Edit
Project X (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Kaplan

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Lawrence Lasker ... (story)
Stanley Weiser ... (screenplay)
Stanley Weiser ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Willie ... Virgil
Okko Okko ... Goofy
Karanja Karanja ... Goliath
Luke Luke ... Bluebeard
Harry Harry ... Ginger
Arthur Arthur ... Winston
Ciafu Ciafu ... Spike
Lucy Lucy ... Razzberry
Lulu Lulu ... Ethel
Mousie Mousie ... New Recruit
Matthew Broderick ... Jimmy Garrett
Helen Hunt ... Teri
William Sadler ... Dr. Carroll (as Bill Sadler)
Johnny Ray McGhee Johnny Ray McGhee ... Robertson
Jonathan Stark Jonathan Stark ... Sgt. Krieger
Robin Gammell ... Col. Niles
Stephen Lang ... Watts
Jean Smart ... Dr. Criswell
Chuck Bennett Chuck Bennett ... Gen. Claybourne
Daniel Roebuck ... Hadfield
Mark Harden ... Amn. Lewis
Duncan Wilmore Duncan Wilmore ... Maj. Duncan
Marvin J. McIntyre Marvin J. McIntyre ... Cellmate
Marvin 'Swede' Johnson Marvin 'Swede' Johnson ... Senator (as Swede Johnson)
Harry Northup ... Congressman (as Harry E. Northup)
Michael Eric Kramer ... Lt. Voeks
Reed R. McCants ... Lt. Frohman
Ward Costello Ward Costello ... Price
Jackson Sleet Jackson Sleet ... Tavel
Lance August ... Cochran
Stan Foster Stan Foster ... Daniels
Gil Mandelik Gil Mandelik ... M. Perks
Shelly Desai ... Mr. Verrous
Dick Miller ... Max King
Michael Milgrom Michael Milgrom ... Melvin
Catherine Paolone ... Miss Decker
John Chilton John Chilton ... Dr. Hutchins
David Raynr ... Amn. Curtis
Lynn Eastman-Rossi ... Sgt. Huntley (as Lynn Eastman)
Jules Sylvester ... Airman (as Julian Sylvester)
Kim Robillard ... Lt. Rainey
David Stenstrom David Stenstrom ... Lt. Durschlag
Richard Cummings Jr. ... Lt. Hayes
Randal Patrick Randal Patrick ... Mackler
Sonny Carl Davis ... Sgt. Ridley (as Sonny Davis)
Bob Minor ... Air Policeman
Raymond Elmendorf Raymond Elmendorf ... Air Policeman
Robert Covarrubias ... Rodriguez (MP)
Dino Shorte ... Jones (MP)
Ken Lerner ... Finley
Travis Swords Travis Swords ... Fanara
William B. Snider William B. Snider ... Warden (as William Snider)
Phillip A. Roberson Phillip A. Roberson ... Reeves
Michael McGrady ... Wilson
Rob Roy Fitzgerald ... Dryer
Pamela Ludwig Pamela Ludwig ... Lenore
Deborah Offner ... Carol Lee
Lance E. Nichols ... Hamer (as Lance Nichols)
T. Rodgers T. Rodgers ... Brig MP (as Tee Rodgers)
Jackie Roth Jackie Roth ... United Way Volunteer (as Jackie Kinner)
Mady Kaplan ... TV Announcer
Chevis Cooper Chevis Cooper ... Customer
Ken Sagoes ... Patrolman (as Kenneth Sagoes)
Luis A. Pérez Luis A. Pérez ... Bellhop
Sam Laws ... Bartender
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Larry Cooper Larry Cooper ... Customer (as Chevis Cooper)
Billy C. Chandler Billy C. Chandler ... Airman in Bar (uncredited)
Richard Paul ... Lead Ape (uncredited)

Produced by 

C.O. Erickson ... executive producer
Lawrence Lasker ... producer
Walter F. Parkes ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Dean Cundey

Film Editing by 

O. Nicholas Brown
Brent A. Schoenfeld ... (as Brent Schoenfeld)

Casting By 

Jackie Burch

Production Design by 

Lawrence G. Paull

Set Decoration by 

Rick Simpson

Costume Design by 

Mary E. Vogt ... (as Mary Vogt)

Makeup Department 

Christine Lee ... hair stylist
Daniel C. Striepeke ... makeup artist
Michael Westmore ... special makeup and applications (as Michael G. Westmore)
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Don Roberts ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Amundson ... dga trainee
Kenneth D. Collins ... second assistant director (as Ken Collins)
Russ Harling ... additional second assistant director (as Russell Harling)
Albert M. Shapiro ... first assistant director (as Albert Shapiro)

Art Department 

Ken Adachi ... assistant property master (as Kenneth Adachi)
John Alvin ... poster artist
Roy Barnes ... set designer
Robert J. Carlyle ... construction foreman (as Robert Caryle)
Lynn Christopher ... set designer
Gary Deaton ... construction foreman
Miguel A. Garcia ... set dresser (as Miguel Garcia)
Kirk D. Hansen ... paint foreman (as Kirk Hansen)
Jack Johnson ... illustrator
Larry Johnson ... set dresser
Steven Kerlagon ... paint gang boss
Mark Konkel ... stand-by painter
Michael Milgrom ... property master
Joseph G. Pacelli Jr. ... set designer (as Joseph Pacelli)
Clarence Lynn Price ... construction coordinator (as Lynn Price)
Ronald R. Reiss ... leadman (as Ron Reiss)
Dianne Wager ... assistant art director
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John H. Arrufat ... sound editor (as J.H. Arrufat)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Don J. Bassman ... re-recording mixer (as Don Bassman)
Ken Beauchene ... boom operator
Gary Blufer ... sound recordist
Robert Bradshaw ... sound editor
Richard Brassaw ... adr assistant
Kevin E. Carpenter ... adr mixer (as Kevin Carpenter)
Kevin F. Cleary ... re-recording mixer
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor (as Virginia A. Cooke)
Gabriel Cubos ... boom operator
Petur Hliddal ... production sound mixer / sound mixer / sound
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound editor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Richard Overton ... re-recording mixer
Roger Pietschmann ... boom operator
Hank Salerno ... adr editor
Victoria Rose Sampson ... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey L. Sandler ... sound editor
David A. Whittaker ... sound editor
Karen G. Wilson ... sound editor (as Karen Wilson)
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley supervisor (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Marvin Walowitz ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard L. Hill ... special effects (as Richard Hill)
John Palmer ... special effects technician
Brick Price ... special effects
Robert G. Willard ... special effects (as Robert Willard)

Visual Effects by 

Michael L. Fink ... visual effects supervisor (as Michael Fink)

Stunts 

Thomas Dewier ... stunt double
Victor Paul ... stunt coordinator
Bobby Porter ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Browney ... second assistant camera
Clyde E. Bryan ... first assistant camera (as Clyde Bryan)
Ron Cardarelli ... key grip (as Ronald Cardarelli)
Steve Chandler ... lamp operator
Billy Craft ... lighting operator
John Donnelly ... company grip
Antonio V. Garrido ... company grip (as Anthony Garrido)
Casey Hotchkiss ... first assistant camera (as Case Hotchkiss)
George La Fountaine Jr. ... best boy (as George La Fountaine)
Thomas Marshall ... best boy
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer
George Ressler ... company grip (as George Resler)
Raymond Stella ... camera operator (as Ray Stella)
Steve Tate ... second assistant camera
Edward R. Thompson Jr. ... lamp operator (as Ed Thompson)
Mark Walthour ... gaffer
David Watchman ... dolly grip
Anthony Wong ... lamp operator

Casting Department 

Billy DaMota ... casting assistant (as William Damota)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Greg Hall ... set costumer
Silvio Scarano ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Bryan H. Carroll ... apprentice film editor (as Bryan Carroll)
Gregory M. Gerlich ... assistant film editor (as Gregory Gerlich)
Sherrie Sanet ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Brian O. Haynes ... location manager

Music Department 

Charlie Adler ... vocalizations (as Charles Adler)
Michael John Bateman ... vocal effects editor (as Michael Bateman)
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Arthur Burghardt ... vocalizations
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Keith Critchlow ... chimp vocalization coordinator
Randy Gardner ... vocalizations
Randy L. Gardner ... vocalizations (as Randy Gardner)
Nicholas Vincent Korda ... vocal effects editor (as Nicholas Korda)
Anne Lockhart ... vocalizations
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Patrick Pinney ... vocalizations
Hal Rayle ... vocalizations
Leo Rossi ... vocalizations
Norman B. Schwartz ... vocal effects supervisor
James Simcik ... vocal effects editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joel Marrow ... transportation coordinator
Skip Wilson ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Marcy Bolotin ... unit publicist
Linda Brachman ... production assistant
Anthony Brand ... production assistant (as Tony Brand)
Fernando Celis ... animal trainer
Tom Collard ... animal trainer
Susan Fanara ... assistant to producers
Roger Fouts ... technical advisor
Randy L. Gardner ... adr voice: "Virgil the chimp" (as Randy Gardner)
Sulla Hamer ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan (as Sulla Kay Hamer)
Mark Harden ... lead animal trainer
Steve Hinton ... pilot
Allan Hoffman ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan
Chuck Hood ... aircraft coordinator
Sulla Kay Kamer ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan
Richard J. Kendall ... technical advisor
Lydia Lipatan-Sarmiento ... assistant accountant (as Lydia Sarmiento)
Colleen Mclean ... production assistant
Morgan ... script supervisor
Ron Oxley ... animal trainer
Danis Regal-O'Connell ... production coordinator
Yolanda Renata ... production assistant
Wallace Ross ... animal trainer
Cheryl Shawver ... animal trainer
Rob Stevens ... assistant production coordinator
Jules Sylvester ... animal trainer (as Julian Sylvester)
Charles A. Tamburro ... aerial coordinator
Ian Underwood ... fairlight programmer
Catherine Webb ... production accountant (as Cathy Webb)
Hubert Wells ... animal coordinator
Duncan Wilmore ... military advisor
Walter F. Parkes ... script revisions (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed