6.7/10
86
0 user 1 critic

Season of Monsters (1987)

Szörnyek évadja (original title)
Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director:

Miklós Jancsó

Writer:

Gyula Hernádi
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós Székely B.
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Teresa Ann Savoy, László Gálffi, József Madaras
Bad Poems (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

33-years old Tamás Merthner is heartbroken, after his girlfriend Anna, who is on a scholarship in Paris, breaks up with him. While wallowing in self-pity, Tamás takes a trip down memory ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Reisz
Stars: Gábor Reisz, Katica Nagy, Zsolt Kovács
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Bizalom (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During WW2 Hungarian resistance hides a married couple from the officials. The woman is sent to act as the wife of one of the resistance members who is also in hiding and pretending to be somebody else. They slowly begin to fall in love.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Ildikó Bánsági, Péter Andorai, Oszkárné Gombik
Badlands (1973)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An impressionable teenage girl from a dead-end town and her older greaser boyfriend embark on a killing spree in the South Dakota badlands.

Director: Terrence Malick
Stars: Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates
The Pacifist (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A journalist is preparing a story on extremist youth and falls in love with a young radical who fears being killed by his companions when he is unable to commit a political assassination.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Monica Vitti, Pierre Clémenti, Peter Pasetti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Juli Básti, György Cserhalmi, Ildikó Bánsági
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
József Madaras József Madaras ... Kamondi
György Cserhalmi ... Dr. Bardócz
Ferenc Kállai Ferenc Kállai ... Sándor Kovács
Júlia Nyakó Júlia Nyakó ... Kati
Katarzyna Figura ... Annabella
Erzsi Cserhalmi Erzsi Cserhalmi ... Girl in Leather Clothe
András Bálint András Bálint ... Zoltán Zoltai
Miklós Székely B. Miklós Székely B. ... Deaf-mute man (as Székely B Miklós.)
András Kozák András Kozák ... Col. Antal
Lajos Balázsovits Lajos Balázsovits ... Zimmermann
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
László Benke László Benke
Péter Breznyik Berg Péter Breznyik Berg ... (as Breznyik Péter)
Tamás Cseh Tamás Cseh ... Guitar Player
Dénes Csengey Dénes Csengey
László Csurka László Csurka
Edit

Storyline

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

September 1987 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Season of Monsters See more »

Filming Locations:

Hungary See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dialóg Filmstúdió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The filmmaker Béla Tarr portrays Jesus as mental patient. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed