3.9/10
100
1 user 1 critic

Born to Race (1988)

A race-car driver falls in love with a beautiful Italian automobile engineer who is travelling the NASCAR circuit to sell her controversial engine technology.

Director:

James Fargo

Writers:

Mary Janeway Bullians (original story), Dennis McGee (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Joseph Bottoms ... Al Pagura
Marla Heasley ... Andrea Lombardo
Robert Logan ... Theo Jennings
George Kennedy ... Vincent Duplain
Marc Singer ... Kenny Landruff
Dirk Blocker ... Bud
Michael McGrady ... Walt
LaGena Hart LaGena Hart ... Jenny
Leon Rippy ... Joel
Dean Whitworth Dean Whitworth ... Darryl
Jon Thompson Jon Thompson ... Sheriff McGruffy
Bill Hicks Bill Hicks ... Sphinx
Ed Grady ... Paul
Kevin Campbell Kevin Campbell ... Knothead
Tim Hart Tim Hart ... Enrico's Bodyguard
Edit

Storyline

A race-car driver falls in love with a beautiful Italian automobile engineer who is travelling the NASCAR circuit to sell her controversial engine technology.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Revenge, glory, and explosive excitement in the fastest lane of all.

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Director James Fargo and actress Marla Heasley worked on The A-Team (1983). See more »

Quotes

Al Pagura: Andrea I've waited a long time to race at Charlotte. Now there'll be people in that race who'll put me up against the wall and not even think twice about it.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 January 1988 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

O Ás dos Stock Cars See more »

Filming Locations:

Charleston, South Carolina, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Romax Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Ultra Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed