6.9/10
44
0 user 1 critic

Ladder of Swords (1989)

Don, his alcoholic wife Denise and Daley 'The Dancing Bear' are waiting on the moors to hear about a job. However, a fight, a disappearance and a death leads to unwanted attention from the police but a budding romance with a local widow.

Director:

Norman Hull

Writers:

Neil Clarke (screenplay), Neil Clarke (story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Martin Shaw ... Don DeMarco (aka Eugene Sullivan)
Eleanor David ... Denise DeMarco
Bob Peck ... Detective Inspector Atherton
Simon Molloy Simon Molloy ... Sergeant Bilby
Pearce Quigley ... Constable Lowe
Juliet Stevenson ... Alice Howard
Anthony Benson Anthony Benson ... Grumpy Gun
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Butterworth ... Policeman
Peter Martin
Learn more

More Like This 

The Chief (1990–1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Focussing on the politics at the top of a typical English police force in its continual battle to solve the problems the times, in this case the fictional Eastland of East Anglia.

Stars: Gillian Martell, Martin Shaw, Karen Archer
Judge John Deed (2001–2007)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sir John Deed, a High Court judge, tries to seek real justice in the cases before him.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Jenny Seagrove, Barbara Thorn
Inspector George Gently (2007–2017)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

With the help of DS John Bacchus, Inspector George Gently spends his days bringing to justice members of the criminal underworld who are unfortunate enough to have the intrepid investigator assigned to their cases.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Lee Ingleby, Simon Hubbard
Always and Everyone (1999–2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The hectic everyday lives of the doctors and nurses running the Accident and Emergency department of the large, busy city hospital, St. Victors.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Katie McEwen, Connor McIntyre
Apparitions (2008)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Father Jacob Myers, a priest of the Roman Catholic Church, played by Martin Shaw, examines evidence of miracles to be used in canonisation but also performs exorcisms. As he learns, Jacob's... See full summary »

Stars: Martin Shaw, Rick Warden, Siobhan Finneran
The Professionals (1977–1983)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bodie and Doyle, top agents for Britain's CI5 (Criminal Intelligence 5), and their controller, George Cowley fight terrorism and similar high-profile crimes. Cowley, a hard ex-MI5 operative... See full summary »

Stars: Gordon Jackson, Martin Shaw, Lewis Collins
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Detective Adam Dalgliesh looks into the death of a young ordinand who died under mysterious circumstances.

Stars: Jesse Spencer, Alan Howard, Martin Shaw
The Murder Room (2004–2005)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Adam Dalgliesh looks into the connection between the grisly exhibits at the Dupayne family museum and the murder of adopted son Neville.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Janie Dee, Samantha Bond
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999–2000)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

During the turmoil of the French Revolution, English aristocrat Percy Blakeney, often aided by his League of friends, secretly undertakes various daring missions as the Scarlet Pimpernel.

Stars: Richard E. Grant, Ronan Vibert, Gerard Murphy
Rhodes (TV Mini-Series 1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of the British 19th-century businessman who became the wealthiest man in the Western world and founded the nation Rhodesia.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Frances Barber, Neil Pearson
Slipstream (1989)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In the near future, where Earth has been devastated by natural disasters, and giant winds rule the planet, bounty hunter Matt kidnaps a murderer out of the hands of two police officers, ... See full summary »

Director: Steven Lisberger
Stars: Bob Peck, Mark Hamill, Kitty Aldridge
Playhouse Presents (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Eleven stand-alone dramas.

Stars: Hayley Atwell, Brenda Blethyn, Tom Ellis
Edit

Storyline

Don, his alcoholic wife Denise and Daley 'The Dancing Bear' are waiting on the moors to hear about a job. However, a fight, a disappearance and a death leads to unwanted attention from the police but a budding romance with a local widow.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 January 1990 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Kardok a porondon See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed