6.0/10
29

Tabataba (1988)

Tabataba tells the story of a small Malagasy village during the independence uprising which took place in 1947 in the south of the country. For several months, part of the Malagasy ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Philippe Nahoun Philippe Nahoun ... Le capitaine
François Botozandry François Botozandry ... Solo
Lucien Dadakisy Lucien Dadakisy ... Lehidy
Soatody Soatody ... Harandro
Soavelo Soavelo ... Bakanga
Rasoa Rasoa ... Ndriky
Jacky Guégan Jacky Guégan ... Le chef de canton
Tsimba Tsilavo Tsimba Tsilavo ... L'aide de camp
Philibert Wang Philibert Wang ... Mahandry
Juliette Juliette ... Velo
Julienne Julienne ... Rahiny
Benja Benja ... Takarivo
Gilbert Gilbert ... Daba
Rakotoson Rakotoson ... Raomby
Lemmy Jean Ralaivao Lemmy Jean Ralaivao ... Rakotoson
Edit

Storyline

Tabataba tells the story of a small Malagasy village during the independence uprising which took place in 1947 in the south of the country. For several months, part of the Malagasy population revolted against the French colonial army in a bloody struggle. The repression in villages that followed was terrible, leading to fires, arrests and torture. Women, children and the elderly were the indirect victims of the conflict and suffered particularly from famine and illness. One leader of the MDRM Malagasy Party, which campaigns for the independence of the country, arrives in a village. Solo (François Botozandry), the main character, is still too young to fight but he sees his brother and most of the men in his clan join up. His grandmother, Bakanga (Soavelo), knows what will happen, but Solo still hopes his elder brother will return a hero. After months of rumors, he sees instead the French army arrive to crush the rebellion. Written by Mario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Madagascar

Language:

French | Malagasy

Release Date:

22 February 1989 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Rumori See more »

Filming Locations:

Maromena, Madagascar

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed