4.9/10
13

The King of Love (1987)

Not Rated | | Drama | TV Movie 19 November 1987
A publishing empire founder discovers that his rise to power was costly.

Director:

Anthony Wilkinson
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Double Jeopardy (TV Movie 1992)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Jack Hart lives with his lawyer wife and young daughter and enjoys a wonderful life. Jack's old girlfriend, Lisa, comes into town and they have an affair. Lisa kills her current boyfriend ... See full summary »

Director: Lawrence Schiller
Stars: Rachel Ward, Bruce Boxleitner, Sela Ward
Bridesmaids (TV Movie 1989)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Four very different women, best friends during high school many years earlier, gather in the small town where they grew up for a reunion as bridesmaids in preparation for a wedding for a fifth friend.

Director: Lila Garrett
Stars: Shelley Hack, Sela Ward, Stephanie Faracy
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

While the audience watches a black and white horse opera, a narrator's voice wonders what such a movie would be like today. Rex O'Herlihan, The Singing Cowboy, finds himself in color and ... See full summary »

Director: Hugh Wilson
Stars: Tom Berenger, G.W. Bailey, Marilu Henner
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A womanizing sculptor named David goes to seek help from a psychiatrist, Marianna, to cure him of his obsession with women.

Director: Blake Edwards
Stars: Burt Reynolds, Julie Andrews, Kim Basinger
The Haunting of Sarah Hardy (TV Movie 1989)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A woman's husband and his lover try to drive her mad at their seaside mansion.

Director: Jerry London
Stars: Sela Ward, Michael Woods, Roscoe Born
Sisters (1991–1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Follows the lives and loves of four close, but very different, sisters of the Reed family living in Winnetka, Illinois.

Stars: Swoosie Kurtz, Patricia Kalember, Sela Ward
Hello Again (1987)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A suburban housewife chokes to death and is brought back to life by a spell cast by her wacky sister.

Director: Frank Perry
Stars: Shelley Long, Judith Ivey, Gabriel Byrne
Rainbow Drive (TV Movie 1990)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A Hollywood multiple murder is investigated by a homicide cop, despite high-placed efforts to cover up the crime.

Director: Bobby Roth
Stars: Peter Weller, Sela Ward, David Caruso
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A catholic priest is sent out to investigate two alleged virgin births, one is about to give birth to the son of God, the other the son of the devil.

Director: Marina Sargenti
Stars: Tony Denison, Brad Davis, Paxton Whitehead
Passion's Way (TV Movie 1999)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Set in early 1900s France, a widow renews a former romantic interest, until it is discovered that he has had a past fling with one of her new employees, a nanny. This sets the two women ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Allan Ackerman
Stars: Sela Ward, Timothy Dalton, Alicia Witt
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The fact-based true story of the rapid rise to fame and untimely death of Jessica Savitch - one of America's first female news anchors.

Director: Peter Werner
Stars: Sela Ward, Ron Silver, Judith Ivey
Graves I (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Former President Richard Graves has the epiphany, twenty years after leaving office, that his policies have damaged the country for decades. This, as his wife, the former First Lady, has political ambitions of her own.

Stars: Nick Nolte, Skylar Astin, Heléne Yorke
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Katy Boyer ... Lorna
Ian Davidson Ian Davidson ... Waiter
Robin Gammell ... Arnold Spare
Cameron Lawrence Cameron Lawrence ... Party Goer
Kaaren Lee
Michael Lerner ... Nat Goldberg
Nick Mancuso
Alan Rosenberg ... Jay Schoen
Samantha Schacher Samantha Schacher ... Young Annie
Theodore Carl Soderberg Theodore Carl Soderberg ... Attorney
Rip Torn ... Jack Kraft
Sela Ward ... Annie Larkspur
Edit

Storyline

A publishing empire founder discovers that his rise to power was costly.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 November 1987 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Blendet av suksess See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed