7.4/10
53
0 user 1 critic

Tomorrow (1988)

Tomorrow - ashita (original title)
On 9 August 1945, the Americans dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki. This film describes the daily life of people the day before that fateful event, their feelings of joy and sadness. For them, tomorrow would never come.

Director:

Kazuo Kuroki

Writers:

Masako Inoue (screenplay), Mitsuharu Inoue (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on a play by Hisashi Inoue, it focuses on the sufferings of the survivors of Hiroshima. The film takes place during 4 days in the summer of 1948, as the ghost of her father visits ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuo Kuroki
Stars: Rie Miyazawa, Yoshio Harada, Tadanobu Asano
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a film that recalls the memories of the director's youth in Miyazaki Prefecture in Southern Japan during World War II, the local population is working hard in factories, on the road and ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuo Kuroki
Stars: Tasuku Emoto, Yoshio Harada, Tokie Hidari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Downed American fliers in WWII are vivisected by Japanese surgeons in cruel medical experiments.

Director: Kei Kumai
Stars: Eiji Okuda, Ken Watanabe, Takahiro Tamura
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Before taking off on a kamikaze suicide bombing mission, Second Lieutenant Nagayo arranges a marriage between his girlfriend Etsuko and Second Lieutenant Akashi, his navy officer friend.

Director: Kazuo Kuroki
Stars: Tomoyo Harada, Masatoshi Nagase, Shunsuke Matsuoka
Hope and Pain (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hashinosuke Nakamura, Toshirô Yanagiba
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kaori Momoi ... Tsuruko / Yae's married sister
Kaho Minami ... Yae Miura / Yae Nakagawa / Shôji's bride / Akiko & Tsuruko's sister
Nobuko Sendô Nobuko Sendô ... Akiko Miura / Yae's unmarried sister
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michiko Araki ... Fujio's mother
Moeko Ezawa Moeko Ezawa ... Mine
Yoshio Harada ... Yamaguchi
Wakaba Irie Wakaba Irie ... Mitsue
Hiroko Isayama Hiroko Isayama ... Prostitute
Natsuko Kahara ... Midwife
Arthur Kuroda Arthur Kuroda ... Ishihara
Daigo Kusano Daigo Kusano ... Pharmacist
Toshie Kusunoki Toshie Kusunoki ... Landlady
Haruko Mabuchi Haruko Mabuchi ... Tsui
Kaori Mizushima Kaori Mizushima ... Aya
Osami Nabe Osami Nabe ... Mizumoto
Edit

Storyline

On 9 August 1945, the Americans dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki. This film describes the daily life of people the day before that fateful event, their feelings of joy and sadness. For them, tomorrow would never come.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

13 August 1988 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ashita See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed