7.3/10
600
2 user 4 critic

A Tale of the Wind (1988)

Une histoire de vent (original title)
This film travels through fantasy and reality as Joris Ivens goes to China to capture the wind. The film reflects the filmmaker's journey from Pour le Mistral (1966), his first film on the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (as Marceline Loridan)
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A documentary about Klaus Barbie, the Gestapo chief of Lyon, and his life after the war.

Director: Marcel Ophüls
Stars: Klaus Barbie, Claude Lanzmann, Marcel Ophüls
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of Norbu, a horse thief, who is thrown out of his tribe in an effort to purge it of evil. Norbu repents after the birth of his son, but he is forced to steal again after the birth... See full summary »

Directors: Zhuangzhuang Tian, Peicheng Pan
Stars: Daiba, Jiji Dan, Drashi
Valparaiso (1964)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Brightness (1987)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man with magical powers journeys to his uncle to request help in fighting his sorcerer father.

Director: Souleymane Cissé
Stars: Issiaka Kane, Aoua Sangare, Niamanto Sanogo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A beautiful, historical film based upon the complex lives of four brothers.

Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Shu-Fen Hsin, Sung Young Chen
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Documentary about a miner's strike in Borinage.

Directors: Joris Ivens, Henri Storck
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A childless middle-aged couple faces a marital crisis of sorts.

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Shin Saburi, Michiyo Kogure, Kôji Tsuruta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the old days it was called hypochrondria, or black melancholia. Now, apparently, it's termed the Asthenic Syndrome. Whatever it is, Nikolai, a teacher of epicly indifferent pupils, has ... See full summary »

Director: Kira Muratova
Stars: Olga Antonova, Sergei Popov, Galina Zakhurdaeva
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When a leprous winery owner in 1930s China dies a few days after his arranged marriage, his young widow is forced to run the winery to make a living while contending with bandits, her drunkard lover, and the invading Japanese army.

Director: Yimou Zhang
Stars: Li Gong, Wen Jiang, Rujun Ten
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Quotidian scenes of Paris along the quays beside the River Seine. Fishing, snoozing, cutting hair, washing clothes. Lovers embrace as nuns gaze. Students sketch, models pose. A diver ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Serge Reggiani
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

From 1972 until 1974, Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, along with a Chinese film crew, documented the last days of the Cultural Revolution, marking the end of an era. The vast amount of ... See full summary »

Directors: Joris Ivens, Marceline Loridan Ivens, and 1 more credit »
The Dead (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Gabriel Conroy and wife Greta attend an early January dinner with friends at the home of his spinster aunts, an evening which results in an epiphany for both of them.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Anjelica Huston, Donal McCann, Helena Carroll
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Himself
Henxiang Han
Zhuang Liu
Delong Wang
Hong Wang
Dalin Fu
Guilian Liu
Zhijian Chen
Qiaoyu Zou
Paul Sergent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hongyu Liu ... Herself
Marceline Loridan Ivens ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

This film travels through fantasy and reality as Joris Ivens goes to China to capture the wind. The film reflects the filmmaker's journey from Pour le Mistral (1966), his first film on the wind, to this project, which is his final film. The essay film flows between fantasy and reality moving between the images the filmmaker has made, seen or dreamt about. Combining documentary with Chinese mythology and opera and even Georges Méliès' A Trip to the Moon (1902), Ivens melds culture, landscape and mindscape with breathtaking effect. The old director travels as a boy from his windmill home in erstwhile Holland in a glider made from clothes from a clothesline. We see his journey through life and into the mysticism of the orient in his old age. His memories take us into a humorous, sometimes pensive, magical journey while the film's crew struggles to capture the wind and his breath. Written by Hrishikesh

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

wind | landscape | old age | life | chinese | See All (19) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

|

Release Date:

19 March 1989 (France)  »

Also Known As:

A Tale of the Wind  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Nicolas Philibert traveled to China with Joris Ivens to help make this film. See more »

Connections

Edited into Histoire(s) du cinéma: Une histoire seule (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page