7.2/10
383

Jak básníkum chutná zivot (1988)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Dusan Klein
Stars: Pavel Kríz, David Matásek, Míla Myslíková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Dusan Klein
Stars: Pavel Kríz, David Matásek, Miroslava Safránková
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The fourth part of Dusan Klein's comedy cycle, following its hero Stepán Safránek (Pavel Kríz) from his senior year in high school through medical school and his first year of medical ... See full summary »

Director: Dusan Klein
Stars: Pavel Kríz, David Matásek, Tereza Brodská
Arabela se vrací (TV Series 1993)
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The series is the continuation of the series Die Märchenbraut.

Stars: Vladimír Dlouhý, Jirí Holec, Pavel Plch
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A contemporary comedy continuing the highly popular Czech film franchise of the 1980s. After the death of his mother, Stepán (Pavel Kríz) tries to decide what to do with his life. He gets a... See full summary »

Director: Dusan Klein
Stars: Pavel Kríz, David Matásek, Michaela Badinková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A hillbilly inherits millions and goes to the city, leaving his village to live a rich man's life in post communist Czech Republic.

Director: Vera Chytilová
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Miroslav Donutil, Anna Pantuckova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Comedy about the people who inhabit a small town. For years the overbearing Pavek has endured Otik, the "town idiot," sharing his meals and the front seat of their dump truck. But Otik is ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: János Bán, Marián Labuda, Rudolf Hrusínský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This movie is based on texts of Bohumil Hrabal, world-known Czech prosaic. It's a story (in a form of a mosaic of short episodes and pictures) about the sadness and happiness of inhabitants... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Jaromír Hanzlík, Josef Somr
War | Drama | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The friendship of two men becomes tested when they both fall for the same woman.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Ondrej Vetchý, Krystof Hádek, Tara Fitzgerald
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Vratné lahve (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Pavel Kríz ... Stepán Safránek
David Matásek ... Kendy
Eva Vejmelková ... Alena
Jana Hlavácová ... Tonicka
Rudolf Hrusínský ... Hubácek
Míla Myslíková ... Svadlena Safránková, Stepánova matka
Josef Dielle Josef Dielle ... Mirecek (as Joseph Dielle)
Karel Roden ... Honza (as K. Roden)
Václav Svoboda Václav Svoboda ... Venos (as V. Svoboda)
Tomás Töpfer ... Dr. Sahulák (as T. Töpfer)
Pavel Zednícek ... Písarík (as P. Zednícek)
Blazena Holisová ... Hubácková (as B. Holisová)
Rostislav Kuba Rostislav Kuba ... ucitel Libor Hájek, Alenin snoubenec (as R. Kuba)
Vera Vlcková ... primárka zvaná Obocenka (as V. Vlcková)
Frantisek Filipovský ... duchodce Valerián Adolf (as F. Filipovský)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

1 June 1988 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Ako básnikom chutí zivot See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Jak básníci neztrácejí nadeji (2004) See more »

Soundtracks

Proc mám jít studovat
Music by Zdenek Marat, lyrics by Ladislav Pechácek
Performed by Václav Svoboda
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed