Edit
Homeboy (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Seresin

Writing Credits  

Mickey Rourke ... (written by) (as Eddie Cook)
 
Mickey Rourke ... (earlier screenplay) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Mickey Rourke ... Johnny Walker
Christopher Walken ... Wesley Pendergass
Debra Feuer ... Ruby
Thomas Quinn Thomas Quinn ... Lou
Kevin Conway ... Grazziano
Antony Alda Antony Alda ... Ray
Jon Polito ... Moe Fingers
Bill Slayton Bill Slayton ... Bill
David Albert Taylor David Albert Taylor ... Cannonball (as David Taylor)
Joseph Ragno ... Cotten's Trainer
Matthew Lewis Matthew Lewis ... Cotten
Willy DeVille ... Moe's Bodyguard
Rubén Blades ... Doctor
Sam Gray Sam Gray ... Barber
Dondré T. Whitfield ... Billy Harrison (as Dondre Whitfield)
Theo Caesar ... Street Tough (as Teddy Abner)
Anthony Means ... Street Tough
Jimmy Dupree Jimmy Dupree ... Hurricane
Michael Buffer ... Ring Announcer
Marty Denkin Marty Denkin ... Referee
Larry Hazzard Sr. Larry Hazzard Sr. ... Referee
Morty Storm Morty Storm ... Em-Cee
Gianna Palminteri ... Phyllis (as Gianna Rains)
Jeanne Daly Jeanne Daly ... Melanie
Jonathan Freeman ... Hotel Room Man
Liz Trepel Liz Trepel ... Hotel Room Woman
Gloria Irizarry ... Hotel Maid
Jack Lotz ... Coffee Shop Customer
Jimmy Archer Jimmy Archer ... Coffee Shop Customer
Al Braverman Al Braverman ... Coffee Shop Customer
Stu Black Stu Black ... Commentator
Sheila Gray Sheila Gray ... Luna Park Assistant
Sol Frieder Sol Frieder ... Hassidic Diamond Cutter
Lenny Mancini Lenny Mancini ... Cornerman
Charles Prior Charles Prior ... Cornerman
José Morales José Morales ... Cuban Boxer
Cordelia González Cordelia González ... Cuban Boxer's Wife
Gavin J. O'Connor Gavin J. O'Connor ... Rookie Cop
Nick Ballo Nick Ballo ... Luna Park Drunk
Stephen Baldwin ... Luna Park Drunk
Lydia Hannibal Lydia Hannibal ... Cameo Bar Woman
Patience Moore Patience Moore ... Moe's Girlfriend
Julie Janney Julie Janney ... Waitress
Iran Barkley Iran Barkley ... Roscoe
Carmen Grazziano Carmen Grazziano ... Roscoe's Trainer
Van Holmes Van Holmes ... Fighter
Nicholas De Cegli Nicholas De Cegli ... Pimp
Thomas Patti Thomas Patti ... Franzelli
Angel Sindo Angel Sindo ... Sparring Partner
Buster Drayton Buster Drayton ... Sparring Partner
James Walsh James Walsh ... Fighter
Guido Innacelli Guido Innacelli ... Fat Heckler
Lenny La Paglia Lenny La Paglia ... Fight Second
Michael Sessa Michael Sessa ... Crowd Bigmouth
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marty Storm Marty Storm ... Em-Cee
Martin Jaksa Martin Jaksa ... Biker (uncredited)
Nick Pernice Nick Pernice ... Boxing Fan (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jayne Kachmer ... associate producer
Elliott Kastner ... producer
Alan Marshall ... producer

Music by 

Eric Clapton
Michael Kamen

Cinematography by 

Gale Tattersall ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ray Lovejoy

Casting By 

Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by 

Brian Morris

Art Direction by 

Wynn Thomas

Set Decoration by 

Ted Glass

Costume Design by 

Richard Shissler

Makeup Department 

Ken Diaz ... makeup supervisor
Sharon Ilson ... key makeup artist (as Sharon Ilson Reed)
Anthony Sorrentino ... key hair stylist
Michael Maddi ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Clayton Townsend ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Adler ... second assistant director
Randy N. Barbee ... dga trainee (as Randy Barbee)
Lewis Gould ... first assistant director
Nelson Cabrera ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

David H. Allen ... assistant props (as David Allen)
Tommy Allen ... property master (as Tom Allen)
Jane Asch ... scenic chargeperson (as Jane Kastenbaum-Asch)
Martin Bernstein ... construction coordinator
Ann Edgeworth ... assistant props
Charles H. Furey ... set builder (as Charles Furey)
Gerard J. Furey ... set builder (as Gerard Furey)
Joseph Garzero ... stand-by scenic
Harold Horn ... set builder
Jacqueline Jacobson Scarfo ... assistant decorator (as Jackie Jacobson)
Judie Juracek ... scenic (as Judie A. Juracek)
Robin Koenig ... set dresser
Edward L. McMillan ... key set builder (as Edward McMillan)
Ed Newins Jr. ... construction grip (as Ed Newins)
Buster Pile ... set builder (as Eugene Pile)
Scott Rosenstock ... lead dresser
Steve Rosse ... set dresser
Pam Stevens ... art department assistant
Keith Wall ... set dresser
Robert L. Wood Sr. ... construction grip (as Robert Wood)
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alper ... sound mixer
Robert C. Dearberg ... dialogue editor (as Bob Dearberg)
John Falcini ... re-recording assistant mixer
Eddy Joseph ... sound editor
Ray Merrin ... re-recording assistant mixer
David Perry ... sound trainee
Bill Rowe ... re-recording mixer
Andrew Schmetterling ... boom operator (as Andy Schmetterling)
Daryl Jordan ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Russell Berg ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Paul Bucossi ... stunt person
Peter Bucossi ... stunt person
Cliff Cudney ... stunt person
Daniel Dod ... stunt person
Norman Douglass ... stunt person (as Norman Douglas)
Andy Duppin ... stunt person
Anthoney Ellis ... stunt person
Roy Farfel ... stunt person
Kathy N. Flusk ... stunt person (as Katherine Flusk)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt person (as Jeffery Lee Gibson)
Peter Hock ... stunt person
Jim Lovelett ... stunt person (as James Lovelett)
Harry Madsen ... stunt person
Phil Neilson ... stunt person
Hugh Aodh O'Brien ... stunt person (as Hugh O'Brien)
Sandy Richman ... stunt person
Michael Russo ... stunt person
Ric Wagner ... stunt person
Webster Whinery ... stunt coordinator
Lisa Dalton ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Bloor ... supervising electrician
Michael Bonvillain ... electrician
Keith Bunting ... grip
Don Cerrone ... key grip
James Donahue ... best boy (as Jim Donahue)
Ken Ferris ... camera operator
Haddon Hufford ... dolly grip
Michael Hunold ... electrician
Frederick Iannone ... first assistant camera (as Fred Iannone)
Roger Kimpton ... grip
Dennis J. Lootens ... electrician (as Dennis Lootens)
Michael C. Price ... generator operator (as Michael Price)
Charles Quinlivan ... grip (as Charlie Quinliven)
Constance Sawyer ... electrician (as Connie Sawyer)
Jamie Silverstein ... electrician
Josh Spring ... grip
Brian P. Stoll ... camera trainee (as Brian Stoll)
Michael Trim ... chief electrician
Jeffery J. Tufano ... assistant camera
Dudley J. Voll ... second assistant camera (as Dudley Voll)
Paul Wachter ... best boy grip
Lynne Warberg ... unit stills photographer

Casting Department 

Louis DiGiaimo ... extras casting (as Lou DiGiamo)
Joe Francis ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Maureen Hogan ... assistant costume designer
Laurie Johnson ... wardrobe supervisor
Ellen Lutter ... wardrobe
Ed Post ... designer: boxing attire
Hilary Rosenfeld ... costumes: Mr. Walken

Editorial Department 

David Beesley ... assistant editor
Jaime Estrada Torres ... assistant editor (as Jaime Estrada)
Leonard Green ... assistant editor
Simon Harris ... assistant editor
Emily Paine ... associate editor
Jay Rabinowitz ... assistant editor
Chantal Ribeiro ... post-production coordinator
Adrian Smith ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor: Technicolor

Location Management 

Bruce Devan ... location coordinator
Jeff Flach ... assistant location coordinator

Music Department 

Clive Barrett ... music editor (as Clive Barret)
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Stephen Chase ... music engineer
Eric Clapton ... music performer
Robin Clarke ... music editor
Nathan East ... music performer
Steve Ferrone ... music performer
Lorraine Francis ... music engineer
Michael Kamen ... music performer
Ben Kape ... music engineer
Fraser Kennedy ... music supervisor
Jeremy Wheatley ... music engineer
Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Robin Squibb ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

James Giblin ... transportation captain

Additional Crew 

Michael Boonstra ... assistant coordinator
Frank Buisson ... assistant: Mr. Rourke
Terry Claybon ... boxing choreographer / trainer: Mickey Rourke
Dermot Conley ... production assistant
Paul Cremo ... production assistant
Chris Eilenstine ... craft service
Christopher Eilenstine ... craft service
Peter Govey ... titles and opticals
Greg Hale ... production assistant (as Gregory Hale)
Dolly Hall ... production office assistant
James Kadonoff ... production assistant
Tina Klein ... production office assistant (as Tina Klien)
Paul Kramer ... production assistant
Steven Krietzberg ... craft service (as Steven Kreitzberg)
Jack Moorehead ... production auditor (as Jack Moorhead)
Denise Pinckley ... production office coordinator
Winkie Powers ... production assistant
Brian Pulido ... production assistant
Itaka Schlubach ... assistant: Mr. Seresin and Mr. Marshall (as Itaka Schlubach-Hicks)
Jean-Paul Seresin ... production assistant (as Jean Paul Seresin)
Päivi T. Suvilehto ... assistant: Mr. Kastner (as Paivi Suvilehto)
Tony Trimarco ... assistant auditor
Jason Watt ... intern: Elliott Kastner
Keith E. Cooper ... production executive (uncredited)
David Lanphier Jr. ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert Shaw ... assistant: Elliott Kastner (uncredited)
Fred Tepper ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Johnny Doyan ... from Mickey to (as Johnny 'Bad News' Doyan)
James Ware ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed