6.5/10
49

Deadly Deception (1987)

New mother Laurie is lured into a trap that ends with her death and the kidnapping of her baby. The police consider it a murder-suicide caused by post-partum depression, but her husband ... See full summary »

Writer:

Gordon Cotler
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Lady Mobster (TV Movie 1988)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A woman decides to take revenge for the assassination of her parents and therefore hunts some members of a mafia gang of criminals.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Susan Lucci, Michael Nader, Roscoe Born
Deadly Matrimony (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Alan Masters is a despicable businessman with his hands in organized crime. He marries Diane, a kind and gentle woman, and abuses and batters her viciously. Sergeant John Reed has had ... See full summary »

Director: John Korty
Stars: Brian Dennehy, Treat Williams, Embeth Davidtz
Outback Bound (TV Movie 1988)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A girl from Beverly Hills tries to find her fathers opal mine in the Australian outback.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Donna Mills, Andrew Clarke, John Meillon
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: José Antonio de la Loma
Stars: Andrew Stevens, Clare Hoak, Lloyd Bochner
Deadly Intent (Video 1988)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

An archaeologist smuggles a valuable ancient jewel into the US. He is soon murdered by people looking for the jewel, but he had hidden it. The killers, believe that his widow knows where the artifact is hidden, go after her.

Director: Nigel Dick
Stars: Lisa Eilbacher, Steve Railsback, Maud Adams
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman and her niece move into an ancestral house in the Amish countryside haunted by two ghosts from the Revolutionary War.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Egan, Michael Anderson Jr.
When Dreams Come True (TV Movie 1985)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A Dallas museum tour guide finds herself having dreams that foretell killings that are attributed to a killer known as "The Perfect Murderer." She asks her boyfriend, a police detective, for help.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Cindy Williams, David Morse, Jessica Harper
Never Say Die (1988)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A young couple are mysteriously pursued by people with increasingly elaborate attempts to kill them; they narrowly escape death repeatedly via a series of car chases and shoot-outs.

Director: Geoff Murphy
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Lisa Eilbacher, George Wendt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Sarah McDavid, an idealistic young teacher, takes a job in a rough high school where she is eventually attacked and raped in her classroom after school hours and decides to buck the school ... See full summary »

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Patty Duke, Ned Beatty, James Sloyan
A Taste of Evil (TV Movie 1971)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

On her way home from a stay at a mental institution after a traumatic rape, a woman realizes that someone is deliberately trying to drive her insane.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Barbara Parkins, Roddy McDowall
Stranger in My Bed (TV Movie 1987)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A woman after being in an accident, has amnesia. And doesn't remember her life which includes her husband. While she tries to recall, she meets a guy and begins a relationship with him.

Director: Larry Elikann
Stars: Lindsay Wagner, Armand Assante, Doug Sheehan
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A family moves into a new home in an isolated area, and soon realizes that someone--or something--doesn't want them there.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Robert Stack, Vera Miles, L.Q. Jones
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Matt Salinger ... Jack Shoat
Lisa Eilbacher ... Anne
Bonnie Bartlett ... Marge Shoat
James Noble ... Ed Shoat
Christopher Allport ... Lt. McMasters
Robert Harper ... Garrett
Meg Gibson ... Laurie Shoat (as Margaret Gibson)
Joseph Kell ... Teddy
Mildred Natwick ... Sarah Cleason
Ethan Phillips ... Coroner
Phyllis St. James Phyllis St. James ... Sarah Cleason
Annie Kidder Annie Kidder ... Kate
Janet Wright ... Desk clerk
Jackson Davies Jackson Davies ... Officer Poole
Terence Kelly ... Bank officer (as Terrence Kelly)
Edit

Storyline

New mother Laurie is lured into a trap that ends with her death and the kidnapping of her baby. The police consider it a murder-suicide caused by post-partum depression, but her husband Jack begins to suspect their son is still alive. Suddenly old memories surface which might be the key to the baby's whereabouts. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

His wife - murdered. His family - missing. The closer he gets in the search for his child, the deeper the deception. See more »

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 March 1987 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Spur des Bösen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed