Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 44min
- Animation, Adventure
- 22 Jun 1988 (USA)
- Movie
When a cartoon rabbit is accused of murder, he enlists the help of a burnt out private investigator to prove his innocence.
Director:
Writers:
Awards:
- Won 3 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 22 nominations.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Bob Hoskins | ... |
Eddie Valiant
|
|
Christopher Lloyd | ... |
Judge Doom
|
|
Joanna Cassidy | ... |
Dolores
|
|
Charles Fleischer | ... |
Roger Rabbit / Benny the Cab / Greasy / Psycho (voice)
|
|
Stubby Kaye | ... |
Marvin Acme
|
|
Alan Tilvern | ... |
R.K. Maroon
|
|
Richard LeParmentier | ... |
Lt. Santino
(as Richard Le Parmentier)
|
|
Lou Hirsch | ... |
Baby Herman (voice)
|
|
Betsy Brantley | ... |
Jessica's Performance Model
|
|
Joel Silver | ... |
Raoul
|
|
Paul Springer | ... |
Augie
|
|
Richard Ridings | ... |
Angelo
|
|
Edwin Craig | ... |
Arthritic Cowboy
|
|
Lindsay Holiday | ... |
Soldier
|
|
Mike Edmonds | ... |
Stretch
|
|
Morgan Deare | ... |
Editor / Gorilla (voice)
|
|
Danny Capri | ... |
Kid #1
|
|
Christopher Hollosy | ... |
Kid #2
|
|
John-Paul Sipla | ... |
Kid #3
|
|
Laura Frances | ... |
Blonde Starlet
|
|
Joel Cutrara | ... |
Forensic #1
|
|
Billy J. Mitchell | ... |
Forensic #2
|
|
Eric B. Sindon | ... |
Mailman
|
|
Ed Herlihy | ... |
Newscaster
|
|
James O'Connell | ... |
Conductor
|
|
Eugene Gutierrez | ... |
Teddy Valiant
(as Eugene Guirterrez)
|
|
April Winchell | ... |
Mrs. Herman (voice)
|
|
Mae Questel | ... |
Betty Boop (voice)
|
|
Mel Blanc | ... |
Daffy Duck / Tweety Bird / Bugs Bunny / Sylvester / Porky Pig (voice)
|
|
Tony Anselmo | ... |
Donald Duck (voice)
|
|
Mary T. Radford | ... |
Hippo (voice)
|
|
Joe Alaskey | ... |
Yosemite Sam (voice)
|
|
David L. Lander | ... |
Smart Ass (voice)
(as David Lander)
|
|
Fred Newman | ... |
Stupid (voice)
|
|
June Foray | ... |
Wheezy / Lena Hyena (voice)
|
|
Russi Taylor | ... |
Birds / Minnie Mouse (voice)
|
|
Les Perkins | ... |
Mr. Toad (voice)
|
|
Richard Williams | ... |
Droopy Dog (voice)
|
|
Wayne Allwine | ... |
Mickey Mouse (voice)
|
|
Pat Buttram | ... |
Bullet #1 (voice)
|
|
Jim Cummings | ... |
Bullet #2 (voice)
|
|
Jim Gallant | ... |
Bullet #3 (voice)
|
|
Frank Sinatra | ... |
Singing Sword (archiveSound) (voice)
|
|
Tony Pope | ... |
Goofy / Big Bad Wolf (voice)
|
|
Peter Westy | ... |
Pinocchio (voice)
|
|
Cherry Davis | ... |
Woody Woodpecker (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jack Angel | ... |
Additional Voices (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Jeff Arbaugh | ... |
Mime (uncredited)
|
|
Jonathan Benair | ... |
Bullet #6 / Jerry (uncredited)
|
|
Russell Brook | ... |
Punter in Bar (uncredited)
|
|
Corey Burton | ... |
Judge Doom (high-pitched voice) (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Nancy Cartwright | ... |
Dipped Shoe (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Les Conrad | ... |
Detective (uncredited)
|
|
Sadie Corre | ... |
Ink and Paint Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Cummings | ... |
Bullet #4 / Butch Cat (uncredited)
|
|
Bill Farmer | ... |
Goofy (uncredited)
|
|
Linda Gary | ... |
Mrs. Jumbo (uncredited)
|
|
Alan Harris | ... |
Ink and Paint Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Walter Henry | ... |
Cloverleaf Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Christine Hewett | ... |
Ink and Paint Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Kit Hillier | ... |
Ink and Paint Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Lane Leavitt | ... |
Motorcycle Cop (uncredited)
|
|
Little Richard | ... |
Bullet #5 / Tom / Forensic #4 (uncredited)
|
|
Derek Lyons | ... |
Drunk in Bar (uncredited)
|
|
Mickie McGowan | ... |
Mooing Cow / Flying Witch (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Clarence Nash | ... |
Donald Duck (uncredited) (archiveSound) (voice)
|
|
Philip O'Brien | ... |
Earl (Bar Customer) (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Ranft | ... |
Forensic #3 (uncredited)
|
|
Mikul Robins | ... |
Cloverleaf Billboard Raiser (uncredited)
|
|
Peter Ross-Murray | ... |
Studio Hand (uncredited)
|
|
Tina Simmons | ... |
Ink and Paint Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Kathleen Turner | ... |
Jessica Rabbit (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Dumbo / Additional Voices (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Robert Zemeckis |
Written by
Jeffrey Price | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Peter S. Seaman | ... | (screenplay by) |
Gary K. Wolf | ... | (based on the book: "Who Censored Roger Rabbit?" by) |
Richard Williams | ... | (character: Roger Rabbit, Baby Herman, Jessica Rabbit, and Benny the Cab) (uncredited) |
Ted Osborne | ... | (character: Huey, Dewey, and Louie Duck) (uncredited) |
Al Taliaferro | ... | (character: Huey, Dewey, and Louie Duck) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Alan Dewhurst | ... | line producer: additional crew (uncredited) |
Don Hahn | ... | associate producer |
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | executive producer |
Frank Marshall | ... | producer |
Steven Spielberg | ... | executive producer |
Steve Starkey | ... | associate producer |
Robert Watts | ... | producer |
Music by
Alan Silvestri |
Cinematography by
Dean Cundey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Arthur Schmidt | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Stephen Banks | ... | apprentice editor |
Lisa Belt | ... | post-production assistant |
Bruce W. Cathcart | ... | assistant editor (as Bruce Cathcart) |
Phil Downey | ... | color timer |
Nick Fletcher | ... | editor: animation |
Brad Goodman | ... | post-production assistant (as Bradley Goodman) |
Keith Holden | ... | assistant editor: animation |
Peter Lonsdale | ... | associate editor: USA |
Andrew MacRitchie | ... | assistant editor: UK |
David Marvit | ... | apprentice editor: UK (as David Marvitt) |
Scot Scalise | ... | editor: additional animation |
Lynne Bailey Smith | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Carin-Anne Strohmaier | ... | assistant editor |
Colin Wilson | ... | associate editor: UK |
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter: Sunrise Films (uncredited) |
Paul Elman | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
James Garrett | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Reuben Cannon | ... | casting director: USA (as Reuben Cannon & Associates) |
Priscilla John | ... | casting director: UK |
Production Design by
Roger Cain | ||
Elliot Scott |
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston | ... | (costumes designed by) |
Makeup Department
Steven E. Anderson | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Hoskins, ILM / makeup artist: Mr. Hoskins, ILM |
Lois Burwell | ... | chief makeup artist: second unit, UK |
Ken Chase | ... | key makeup artist: USA (as Kenneth Chase) |
Colin Jamison | ... | hair stylist: UK |
Jan Jamison | ... | chief hair stylist: second unit, UK (as Janet Jamison) |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Sharleen Rassi | ... | key hair stylist: USA (as Sharleen J. Rassi) |
Peter Robb-King | ... | makeup artist: UK |
Jane Royle | ... | makeup prosthetics: UK |
Nick Dudman | ... | prosthetics supplier (uncredited) |
Production Management
Patricia Carr | ... | production manager: UK |
Martin Cohen | ... | post-production supervisor: USA |
Patsy de Lord | ... | production manager: animation |
Ron Rocha | ... | production manager: additional animation |
Jack Frost Sanders | ... | unit production manager: USA |
Jeffrey Katzenberg | ... | executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios (uncredited) |
Peter Schneider | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Brock | ... | second assistant director: UK |
Ian Bryce | ... | assistant director: ILM |
Marty P. Ewing | ... | first assistant director: U.S. second unit (as Marty Ewing) |
Cara Giallanza | ... | second assistant director: USA |
Nick Heckstall-Smith | ... | second assistant director: UK second unit |
Peter Heslop | ... | third assistant director: UK |
Max Kleven | ... | second unit director: USA |
Frank Marshall | ... | second unit director: UK |
David McGiffert | ... | first assistant director: USA |
Michael Murray | ... | first assistant director: UK |
Artist W. Robinson | ... | second assistant director: USA second unit (as Artist Wynn Robinson) |
Ian Sharp | ... | second unit director: UK |
Batan Silva | ... | additional second assistant director: second unit (as Sebastián Silva) |
Annie Spiegelman | ... | second assistant director: ILM |
Gareth Tandy | ... | first assistant director: UK second unit |
John Withers | ... | third assistant director: UK second unit |
Kevin Westley | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Barbara Adamski | ... | props: USA |
Louis Alley | ... | stand-by plasterer: UK |
Hans Bacher | ... | storysketch: animation |
Denise Ball | ... | art department assistant |
Roy Barnes | ... | set designer: USA |
Robert R. Benton | ... | set decorator: USA |
Timothy Björklund | ... | character designer (as Tim Berglund) |
Alan Booth | ... | construction manager: UK |
Tony Boxall | ... | art departement: |
Anthony Cain | ... | decor and lettering artist: UK |
Syd Cain | ... | storyboard artist: UK |
Paul Cheesman | ... | dressing props |
Lynn Christopher | ... | set designer: USA |
Kenneth Clarke | ... | supervising plasterer: UK (as Ken Clarke) |
Sally Cole | ... | lead: USA |
Joe Dipple | ... | props: UK (as Joseph Dipple) |
Anthony Paul Driver | ... | stand-by stagehand: second unit (as Anthony Driver) |
Bob Eames | ... | stand-by carpenter: UK (as Robert Eames) |
Craig Edgar | ... | assistant art director: USA |
Raymond Guillaumet | ... | graphics |
Bernie Hearn | ... | props: UK (as Bernard Hearn) |
Frank Henry | ... | supervising carpenter: UK |
Richard Holland | ... | draughtsman: UK |
Peter Howitt | ... | set decorator: UK |
Mark Kausler | ... | storysketch: animation |
Chris H. Kelly | ... | props |
Martin A. Kline | ... | production illustrator: USA |
Adrian Lovering | ... | stand-by painter: UK second unit |
David Lusby | ... | production buyer: UK |
Peter Mann | ... | stand-by carpenter: UK |
William McAllister | ... | art director: USA |
Ted Michell | ... | scenic artist: UK |
Fred Myatt | ... | chargehand carpenter: UK |
Dave Newhouse | ... | greensman: USA (as David R. Newhouse) |
Robert G. Newhouse | ... | on-set greensman |
Keith Pain | ... | location art director: UK |
Michael Peraza Jr. | ... | concept designer |
Ralph Peterson | ... | tool foreman |
Joe Ranft | ... | storysketch: animation |
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III | ... | stand-by painter: USA (as Paul Rohrbaugh) |
Gordon Routledge | ... | assistant construction manager: UK |
David Russell | ... | production illustrator: USA |
Peter Russell | ... | draughtsman: UK |
Stephen Scott | ... | art director: UK |
Eric Shirtcliffe | ... | supervising painter: UK |
Harald Siepermann | ... | storysketch: animation |
Anthony Szuch | ... | supervising drape: UK (as Tony Szuch) |
Bradley Torbett | ... | dressing propman |
John Tregear | ... | supervising stagehand: UK |
Peter Wells | ... | stand-by stagehand: UK |
David Wescott | ... | stand-by painter: UK (as Dave Wescott) |
Frank White | ... | labor foreman |
Michael White | ... | storyboard artist: UK |
Barry Wilkinson | ... | property master: UK |
Simon Wilkinson | ... | props: UK |
Peter Williams | ... | props: UK |
John Willis | ... | stand-by plasterer: UK |
Sydney Wilson | ... | construction storeman: UK |
Brett Bowden | ... | signwriter (uncredited) |
Randy Cartwright | ... | conceptual artist (uncredited) |
Drew H. Fash | ... | graphic artist (uncredited) |
Andy Gaskill | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Greg Knapp | ... | construction medic (uncredited) |
Darrell Rooney | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Toby Shelton | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Bifano | ... | audio programmer |
John Boyd | ... | sound re-recording mixer: USA |
Allan Bromberg | ... | assistant: sound editor (as Alan Bromberg) |
Charles L. Campbell | ... | supervising sound editor: USA |
Paul Timothy Carden | ... | sound editor |
Larry Carow | ... | sound editor |
Shep Dawe | ... | 2nd boom operator: UK |
Tony Dawe | ... | production sound mixer: UK |
Don Digirolamo | ... | sound re-recording mixer: USA |
Louis L. Edemann | ... | supervising sound editor: USA |
Michael Evje | ... | sound mixer: USA |
Jim Fitzpatrick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard C. Franklin | ... | sound editor (as Richard C. Franklin Jr.) |
Jessica Gallavan | ... | adr editor |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist |
Dennis Jones | ... | boom operator: U.S. |
Robert Knudson | ... | sound re-recording mixer: USA |
Linda Lew | ... | foley recordist |
Tom Mar | ... | cable man: USA (as Thomas Mar) |
James M. McCann | ... | boom operator: U.S. (as Jim McCann) |
Colin C. Mouat | ... | sound editor |
Chuck Neely | ... | sound editor |
Mel Neiman | ... | processed sound effects |
Alan L. Nineberg | ... | adr editor (as Alan Nineberg) |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley recordist |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr recordist |
Bruce Richardson | ... | sound editor (as Paul Bruce Richardson) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Rod Rogers | ... | assistant adr editor |
John Samworth | ... | boom operator: UK |
Larry Singer | ... | adr supervisor: USA |
Stephanie D. Singer | ... | assistant sound editor (as Stephanie Dawn Singer) |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr recordist |
John Vincent | ... | sound mixer (documentary segment) |
Marian Wilde | ... | sound editor |
Bill Wilner | ... | assistant adr editor (as William Wilner) |
Andy Wiskes | ... | sound mixer: ILM |
Dan Gleich | ... | boom operator: ILM (uncredited) |
Chris Gurney | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Greg Smith | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Peter Biggs | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Terence J. Cox | ... | special effects: UK (as Terry Cox) |
Peter Davey | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Michael Dawson | ... | special effects: UK |
Tony Dunsterville | ... | senior special effects: UK |
George Gibbs | ... | mechanical effects supervisor |
Darrell Guyon | ... | special effects assistant |
David Harris | ... | special effects: second unit, UK |
Paul Knowles | ... | special effects: UK |
Michael Lantieri | ... | special effects supervisor: USA |
Brian Lince | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Stuart Lorraine | ... | special effects: UK |
Kevin Mathews | ... | special effects wire technician |
Brian Morrison | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Roger Nichols | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Clay Pinney | ... | special effects foreman (as Clayton Pinney) |
Alan Poole | ... | special effects: UK |
Darrell Pritchett | ... | special effects technician: USA, second unit (as Darrell D. Pritchett) |
Charles Schneider | ... | puppeteer |
Robert Spurlock | ... | special effects technician: USA |
Brian Tipton | ... | special effects: second unit US |
Brian Warner | ... | senior special effects: UK |
David Watson | ... | senior special effects: UK |
Bob Wiesinger | ... | special effects wireman: UK |
Steve Hamilton | ... | senior special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Peter Albrecht | ... | rotoscope |
Colin J. Alexander | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Jon Alexander | ... | optical camera operator |
Rick Anderson | ... | model maker |
William L. Arance | ... | airbrush artist |
Michael Backauskas | ... | optical lineup |
Alex Barclay | ... | matte and rotoscope / matte artist (as Alexander Barclay) |
Bill Barr | ... | stage technician: ILM (as William Barr) |
Dennis Becker | ... | special effects constructor: ILM |
Michael Becker | ... | set costumer: ILM (as Mick Becker) |
Guner Behich | ... | roto artist |
Chris L. Blair | ... | second assistant camera: ILM (as Chris Blair) |
Sarah Bloomberg | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Christine Blum | ... | effects assistant: additional animation (as Christine Harding) |
Allen Blyth | ... | effects assistant: additional animation |
Dave Bossert | ... | effects animator |
Barbara Brennan | ... | rotoscope |
Jon Brooks | ... | effects animator |
Andrew Brownlow | ... | effects animator |
Ian Bryce | ... | unit production manager: ILM |
Graham Burt | ... | effects assistant |
Stephen Cavalier | ... | matte and rotoscope (as Stephan Cavalier) |
Thomas A. Cesarz | ... | optical lineup |
Glenn Chaika | ... | effects animator: additional animation |
Valerie Charlton | ... | modeler: UK |
Gregory M. Childers | ... | flying rig: ILM (as Greg Childers) |
Donald Clark | ... | optical camera operator |
Lisette Coates | ... | effects inbetweener |
Michael Cooper | ... | optical processing |
Kim Costalupes | ... | visual effects editor |
Selena D'Santos | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Kevin Davies | ... | effects animator |
Lily Dell | ... | effects assistant |
Mark Dempsey | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Claudine Diaz | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Jeff Doran | ... | optical camera operator (as Jeffrey Doran) |
Loring Doyle | ... | visual effects artist |
Timothy Eaton | ... | assistant visual effects editor (as Tim Eaton) |
Selwyn Eddy | ... | optical camera operator (as Selwyn Eddy III) |
John Ellis | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Marc Ellis | ... | effects inbetweener |
Annie Elvin | ... | matte and roto supervisor |
Chrissie England | ... | production supervisor: ILM |
Darren J. Evans | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Scott Farrar | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Ellen Ferguson | ... | rotoscope |
Bob Fernley | ... | optical processing |
Bob Finley III | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Peter Fisher | ... | matte artist / roto artist |
Warren Franklin | ... | general manager: ILM |
Jonathan Frost | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Jenny Fulle | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Randy Fullmer | ... | effects animator: additional animation |
Joe Fulmer | ... | supervising stage technician |
Steve Gawley | ... | supervising model maker |
Dennis Gehringer | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Tim Geideman | ... | optical processing |
Ralph Gordon | ... | optical lineup (as Ralph L. Gordon) |
Vivienne Greene | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Joanne Hafner | ... | rotoscope |
James Hagedorn | ... | optical camera operator |
Allen Hall | ... | matte and rotoscope (as Alan Hall) / matte artist (as Alan Hall) |
Robert Hanson | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Mick Harper | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Nick Harrop | ... | matte and rotoscope (as Nicholas Harrop) |
David Heron | ... | flying rig: ILM |
Rebecca Heskes | ... | rotoscope (as Rebecca Petrulli Heskes) |
Jason F.E. Hewitt | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Michael Hinton | ... | optical camera operator |
Stuart Holloway | ... | animation camera |
Sandy Houston | ... | rotoscope |
Tony Hudson | ... | model maker |
Peg Hunter | ... | optical lineup |
E. Jane Gotts | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Christopher Jenkins | ... | effects animator |
Karen Jenkins | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Brad Jerrell | ... | supervising stage technician (as Brad J. Jerrell) |
Keith Johnson | ... | optical camera operator |
Ed Jones | ... | optical photography supervisor (as Edward Jones) |
David Karpman | ... | optical lineup |
Sandra Ford Karpman | ... | animation camera operator (as Sandy Ford) |
Pam Kaye | ... | production accountant: ILM (as Pamela J. Kaye) |
Ira Keeler | ... | model maker |
Sandra Kemp | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Suella Kennedy | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Bill Kimberlin | ... | chief visual effects editor |
Christopher Kingsley-Smith III | ... | effects inbetweener |
Chris Knott | ... | animation effects supervisor (as Christopher Knott) |
Paul Kraus | ... | model maker |
Brad Kuehn | ... | optical lineup (as Brad C. Kuehn) |
Demetre Lagios | ... | optical processing |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher) |
Nick Large | ... | matte and rotoscope |
James Lim | ... | optical camera operator |
John Lister | ... | special effects constructor: ILM |
Ross Lorente | ... | flying rig: ILM |
Paul Lucas | ... | animation coordinator |
Gail Lundin | ... | special effects constructor: ILM |
Fraser Maclean | ... | effects assistant (as Fraser MacLean) |
Derek Robert Mason | ... | effects inbetweener |
Roberto McGrath | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Richard Miller | ... | sculptor |
Craig Mohagen | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Terry Molatore | ... | rotoscope (as Terry Sittig) |
Jack Mongovan | ... | rotoscope supervisor |
Robert J. Mooney | ... | production assistant: ILM |
Tim Morgan | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Dave Murphy | ... | stage technician: ILM (as David M. Murphy) |
Dan Nelson | ... | special effects constructor: ILM |
Lori J. Nelson | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Paul O'Rourke | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Michael Olague | ... | visual effects crew |
Jeff Olson | ... | model maker |
Les Pace | ... | effects animator |
Sandra Parkes | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Don Paul | ... | animated effects supervisor: additional animation |
Terrence Peck | ... | assistant visual effects editor (as Terry Peck) |
Tom Petith | ... | matte and rotoscope (as Thomas Petith) |
Mike Pfeil | ... | effects inbetweener |
David Pritchard | ... | effects inbetweener (as Dave Pritchard) |
Ken Ralston | ... | production visual effects supervisor |
Chuck Ray | ... | stage technician: ILM (as Charles Ray) |
Gisele Recinos | ... | matte and rotoscope artist: additional animation |
George Reinhardt | ... | flying rig: ILM |
Pat Repola | ... | optical camera operator (as Patrick Repola) |
Esme Ricketts | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Damian Rimmer | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Louis Rivera | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | optical line-up (as Tom Rosseter) |
Barney Russell | ... | effects inbetweener |
Tim Sanpher | ... | effects assistant |
Scott Santoro | ... | effects animator: additional animation |
Ray Scalice | ... | executive in charge of finance: ILM |
David Sigrist | ... | effects assistant |
Kenneth Smith | ... | optical camera operator |
Mike Smith | ... | effects assistant (as Michael Patrick Smith) |
Thomas J. Smith | ... | optical processing |
Tom St. Amand | ... | stop motion animator |
Howard Stein | ... | visual effects editor (as Howie Stein) |
Michael Sweeney | ... | optical line-up |
Pat Sweeney | ... | optical camera operator: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney) |
Amanda Jane Talbot | ... | effects assistant (as Amanda J. Talbot) |
Matthew Teevan | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Matthew Thomas | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Joan Topley | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Eusebio Torres | ... | effects assistant: additional animation |
Mac Torres | ... | effects assistant: additional animation |
Pat Turner | ... | assistant camera operator: visual effects unit |
Bruce Vecchitto | ... | optical line-up |
Melanie Vivian | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Stephanie Walker | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Mary E. Walter | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Bruce Walters | ... | animation camera operator |
Jennifer Walters | ... | optical coordinator |
Harry Walton | ... | stop-motion camera (as Harry V. Walton) |
Tim White | ... | matte and rotoscope |
Derek Wood | ... | effects inbetweener |
Catherine Craig | ... | rotoscope camera (uncredited) |
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild | ... | animation special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Monty Phillips | ... | digital artist (uncredited) (digital restoration) |
Kevin Richardson | ... | rotoscope: ILM (uncredited) |
Paul Swendsen | ... | model painting: ILM (uncredited) |
Joseph Thomas | ... | animation camera: Available Light (uncredited) |
Antonio Torres | ... | digital artist: digital restoration, Cinesite (uncredited) |
Stunts
Del Baker | ... | stunts |
Andy Bradford | ... | stunts |
Rocky Capella | ... | stunt coordinator: ILM Production |
Charles Croughwell | ... | stunts |
Peter Diamond | ... | stunt arranger |
Stuart Fell | ... | stunts |
Fred Haggerty | ... | stunts |
Reg Harding | ... | stunts |
Frank Henson | ... | stunts |
Terry Jackson | ... | stunts |
Vincent Keane | ... | stunts |
Daniel K. Moore | ... | stunts |
Daniel O'Haco | ... | stunts (as Danny O'Haco) |
Brian Smrz | ... | stunts |
Gregg Smrz | ... | stunts |
Rocky Taylor | ... | stunts |
Terry Walsh | ... | stunts |
Jason White | ... | stunts |
Bob Yerkes | ... | stunts |
Lane Leavitt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Ken Ralston | ... | double: Judge Doom - running down alleyway in Toontown (uncredited) |
Jody Sigmund | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera operator: additional animation |
Larry J. Aube | ... | key grip: USA (as Larry Aube) |
Greg Beaumonte | ... | camera engineer |
Paul Beeson | ... | additional photographer: UK |
Ted C. Bemiller | ... | animation camera operator: additional animation (as Ted Bemiller) |
Keith Blake | ... | focus puller: UK second unit |
Mike Bolles | ... | camera engineer |
Roger Bonnici | ... | clapper loader |
Tom Bookout | ... | best boy grip: USA |
Bob Bridges | ... | clapper loader: UK second unit |
Dennis Brock | ... | gaffer: UK |
Clyde E. Bryan | ... | first assistant camera: USA (as Clyde Bryan) |
Wally Byatt | ... | camera operator: UK second unit |
Ron Cardarelli | ... | key grip: USA (as Ronald Cardarelli) |
James L. Carter | ... | camera operator: second unit, USA |
Lanny Cermak | ... | camera engineer |
Graham Chenery | ... | animation camera |
Larry D. Davis | ... | second assistant camera: USA |
Martin Elvin | ... | animation camera |
Tommy Finch | ... | best boy: UK |
John Flemming | ... | key grip |
Wilf France | ... | clapper loader: UK |
Graham Hall | ... | clapper loader: UK |
Gregg Heschong | ... | director of photography: second unit, USA |
Clark Higgins | ... | video playback operator: ILM |
Stuart Holloway | ... | animation camera |
Nic Jayne | ... | animation camera |
Jim Kane | ... | grip: UK second unit |
Ian Kelly | ... | video assist technician: UK |
Chris Kenny | ... | video assist technician: second unit, UK |
Martin Kenzie | ... | focus puller: UK |
John Leatherbarrow | ... | animation camera supervisor |
Christine M. Loss | ... | still photographer: USA (as Christine Loss) |
Tom Lowen | ... | stand-by rigger: UK (as Thomas Lowen) |
Mike MacKenzie | ... | camera engineer |
Thomas Marshall | ... | best boy: USA (as Thom Marshall) |
Pete Martinez | ... | video assist technician: USA |
Chris Mortley | ... | 2nd unit electrician |
Terence Nightingall | ... | assistant camera |
Kerry Nordquist | ... | still photographer |
George Orr | ... | stand-by rigger: UK second unit |
Udo Pampel | ... | camera engineer |
Bob Penn | ... | still photographer: UK |
Brian Riley | ... | animation camera |
Scott Squires | ... | camera engineer |
Raymond Stella | ... | camera operator: UK |
Paul Stewart | ... | electrician |
Bob Stilwell | ... | focus puller: UK (as Bobby Stillwell) |
Steve Tate | ... | first assistant camera: USA (as Stephen A. Tate) |
Vince Tilker | ... | camera engineer (as Vincent Tilker) |
Mark Walthour | ... | electrical supervisor: UK (as Mark D. Walthour) |
Pete Wood | ... | animation camera |
David Worley | ... | camera operator: UK |
Steve Kitchen | ... | gaffer: second unit (uncredited) |
Sid Lucero | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Ian Murray | ... | rigger (uncredited) |
Tony Rowland | ... | crane grip (uncredited) |
Nigel Seal | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Miki Thomas | ... | second unit focus puller (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Margot Allen | ... | assistant animator |
Leroy Anderson | ... | animation researcher |
Charlotte Armstrong | ... | painter: additional animation |
Carol Ashen | ... | painter |
Dale Baer | ... | chief executive and supervising animator: additional animation (as Dale L. Baer) |
Jane Baer | ... | coordinating animator: additional animation (as Jane M. Baer) |
Dorothea Baker | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
Gordon Baker | ... | animator |
Sue Baker | ... | assistant animator |
Amanda Barnes | ... | painter (as Amanda Xanthe Barnes) |
Kathy Barrows-Fullmer | ... | animation checker: additional animation (as Kathy Burrows-Fullmer) |
James Baxter | ... | animator |
Richard Bazley | ... | inbetween artist |
Maggie Beamer | ... | painter |
Carl Bell | ... | assistant animator: additional animation (as Carl A. Bell) |
Ed Bell | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation (as Edward D. Bell) |
Stella Benson | ... | inbetween artist |
Lori Benson-Noda | ... | production coordinator: additional animation (as Lori M. Noda) |
Graham Binding | ... | inbetween artist |
Timothy Björklund | ... | animator (as Tim Berglund) |
Bonnie Blough | ... | final checker: additional animation |
Rejean Bourdages | ... | assistant animator (as Rej Bourdages) |
David Bowers | ... | inbetween artist |
Sharon Boxall | ... | tracer |
Neil Boyle | ... | assistant animator |
Claire Bramwell-Pearson | ... | inbetween artist (as Clare Bramwell) |
Bill Brazner | ... | post punch supervisor: additional animation |
Bella Bremner | ... | assistant animator |
Danny Brittain | ... | painter |
Guy Brockett | ... | tracer |
David Byers Brown | ... | animator (as David Byers-Brown) |
Kristine Brown | ... | painter: additional animation (as Kris Brown) |
Maggie Brown | ... | ink and paint assistant supervisor |
Sally Burden | ... | painter |
Shaun Caton | ... | post punch assistant |
Brenda Chapman | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
Roger Chiasson | ... | animator |
Marc Christenson | ... | layout assistant: additional animation |
Mark Christiansen | ... | layout assistant: additional animation (as Marc Christenson) |
Paul Chung | ... | assistant animator |
Tony Clark | ... | post punch assistant |
Chris Clarke | ... | assistant animator (as Christopher Clarke) |
Malcolm Clarke | ... | inbetween artist |
Daniel Cohen | ... | animation checker |
Tina Cole | ... | tracer |
Karen Comella | ... | ink and paint supervisor: additional animation |
Chris Conklin | ... | painter: additional animation |
Ian Cook | ... | production coordinator: animation |
Lisa Corcoran | ... | painter |
Alain Costa | ... | animator |
Annamarie Costa | ... | animation checker: additional animation |
Kate Cowan | ... | tracer (as Katherine Cowan) |
David Craig | ... | production assistant: additional animation |
Laura Craig | ... | painter: additional animation |
Caron Creed | ... | animator |
Kent Culotta | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation (as Kent S. Culotta) |
Claire Dame | ... | painter |
Eric Daniels | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
Diane Davies | ... | paint mixer |
Humberto De La Fuente | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation (as Humberto De La Fuentes Jr.) |
Andreas Deja | ... | supervising animator: "Roger Rabbit" |
Ron Dias | ... | background artist: additional animation |
Claire Dorey | ... | painter |
Annie Dubois | ... | assistant animator |
Dave Dunnet | ... | layout artist: additional animation |
Tony Ealey | ... | inbetween artist (as Anthony Ealey) |
Helga Egilson | ... | assistant animator |
Bill Evans | ... | painter |
James Farrington | ... | assistant animator |
Cindy Finn | ... | painter: additional animation |
John Fitzgerald | ... | painter (as John W. Fitzgerald) |
William H. Frake III | ... | head of layout / head of layout/set design |
Matthew Freeth | ... | inbetween artist |
Gary French-Powell | ... | assistant animator |
Al Gaivoto | ... | animator (as Alvaro Gaivoto) |
Michael Gallagher | ... | production assistant: animation |
Tommy Galligan | ... | painter |
Peter Gambier | ... | inbetween artist |
Chuck Gammage | ... | animator |
Raul Garcia | ... | animator |
Mike Genz | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation (as Michael Genz) |
Linsay Gluck | ... | painter |
David B. Goldberg | ... | animation auditor: additional animation |
Paul Gooding | ... | painter (as Paul Mark Gooding) |
Sandy Gordon | ... | post punch supervisor |
Marc Gordon-Bates | ... | animator |
Atlanta Green | ... | final checker (as Atlanta K. Green) |
Chris R. Green | ... | animator (as Chris Green) |
Cyrus Green | ... | final checker |
Mary Ann Green | ... | painter |
Stan Green | ... | animation consultant |
Carolyn Guske | ... | painter: additional animation |
Joe Haidar | ... | animator |
Belinda Hale | ... | painter |
Margot Hale | ... | ink and paint artist |
Russell Hall | ... | supervising animator |
Alyson Hamilton | ... | animator |
Mike Hammond | ... | tracer |
Nick Harris | ... | background/rendering artist |
Bridgitte Hartley | ... | animator (as Brigitte Hartley) |
Paddy Heffernan | ... | painter |
Steve Hickner | ... | production coordinator: animation |
Rhonda L. Hicks | ... | painter: additional animation (as Rhonda Hicks) |
Gregory Hinde | ... | production assistant: additional animation |
Kent Holaday | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation (as William Kent Holaday) |
Brian Holmes | ... | painter |
Renee Holt | ... | assistant animator: additional animation |
Max Howard | ... | animation administrator |
Julie Samantha Howell | ... | painter |
Michael Humphries | ... | background artist: additional animation |
James A. Innes | ... | painter |
Manjit Jhita | ... | inbetween artist |
Chuck Jones | ... | animation consultant |
Martyn Jones | ... | assistant animator |
Robin D. Kane | ... | painter: additional animation (as Robin Kane) |
David Karp | ... | painter: additional animation |
Mark Kausler | ... | animator: additional animation |
Helen Kincaid | ... | assistant animator |
Nancy Kniep | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
Elaine Koo | ... | assistant animator |
Siobhan Larkin | ... | inbetween artist |
Calvin Le Duc | ... | assistant animator |
Berni Leroy | ... | painter (as Bernie LeRoy) |
Debbie Jane Lilly | ... | inbetween artist |
Jamie Lynch | ... | painter |
Annet Mackie | ... | final checker: additional animation (as Annette Vandenberg) |
Sarah Malthouse | ... | painter |
Greg Manwaring | ... | animator |
Adrian Marler | ... | inbetween artist |
Teresa Martin | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
John McCartney | ... | assistant animator |
Barbara McCormack | ... | ink and paint supervisor |
Miriam McDonnell | ... | tracer |
Ron McKelvey | ... | animation auditor |
Maire Jo McKenna | ... | painter |
Brenda McKie-Chat | ... | assistant animator (as Brenda Chat-McKie) |
Camille McMillan | ... | painter |
Denise Meara-Hahn | ... | assistant animator |
Stuart Moxham | ... | painter |
Gary Mudd | ... | animator |
Jacques Muller | ... | animator |
Gabriella Muriel | ... | painter |
Edward Murrieta | ... | inbetween artist: additional animation |
Roy Naisbitt | ... | layout artist |
David Nethery | ... | assistant animator: additional animation |
Robert Newman | ... | assistant animator |
Brett Newton | ... | assistant animator: additional animation |
Phil Nibbelink | ... | supervising animator |
Margaret Nichols | ... | assistant animator: additional animation (as M. Flores Nichols) |
Mary A. Noakes | ... | tracer |
Matthew O'Callaghan | ... | animator: additional animation |
John O'Neill | ... | painter |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | final check supervisor: additional animation |
Brent Odell | ... | animator |
Julia Orr | ... | final check supervisor |
Roman Ostir | ... | inbetween artist |
David Pacheco | ... | animator: additional animation (as Dave Pacheco) |
Vera Pacheco | ... | assistant animator (as Vera Lanpher) |
Shelley Page | ... | background/rendering artist |
Andrew Painter | ... | assistant animator |
Gilda Palinginis | ... | assistant animator: additional animation |
Jessie A. Palubeski | ... | painter: additional animation |
Howy Parkins | ... | inbetween artist (as Howard Parkins) |
Irene Parkins | ... | assistant animator (as Irene Couloufis) |
Melanie Pava | ... | painter: additional animation |
K.T. Peck | ... | painter |
Steve Pegram | ... | post punch assistant |
Krist-Ann Pehrson | ... | ink and paint artist |
Silvia Pompei | ... | inbetween artist |
Helen Clare Potts | ... | painter |
Isabel Radage | ... | assistant animator |
Graham Randall | ... | painter |
Nik Ranieri | ... | animator: "Roger Rabbit" |
Philippe Rejaudry | ... | assistant animator |
Leanne Rich | ... | tracer |
Marcus Rich | ... | painter (as Marcus Rich Jr.) |
Christopher Riley | ... | additional paint and trace artist |
Jo Rowell | ... | tracer (as Joanne Rowell-Lambrou) |
Allyson Rubin | ... | production secretary: additional animation |
Andrew Ryder | ... | animation checker |
Philip Scarrold | ... | assistant animator |
Jeff Scheftel | ... | quality control |
Kieron Seamons | ... | painter |
Henry Selick | ... | inbetween artist |
Gary Shafer | ... | painter: additional animation (as Gary G. Shafer) |
Mavis Shafer | ... | animation check supervisor: additional animation |
Camilla Sharpe | ... | painter |
Michael Sheils | ... | painter |
Alan Simpson | ... | animator |
Pat Sito | ... | final checker |
Tom Sito | ... | animator |
Bruce W. Smith | ... | animator: additional animation |
Len Smith | ... | layout assistant: additional animation (as Leonard V. Smith) |
Stan Somers | ... | assistant animator |
Dave Spafford | ... | animator |
Darren Spilsbury | ... | painter (as Darren J. Spilsbury) |
Walt Stanchfield | ... | animation consultant |
Paul Steele | ... | animation check supervisor |
Nick Stern | ... | animator |
Robert Stevenhagen | ... | animator (as Rob Stevenhagen) |
Alison Stirling | ... | painter |
Jan Stokes | ... | painter |
Maureen Streater | ... | painter |
Kathleen Swain | ... | background artist: additional animation |
Mike Swindall | ... | animator |
Glen Sylvester | ... | assistant animator |
Wes Takahashi | ... | animation supervisor: ILM |
Barry Temple | ... | animator: additional animation |
Linda Thodesen | ... | painter |
Bette Isis Thomson | ... | assistant animator: additional animation |
Emma Tornero | ... | inbetween artist |
Jillian Tudor | ... | background/rendering artist (as Jill Tudor) |
Sean Turner | ... | animator |
Simon Turner | ... | inbetween artist |
Nicolette van Gendt | ... | assistant animator |
Frans Vischer | ... | animator: additional animation |
Roger Way | ... | assistant animator |
Linda Webber | ... | painter: additional animation |
Danny Wells | ... | post punch assistant |
Simon Wells | ... | supervising animator |
Peter Western | ... | animator |
Colin White | ... | animator |
Anne Whitford | ... | assistant animator |
Susan Wileman | ... | painter: additional animation |
Boguslaw Wilk | ... | assistant animator |
Alexander Williams | ... | assistant animator |
Claire Williams | ... | tracer |
Richard Williams | ... | animation director |
Reed Wilson | ... | painter |
Heidi Workman | ... | painter |
Hugh Workman | ... | assistant animator |
Kelly Asbury | ... | inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Dino Athanassiou | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Chris Buck | ... | animator: "Roger Rabbit" (uncredited) |
Bob Camp | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Daryl Carstensen | ... | cel painter (uncredited) |
Bridget Colgan | ... | inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Judy Elkins | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Tony Fucile | ... | animator: "Roger Rabbit" (uncredited) |
Michael Giaimo | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Dan Haskett | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Jay Jackson | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Ollie Johnston | ... | animation consultant (uncredited) |
Johan Klingler | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Angela Kovacs | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Brian McEntee | ... | animator: "Roger Rabbit" (uncredited) |
Uli Meyer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Lynne Naylor | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Robin Police | ... | painter: additional animation (uncredited) |
Rebecca Rees | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bob Scott | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Jim Smith | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Julia Woolf | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Maryse Worrallo | ... | color modeler (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Hudson | ... | casting secretary: UK |
Cecily Adams | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Sally Pearle | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ron Beck | ... | wardrobe supervisor: UK |
Graham Churchyard | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dougie Hawkes | ... | costumer |
Linda Henrikson | ... | costume supervisor: USA |
Janet Tebrooke | ... | wardrobe mistress: UK |
Chuck Velasco | ... | costumer: men, USA |
Lee Sollenberger | ... | costumes (uncredited) |
Location Management
Philip Kohler | ... | location manager: UK |
Richard Rosenberg | ... | location manager: USA (as Richard S. Rosenberg) |
Music Department
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe |
Tom Brown | ... | music copyist |
James B. Campbell | ... | orchestrator |
Eric Crees | ... | musician: trombone |
Mike De Saulles | ... | musician: violin |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Paul Edmund-Davies | ... | musician: flute |
Craig Huxley | ... | Blaster Beam, synth, piano, sound design |
Amy Irving | ... | singing voice: Kathleen Turner |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass |
Joe McCoy | ... | composer: song "Why Don't You Do Right" |
Maurice Murphy | ... | musician: trumpet |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music engineer / music scoring mixer |
Alan Silvestri | ... | conductor |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer/vocal contractor |
Jacqueline Tager | ... | assistant music editor |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (uncredited) |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Greg Fulginiti | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Mark Graham | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Tom Raney | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Steve Schaeffer | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Tom Scott | ... | musician: saxaphone (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Chet Swiatkowsky | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Dennis Junt | ... | transportation co-captain |
Phyliss Miller | ... | transportation captain: USA |
Eugene Schwartz | ... | transportation coordinator: USA (as Gene Schwartz) |
Mark White | ... | transportation: white trux/d&d transport |
Steve Bonner | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Gregory Dultz | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Terry Pritchard | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
David Allan | ... | physio: UK |
Gordon Arnell | ... | publicist: UK |
Don Austen | ... | puppeteer: UK |
David Alan Barclay | ... | chief puppeteer: UK |
Michael Barclay | ... | puppeteer: UK (as Mike Barclay) |
James Barton | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Michael Bayliss | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Betsy Brantley | ... | performance model: Jessica Rabbit |
Derek V. Browne | ... | photographic consultant: UK (as Derek Browne) |
David Bulbeck | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Angie Carroll | ... | video |
Mark Cary | ... | production assistant: USA |
Blair Clark | ... | armature machinist |
Marcus Clarke | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Ceri Evans Cooper | ... | script supervisor: UK second unit (as Ceri Evans-Cooper) |
Jeffrey Cranford | ... | production assistant: USA |
Sue Dacre | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Clare Davidson | ... | Voice Coach |
Frazer Diamond | ... | traffic |
Sheila Duignan | ... | puppet constructor |
Harry Elvin | ... | traffic |
Lynn D. Ezelle | ... | production auditor: USA (as Lynn Ezelle) |
Geoff Felix | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Gilly Fenn | ... | assistant: Mr. Howard |
Robert Ferguson | ... | video |
Deborah Fletcher | ... | assistant: Mr. Spielberg, USA |
Deborah Hakim | ... | production coordinator: USA |
Barbara Harley | ... | assistant: Mr. Kennedy, UK |
Celia Hayton | ... | production assistant |
Cynthia Henrich-Woodbyrne | ... | assistant: Mr. Hahn (as Cynthia Woodbyrne) |
Thomas J. Houghton | ... | video |
Sharon Kahn | ... | production assistant |
Christopher Leith | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Richard Leon | ... | traffic |
Hilary Lloyd | ... | video |
Paula Lucchesi | ... | puppet constructor (as Paula Luchesi) |
Guy Peter Maddox | ... | production assistant |
Pamela Mann | ... | script supervisor: UK (as Pamela Mann-Francis) |
Barbara Margerrison | ... | assistant: Mr. Watts, UK |
George Marshall | ... | production accountant: UK |
Paul Mitchell | ... | supervising rigger: UK |
Nicola Jane Moylan | ... | production secretary |
Kim Nielsen | ... | assistant: Robert Zemeckis, USA |
Yacov Noy | ... | mime coach: USA |
Nicole Paradis Grindle | ... | production assistant |
Sammy Pasha | ... | stand-in: Mr. Hoskins |
Toby Philpott | ... | puppeteer: UK |
John Porter | ... | worldwide distribution director |
Mike Quinn | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Bonne Radford | ... | production controller: USA |
Mary T. Radford | ... | assistant: Mr. Marshall, UK |
John Reed | ... | puppet constructor |
Carol Regan | ... | production coordinator: UK |
Jeanne Romano | ... | assistant: Robert Zemeckis, USA |
Pam Rose | ... | lead stand in |
Holly Rubin | ... | production secretary |
Quinny Sacks | ... | choreographer: UK |
Robin Skelton | ... | secretary: Mr. Marshall, USA |
Adam Somner | ... | production runner: UK |
Paul Springer | ... | mime coach: UK |
Anne Marie Stein | ... | publicist: USA (as Anne-Marie Stein) |
Catherine Stewart | ... | traffic |
Alan Sutton | ... | fire safety |
Michele Tandy | ... | assistant production accountant: UK |
William Todd-Jones | ... | puppeteer: UK |
David Toguri | ... | choreographer: UK |
Jane Tomblin | ... | production runner |
Alice Tompkins | ... | script supervisor: ILM |
Ian Tregonning | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Frank Tudisco | ... | script supervisor: second unit, USA (as Franklin J. Tudisco) |
Patty Webb | ... | puppeteer: UK (as Patti Webb) |
Mak Wilson | ... | puppeteer: UK |
Judy Britten | ... | special effects secretary (uncredited) |
Steve Brooke Smith | ... | unit trainee (uncredited) |
Camille Cellucci | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Frazer Diamond | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Gareth Francis | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Lisa S. Girolami | ... | associate production executive (uncredited) |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Christine McCorkindale | ... | stand-in: Jessica Rabbit: dancing (uncredited) |
Jason McDonald | ... | runner (uncredited) |
Matthew Sharp | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Steven Talmy | ... | production associate (uncredited) |
Thanks
Edward Blier | ... | special thanks |
Jay L. Cooper | ... | special thanks (as J.L. Cooper) |
Jim Cooper | ... | special thanks |
Richard Fleischer | ... | special thanks |
Steven Alan Green | ... | special thanks (as Steve Green) |
Walter Lantz | ... | special thanks |
Larry Marks | ... | special thanks |
Dick May | ... | special thanks |
Brad Naples | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Touchstone Pictures (presents)
- Amblin Entertainment
- Silver Screen Partners III (in association with)
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1988) (United States) (theatrical) (as Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.)
- Warner Bros. Pictures (1988) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1988) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1988) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1988) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International Mexico (1988) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Roadshow Films (1988) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland (1988) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1988) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1988) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Warner Española S.A. (1988) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1989) (India) (theatrical)
- Egmont Film (1989) (Finland) (VHS)
- Gativideo (1989) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Touchstone Home Video (1989) (Japan) (video) (laserdisc)
- Touchstone Home Video (1989) (United States) (VHS) (pan and scan)
- Disney Channel (1990) (United States) (tv) (as The Disney Channel)
- Showtime Networks (1990) (United States) (tv)
- VideoVisa (1990) (Mexico) (VHS)
- CBS (1991) (United States) (tv)
- BBC One (1993) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (1993) (Finland) (tv)
- Fuji TV (1994) (Japan) (tv)
- Touchstone Home Video (1995) (United States) (VHS) (pan and scan for Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
- Touchstone Home Video (1996) (Japan) (video) (laserdisc)
- Falcon (1997) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Encore Entertainment (1997) (United Kingdom) (video) (laserdisc)
- Intercontinental Video (1997) (Hong Kong) (video) (laserdisc)
- Touchstone Home Video (1998) (United States) (VHS)
- Touchstone Home Video (1998) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- Touchstone Home Video (1999) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Video (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- Nelonen (2000) (Finland) (tv)
- Touchstone (2000) (Denmark) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2003) (Spain) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2003) (Finland) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2003) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Touchstone Home Entertainment (2003) (Australia) (DVD)
- Touchstone Pictures Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Touchstone Pictures Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (2003) (United States) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Video (2003) (United States) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Netherlands) (DVD) (two-disc special edition)
- Silesia Film (1990) (Poland) (theatrical)
- Cartoon Network (2005) (United States) (tv)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2007) (United States) (tv)
- TV5 (2010) (Finland) (tv)
- Moviemax Family (2010) (Turkey) (tv) (Cable)
- Buena Vista International (2013) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (25th Anniversary Edition)
- Touchstone Home Entertainment (2013) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Finland) (Blu-ray)
- Disney Channel (2014) (Germany) (tv)
- Divisa Home Video (2014) (Spain) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2017) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (Limited Edition Artwork Sleeve)
- Seven Network (2017) (Australia) (tv)
- B&H Film Distribution (2018) (Ukraine) (theatrical) (3-D version)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2018) (Singapore) (theatrical) (3-D version)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2018) (United Kingdom) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2018) (United States) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2018) (Russia) (theatrical) (3-D version)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2021) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Buena Vista International (Brazil) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (Brazil) (VHS)
Special Effects
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
- Legend3D (3D conversion)
- Pixar (cgi effects)
- Will Vinton Studios (motion control)
Other Companies
- Auricle Control Systems (special thanks)
- Available Light Productions (animation camera)
- Buena Vista Records (soundtrack released by)
- Buena Vista Sound (post-production sound services)
- C.T.S. Studios (music recorded at)
- Canning Conveyor Co. (conveyor equipment supplier)
- Chuck Jones Film Productions (animation)
- Dean Jeffries Automotive Styling (fabrication of Red Car)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (prints by)
- Dolby Stereo (in selected theatres)
- Elstree Film & Television Studios (movie studio)
- Fleischer Studios (trademark of: "Betty Boop")
- Grays State Theatre (special thanks)
- Group IV Recording (music mixed at)
- Group IV Recording (music recorded at)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Intrada (score album published by) (limited edition)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- London Transport (special thanks)
- Mayflower Recording (adr recording)
- Metrocolor (prints by)
- Michael Samuelson Lighting (electrical equipment supplier)
- New England Digital (special thanks)
- Pacific Title (titles)
- Panavision (filmed in)
- Reuben Cannon & Associates (US casting)
- Richard Williams Studio (animation production)
- Samuelson Film Service (camera equipment provided by)
- Sunrise Films (negative cutting)
- Synclavier Digital Audio System (music recording: Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody)
- TAJ Soundworks (foley by)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: 2003 DVD)
- Technovision (Technocrane and Vistavision camera supplier)
- The Baer Animation Company (animation)
- The London Symphony Orchestra (LSO) (orchestra)
- Turner Entertainment (trademark of: "Droopy" ©1943 Loew's Inc. Ren. 1970 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc.)
- Walt Disney Animation U.K. (animation)
- Walter Lantz Productions (used by permission: "Woody Woodpecker" ©1947)
- Warner Bros. (trademarks of: "Daffy Duck, Yosemite Sam, Tweety Bird, Bugs Bunny, Sylvester, Porky Pig, Acme" and all other Warner Bros. cartoon characters)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
'Toon star Roger is worried that his wife Jessica is playing pattycake with someone else, so the studio hires detective Eddie Valiant to snoop on her. But the stakes are quickly raised when Marvin Acme is found dead and Roger is the prime suspect. Groundbreaking interaction between the live and animated characters, and lots of references to classic animation.
Written by Jon Reeves |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | JEEPERS! Look who's returning to theaters like never before? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $58,166,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $349,200,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | This movie is the first (and only, as of 2023) time cartoon characters from Walt Disney and Warner Bros. have appeared together on-screen. See more » |
Goofs | The Hollywood sign is visible through Eddie Valiant's office window. In 1947, the sign would read HOLLYWOODLAND, the "LAND" part of the sign was taken off in 1949. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Behind the Ears: The True Story of Roger Rabbit (2003). See more » |
Soundtracks | Why Don't You Do Right? See more » |
Crazy Credits | At the end of the credits: "Daffy Duck, Yosemite Sam, Tweetie Bird, Bugs Bunny, Sylvester, Porky Pig, Acme, and all other Warner Bros. characters are trademark of Warner Brothers Inc. Copyright 1988 Warner Bros. Inc. used by permission." See more » |
Quotes |
Jessica Rabbit:
You don't know how hard it is being a woman looking the way I do. Eddie Valiant: You don't know how hard it is being a man looking at a woman looking the way you do. Jessica Rabbit: I'm not bad. I'm just drawn that way. See more » |