Edit
Married to the Mob (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Demme

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Barry Strugatz ... (written by) &
Mark R. Burns ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Paul Lazar ... Tommy
Alec Baldwin ... 'Cucumber' Frank de Marco
Captain Haggerty ... 'The Fat Man'
Marlene Willoughby Marlene Willoughby ... Mrs. 'Fat Man'
Frank Aquilino Frank Aquilino ... Conductor
Charles Napier ... Angela's Hairdresser
Michelle Pfeiffer ... Angela de Marco
Joan Cusack ... Rose
Ellen Foley ... Theresa
O-Lan Jones ... Phyllis
Mercedes Ruehl ... Connie Russo
Jason Allen Jason Allen ... Tony Russo, Jr.
Diane Puccerella Diane Puccerella ... Three-Card Monte Victim
Suzanne Puccerella Suzanne Puccerella ... Three-Card Monte Victim
Anthony J. Nici Anthony J. Nici ... Joey de Marco
Tara Duckworth Tara Duckworth ... Tara
Max the Dog Max the Dog ... 'Lucky' de Marco
Matthew Modine ... Mike Downey
Oliver Platt ... Ed Benitez
Frank Ferrara ... Vinnie 'The Slug'
Frank Gio Frank Gio ... Nick 'The Snake'
Gary Howard Klar ... Al 'The Worm' (as Gary Klar)
Dean Stockwell ... Tony 'The Tiger' Russo
Gary Goetzman ... The Guy at the Piano
Carlos Giovanni Carlos Giovanni ... Carlo Whispers
Nancy Travis ... Karen Lutnick
Warren Miller Warren Miller ... Johnny 'King's Roost' King
Steve Vignari Steve Vignari ... 'Stevarino'
James Reno James Reno ... 'Butch' (as James Reno Pelliccio)
Daniel Dassin Daniel Dassin ... Maitre D'
Trey Wilson ... Regional Director Franklin
Colin Quinn ... Homicide Detective
David Johansen ... 'The Priest'
Maria Karnilova Maria Karnilova ... Frank's Mom
Dorothy Demme Dorothy Demme ... Pigs Knuckles Shopper (as Dodie Demme)
Gene Borkan Gene Borkan ... Goodwill Executive
Wilma Dore Wilma Dore ... Uptown Saleslady
True Image True Image ... A Cappella Singers
Mr. Spoons Mr. Spoons ... Mr. Spoons (as Joseph L. 'Mr. Spoons' Jones)
Tracey Walter ... Mr. Chicken Lickin'
Lezli Jae Lezli Jae ... Chicken Lickin' Server
Alison Gordy Alison Gordy ... Chicken Lickin' Feminist
'Sister' Carol East 'Sister' Carol East ... Rita 'Hello Gorgeous' Harcourt
Pe De Boi Pe De Boi ... Samba Band
Buzz Kilman Buzz Kilman ... Ruthless Sniper
Chris Isaak ... 'The Clown'
Kenneth Utt ... Sourpuss F.B.I. Man
Tony Fitzpatrick ... Sourpuss Immigration Man
Al Lewis ... Uncle Joe Russo
Tim O'Connell Tim O'Connell ... Abused Ticket Agent
Dee Dee Friedman Dee Dee Friedman ... Bikini-Clad FBI Agent
D. Stanton Miranda D. Stanton Miranda ... The Gal at the Piano
Luis García Luis García ... Honeymoon Suite Bellboy (as Luis Garcia)
Janet Howard Janet Howard ... Abused Stewardess
Ralph Corsel Ralph Corsel ... Jimmy 'Fisheggs' Roe
William Carter William Carter ... 'The Ambassador' (as Bill Carter)
Obba Babatundé ... The Face of Justice (as Obba Babatunde)
George 'Red' Schwartz George 'Red' Schwartz ... Shotgun Marshal
Ellie Cornell ... The Pushy Reporter
Roy Blount Jr. Roy Blount Jr. ... The Humane Reporter
Todd Solondz ... The Zany Reporter
Roma Maffia ... Angie's First Customer!
Joe Spinell ... Leonard 'Tiptoes' Mazzilli
Patrick Phipps Patrick Phipps ... Goodwill Hunk
Carlos Anthony Ocasio Carlos Anthony Ocasio ... Joey's New Pal
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Blondell Cooper ... Woman (uncredited)
Adam Corrigan Adam Corrigan ... Curly haired boy at 3 card Monty Table (uncredited)
Jonathan Demme ... Man getting off elevator (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Mizan Kirby ... Singing Beautician / Airport Announcer (uncredited)
Arthur Pierce Arthur Pierce ... Officer Harris (uncredited)
Vincent Russo Vincent Russo ... Wiseguy (uncredited)
D.J. Sharp ... Vocal Effects (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ron Bozman ... associate producer
Michael A. Cherubino ... producer (uncredited)
Edward Saxon ... producer
Joel Simon ... executive producer
Bill Todman Jr. ... executive producer
Kenneth Utt ... producer

Music by 

David Byrne

Cinematography by 

Tak Fujimoto

Film Editing by 

Craig McKay

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

Kristi Zea

Art Direction by 

Maher Ahmad

Set Decoration by 

Nina Ramsey

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Alan D'Angerio ... hair styles designer
Bernadette Mazur ... makeup designer
Francesca Paris ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kenneth Utt ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ron Bozman ... first assistant director
Parnes Cartwright ... second assistant director
Gina Maria Leonetti ... dga trainee (as Gina Leonetti)
Jane Paul ... second assistant director
Steve Rose ... second assistant director: locations

Art Department 

Wally Adee ... set dresser
Harold Collins ... construction coordinator: Florida
John Dahl ... storyboard artist / visual consultant
Kathleen Dolan ... assistant props
Jose Duarte ... scenic artist: Florida
Joan Finley ... assistant props (as Joan Finlay)
Nancy Howard ... prop designer: Valet-Matic and Cat-O-Matic
Don K. Ivey ... set decorator: Florida (as Don Ivey)
Barbara A. Kastner ... assistant props (as Barbara Kastner)
Caryl Loeb ... master scenic artist
Ann Miller ... property master
Richard Murphy ... construction grip
Joe Smith ... prop designer: Valet-Matic and Cat-O-Matic
Paula Subotnick ... art department assistant
Robin Weinberg ... art department assistant
Christine Donohue-Pace ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Tanenbaum ... movie poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... adr recordist
Arthur Bloom ... sound recordist
Laura Civiello ... sound editor
Randall Coleman ... assistant adr editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Mia De Bethune ... assistant sound editor
Harriet Fidlow ... adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn)
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Richard Friedlander ... assistant sound editor
John Fundus ... boom operator
David Grossack ... sound transfer technician
Samantha Heilwell ... adr boom operator (as Samantha Heilweil)
Chris Houghton ... apprentice sound editor
Christopher Newman ... sound mixer
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith ... sound editor (as Bitty O'Sullivan Smith)
Dan Sable ... supervising sound editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Reilly Steele ... adr recordist
Michael R. Tromer ... sound recordist (as Michael Tromer)
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator (uncredited)
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Barbara Minor ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Doug Coleman ... stunts
Len DeVirgilio ... stunts (as Lenny Divergillio)
Frank Ferrara ... stunt coordinator
Don Picard ... stunts (as Donald Picard)
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator
Michael Russo ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ralph Brandofino ... second assistant camera
Mel Brown ... electrician
A. Anthony Cappello ... camera trainee (as Anthony Cappello)
John Donohue ... dolly grip
Richard Falk ... rigging gaffer
Thomas Ford ... electrician
Kenneth Fundus ... grip (as Kenny Fundus)
Peter Girolami ... electrician
Craig Haagensen ... camera operator
Bruce MacCallum ... first assistant camera (as Bruce Maccallum)
Charles Meere III ... electrician
Charles Meere ... gaffer
Billy Miller ... key grip (as Bill Miller)
Jim Miller ... grip
Matt Miller ... grip
Ken Regan ... special still photographer
Dyanna Taylor ... photography: second unit
Howard Weiner ... video engineer
Peter Demme ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Louis DiGiaimo ... additional casting (as Louis Di Giaimo)
Dean Oblonsky ... casting assistant
Dee Miller ... location casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jennifer L. Bryan ... wardrobe supervisor (as Jennifer Bryan)
Mark Burchard ... wardrobe supervisor
John Dunn ... assistant to costume designer (as John A. Dunn)
Michael Forcade ... wardrobe supervisor
Rita B. Harkins ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Lisa Bromwell ... second assistant editor
Reid Burns ... color timer
Bill Johnson ... associate editor
Ann Kimball ... apprentice editor
Fred Koevary ... negative matcher
Marissa Littlefield ... first assistant editor
Alice Stone ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Daniel Coss ... location assistant (as Danny Coss)
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum ... location assistant
Sasha Tsyrlin ... location assistant
Jim Van Voris ... location assistant: Florida
Paul Zulkowitz ... location assistant
Antonia Ellis ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sharon Boyle ... music supervisor
Suki Buchman ... assistant music editor
Gary Goetzman ... music supervisor
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Glenn Rosenstein ... score mixer / score recordist
Sandy K. Tanaka ... assistant music supervisor (as Sandy Tanaka)
Andy Waterman ... score mixer / score recordist
Mark Wolfson ... score mixer / score recordist
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... vocal effects (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Renoir Darrett ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Joyce M. Lark ... transportation captain: Florida (as Joyce Lark)
John Leonidas ... transportation captain
Dennis Radesky ... assistant transportation captain
Joseph Bearman ... transportation (uncredited)
Richard Curry ... driver: Ms. Pfeiffer (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Judy Arthur ... unit publicist
Grace Blake ... financial representative
Renée Blake ... production assistant (as Renee Blake)
Catherine de Haan ... intern
Richard Ericson ... dialect coach
Robin Fajardo ... assistant: Mr. Utt
Loretta Farb ... production associate
Pablo Ferro ... title designer
Seth Flicker ... intern
Ethan Goldstine ... production assistant
Gordon Greenberg ... intern
Richard Guay ... production auditor
Gus Holzer ... production associate: Florida
Shelley Houis ... production office coordinator
Deborah Eve Lewis ... production assistant (as Deborah Lewis)
Steve McAuliff ... animal trainer (as Steve McAuliffe)
Billy Miller ... production consultant (as Bill Miller)
Rich Murray ... production assistant (as Richard Murray Jr.)
Marshall Persinger ... assistant: Mr. Saxon
Dale Pierce-Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Jay Ringelstein ... intern
Nancy Savoca ... assistant production auditor
John Walsh ... production assistant
Robert Lee Whitlock II ... craft service (as Robert Whitlock)
Elizabeth Zagrany ... assistant production auditor (as Beth Zagrany)
Dfernando Zaremba ... production assistant
Joseph Bearman ... production assistant: Miami Beach (uncredited)
Jonathan Sheinberg ... Head of Production Orion Pictures (uncredited)

Thanks 

Steve Baker ... special thanks
John Beug ... special thanks
Percy Chin ... special thanks
Vittorio Cottafavi ... special thanks
Richard Dean ... special thanks
Peter Demme ... special thanks
Jean Fabius ... special thanks
Brian Hansen ... dedicatee
Jim Howard ... special thanks
Jah Life ... special thanks
Michael Ostin ... special thanks
Jim Roche ... special thanks
Jiggs Walker ... special thanks (as Lewis 'Jiggs' Walker)
Lenny Waronker ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed