator: New Zealand
Greg Powell ... horse master
Sarah Purdy ... bird handler: New Zealand
Julie Robinson ... script supervisor: visual effects unit
Matthew Sharp ... set runner
David Sibley ... dialogue coach
Tristan Strange ... production runner
Kathy Sykes ... production coordinator
Nicky Tilson ... production secretary: New Zealand
Chris Warren ... video coordinator
Kevin Westley ... third assistant: third unit
Michael Yell ... production accountant (as Mike Yell)
Stefan Zürcher ... snow unit coordinator
Camille Cellucci ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mitchell Nyberg ... stand in: Rick Overton (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A baby girl is discovered in a river by Ranon and Mims, the children of Willow Ufgood, a dwarf farmer and magician and the baby girl is taken into the care of Willow's family. But when a terrifying dog-like creature attacks Willow's village, whilst tracking down the baby. Willow consults the village council and the wizard The High Aldwin. The High Aldwin gives Willow a task and Willow leaves the village and embarks on the task to give the baby girl to a responsible person. But Willow soon learns the baby is Elora Danan, the baby girl destined to bring about the downfall of the evil sorceress Queen Bavmorda. Joined by his allies: swordsman Madmartigan, sorceress Fin Raziel and the Brownies Franjean and Rool, Willow takes it upon himself to protect Elora from Queen Bavmorda, who intends to kill Elora and prevent Elora from fulfilling her destiny. And Willow and his allies are pursued by Queen Bavmorda's daughter Sorsha and the evil commander of Queen Bavmorda's army General Kael, whom are searching for Elora and bring her back to Queen Bavmorda's castle, where Queen Bavmorda bids to kill Elora in a ritual and prevent the prophecy of her downfall. Written by Dan Williams

Plot Keywords
Taglines Adventure doesn't come any bigger than this. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Уилоу (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Willow - Suuri seikkailu (Finland)
  • Vilou (Lithuania)
  • Willow en la tierra del encanto (Peru)
  • Willow, i orgi ton thrylon (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 126 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $35,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $8,300,169, 20 May 1988

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The box office receipts were less than expected, so writer George Lucas continued Willow's story in books rather than in movie sequels. The three books are collectively known as "The Chronicles of the Shadow War" and share a writers credit for Chris Claremont and Lucas. They are: "Shadow Moon" (1995), "Shadow Dawn" (1996) and "Shadow Star" (2000) See more »
Goofs After the cart chase, when Willow and Madmartigan are hiding, enemy horses gallop past with the sound of barking dogs, but without any actual dogs to accompany the sound effect. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into No Fate But What We Make: 'Terminator 2' and the Rise of Digital Effects (2003). See more »
Crazy Credits Although he played the title role, Warwick Davis took just third billing. Val Kilmer and Joanne Whalley took first and second billing respectively. See more »
Quotes Madmartigan: Did I really... Did I really say those things, last night, in your tent?
Sorsha: You said you loved me.
Madmartigan: I don't remember that.
Sorsha: You lied to me.
Madmartigan: No, I... I just wasn't myself last night.
Sorsha: I suppose my power enchanted you and you were helpless against it.
Madmartigan: Sort of.
Sorsha: Then what?
Madmartigan: It... went away.
Sorsha: Went away? "I dwell in darkness without you" and it *went away*?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed