7.9/10
31

Starting from Scratch 

A veterinarian (Daily) with two teenagers faces the return of his ex-wife (Stevens), who has left her new husband, in this syndicated series.

Creator:

Brian Cooke

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1989   1988  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Preppie Murder (TV Movie 1989)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

This is the story of a young woman who was found dead. Now the police investigate, and evidence points to a man she was seen leaving a party with. Now when questioned, he claims that her ... See full summary »

Director: John Herzfeld
Stars: Danny Aiello, William Baldwin, Joanna Kerns
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

While watching TV, ex-adman Morris Codman receives a message from God. Advised by the Almighty to go into business for himself, Codman inaugurates his own religion, founded on a philosophy of selfishness.

Director: Daniel Adams
Stars: Jonathan Penner, Gerald Orange, Sandra Bullock
Who Shot Pat? (1989)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A coming-of-age tale set in Brooklyn during the late '50s which centers around the high school life of a group of teens that have to deal with racial tensions at their interracial vocational high school.

Director: Robert Brooks
Stars: David Edwin Knight, Sandra Bullock, Kevin Otto
Working Girl (TV Series 1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This situation comedy based on the popular film featured more of the adventures of secretary Tess McGill in the office setting.

Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Newbern, Anthony Tyler Quinn
Hangmen (1987)
Action | Thriller | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

Rob Greene has information about an undercover terror team inside the CIA led by Joe Connelly. To stay alive with the knowledge, he is advised to stay undercover by his supervisor Andrews. ... See full summary »

Director: J. Christian Ingvordsen
Stars: Rick Washburn, Dog Thomas, Keith Bogart
Lucky Chances (TV Mini-Series 1990)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based on the novels "Chances" and "Lucky" by Jackie Collins, this miniseries features the rise of Gino Santangelo in the Las Vegas casino industry, and his daughter Lucky's subsequent ... See full summary »

Stars: Vincent Irizarry, Michael Nader, Anne-Marie Johnson
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Bionic Woman and the Six Million Dollar Man reunite, with a few younger bionic assistants, and try to catch a bionic spy.

Director: Alan J. Levi
Stars: Lindsay Wagner, Lee Majors, Richard Anderson
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

M.J. lives together with her girlfriends Amanda and Frankie in a house in Beverly Hills. While she tries to keep her career going, her personal life is becoming a mess. Things start to heat... See full summary »

Director: Matthew Irmas
Stars: Rae Dawn Chong, Sandra Bullock, Kris Kamm
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A struggling writer takes a job with the mob to make ends meet.

Director: Frank Rainone
Stars: Sandy Colosimo, James Lorinz, Stephen Lee
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two lonely, retired septuagenarians, an unkempt, hard-drinking Irish sea captain, and a fussy, well-mannered Cuban barber form an uneasy friendship.

Director: Randa Haines
Stars: Robert Duvall, Richard Harris, Shirley MacLaine
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

In Bolivia's Amazon basin, corporate cattle ranches are replacing the rain forest. When Santos, charismatic leader of the union of rubber tappers, forges an alliance with Indians to protest... See full summary »

Director: Luis Llosa
Stars: Craig Sheffer, Sandra Bullock, Juan Fernández
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Sandra Bullock
Stars: Sandra Bullock, Matthew McConaughey, Eric Roberts
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Bill Daily ...  Dr. James Shepherd 22 episodes, 1988-1989
Heidi Helmer ...  Kate Shepherd 22 episodes, 1988-1989
Jason Marin Jason Marin ...  Robbie Shepherd 22 episodes, 1988-1989
Connie Stevens ...  Helen DeAngelo 22 episodes, 1988-1989
Nita Talbot ...  Rose 22 episodes, 1988-1989
Edit

Storyline

A veterinarian (Daily) with two teenagers faces the return of his ex-wife (Stevens), who has left her new husband, in this syndicated series.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 October 1988 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Partir de cero See more »

Filming Locations:

Montréal, Québec, Canada

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Close to Home (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed