6.9/10
84
1 user

Stillwatch (1987)

Television journalist, Patricia Traymore, moves to Washington to do an in-depth interview with vice presidential hopeful, Senator Abigail Winslow. She moves into a house where she lived as ... See full summary »

Director:

Rod Holcomb

Writers:

Laird Koenig (teleplay by), David E. Peckinpah (teleplay by) (as David Peckinpah) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hotline (TV Movie 1982)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A beautiful telephone operator is stalked by a murderous madman.

Director: Jerry Jameson
Stars: Lynda Carter, Steve Forrest, Granville Van Dusen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Charlotte Furber suffers an accident in which a man loses his life. She suffers amnesia and everybody thinks the man was drunk and therefore responsible, even his own wife, Jean. The woman ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Kwitny
Stars: Lynda Carter, Dee Wallace, Martin Kove
The Last Song (TV Movie 1980)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A man accidentally discovers a plot to cover-up a fatal toxic waste accident, and is brutally murdered. His wife an aspiring singer who unwittingly comes into possession of several tapes ... See full summary »

Director: Alan J. Levi
Stars: Lynda Carter, Ronny Cox, Nicholas Pryor
Born to Be Sold (TV Movie 1981)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A social worker tries to break up a ring of crooks who buy new-born babies from teen-aged mothers and sell them to couples who can't obtain them through legal adoption channels.

Director: Burt Brinckerhoff
Stars: Lynda Carter, Harold Gould, Philip Sterling
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When their ex-husband Raymond winds up murdered, Carole and Sydney set out to find his killer and eventually decide to run the detective agency Raymond has left them.

Stars: Lynda Carter, Loni Anderson, Walter Olkewicz
A Prayer in the Dark (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Hayworth family lives in a Quaker territory in up-state New York. The matriarch, Emily runs the local bank. Years before, she and her family took in troubled, young Jimmy Flood to ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Ciccoritti
Stars: Lynda Carter, Teri Polo, Colin Ferguson
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life and times of silverscreen goddess Rita Hayworth.

Director: James Goldstone
Stars: Lynda Carter, Michael Lerner, John Considine
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two friends keep their vomiting a secret until one friend almost dies.

Director: James A. Contner
Stars: Lynda Carter, Katie Wright, Marley Shelton
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young country-star wannabe takes off from her carhop career to join with a young, modern Billy the Kid wannabe for an adventure in theft, murder and mayhem.

Director: Mark L. Lester
Stars: Marjoe Gortner, Lynda Carter, Jesse Vint
She Waits (TV Movie 1972)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A murdered woman seeks revenge, possesses her husband's new wife.

Director: Delbert Mann
Stars: Patty Duke, David McCallum, Dorothy McGuire
She Woke Up Pregnant (TV Movie 1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A sleazy dentist sexually assaults his patients while they are under heavy sedatives after he performs dental surgery on them. One woman gets impregnated from such an incident and decides ... See full summary »

Director: James A. Contner
Stars: Michele Greene, William R. Moses, Lynda Carter
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Although this movie is about the Playboy magazine, there are no erotic scenes. Instead it tells the story of three women, who seem to have nothing in common: Abigail is college student at ... See full summary »

Director: Steve Stafford
Stars: Lynda Carter, Michele Greene, Amanda Peterson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lynda Carter ... Patricia Traymore
Angie Dickinson ... Abigail Winslow
Don Murray ... Sam Kingsley
Barry Primus ... Toby Wilson
Louise Latham ... Lila Thatcher
Stuart Whitman ... Luther Pelham
Walter Olkewicz ... Sid Sherman
Bibi Osterwald ... Margaret Langley
Jack Heller ... Jeremy Saunders
John Wesley
Eunice Christopher Eunice Christopher
John M. Jackson
Gary Werntz Gary Werntz
Michael Dan Wagner Michael Dan Wagner
Dan Peters Dan Peters
Edit

Storyline

Television journalist, Patricia Traymore, moves to Washington to do an in-depth interview with vice presidential hopeful, Senator Abigail Winslow. She moves into a house where she lived as a child and where her father murdered her mother and attempted to kill her. She wants to face the past and, with the help of a psychic neighbor, Lila Thatcher, find some answers about this tragic event. In the meantime, Senator Winslow has some secrets she is hiding. Written by Herman Seifer <alagain@aol.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 February 1987 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Al acecho See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed