7.1/10
292
0 user 2 critic

The Peddler (1987)

Dastforoush (original title)
| Drama | 1987 (Iran)
Consisting of three separate stories, the director explores "Man" as a theme: birth, life and death, to present a sometimes comic, sometimes tragic portrait of life at the bottom of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Haji is severely traumatized by the war with Iraq. Back from the front, he's unable to adapt to civilian life. Despite family opposition, his fiancée stands by him as together they ... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Mahmud Bigham, Roya Nonahali, Ebrahim Abadi
The Cyclist (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The wife of Nasim, an Afghan immigrant in Iran, is gravely ill. He needs money to pay for her care, but his day labor digging wells does not pay enough. A friend connects Nasim to a two-bit... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Mahshid Afsharzadeh, Firouz Kiani, Samira Makhmalbaf
Gabbeh (1996)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When an old couple washes their gabbeh - a type of Persian rug - a young woman magically appears and tells them her life story.

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Shaghayeh Djodat, Hossein Moharami, Rogheih Moharami
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An abstract retelling of the history of Film in Iran.

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Mehdi Hashemi, Mohamad Ali Keshavarz
The Lead (1989)
Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tehran, 1948. A young Jewish couple, Danial and his wife Munes, decide to immigrate to the recently founded state of Israel. But their application is rejected on the ground of the documents... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Jalal Moghadam, Hadi Eslami, Amin Tarokh
Boycott (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young guy Valeh is arrested by the security during Shah's reign in Iran. There in prison he remembers his past and his life and begins to asks about his believes and ideals. Finally they ... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Mohammad Kasebi, Majid Majidi, Esmat Makhmalbaf
The Actor (1993)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

It is about a burly film actor who wants to act only in art films but is forced by his family's economic demands to do a string of trashy commercial movies. His tormented wife, infertile ... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Azita Hajian, Hamideh Kheirabadi
The Tenants (1987)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The tenants of a rundown building on the outskirts of Tehran with no legal heir face major housing problems to deal with: major repairs and threat of eviction by greedy building manager who wants to own the building.

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Ezzatolah Entezami, Farimah Farjami
The Runner (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After enrolling in a school, an impoverished boy finds conflict with his classmates and decides to compete to earn their respect.

Director: Amir Naderi
Stars: Abbas Nazeri, Madjid Niroumand, Musa Torkizadeh
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A semi-autobiographical account of Makmahlbaf's experience as a teenager when, as a 17-year-old, he stabbed a policeman at a protest rally. Two decades later, he tracks down the policeman he injured in an attempt to make amends.

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Mirhadi Tayebi, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Ali Bakhsi
Hello Cinema (1995)
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Makhmalbaf puts an advertisement in the papers calling for an open casting for his next movie. However when hundreds of people show up, he decides to make a movie about the casting and the ... See full summary »

Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Stars: Shaghayeh Djodat, Behzad Dorani, Feizola Gashghai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A depiction of the off-screen relationship between the actors who play the newlyweds in the film Zendegi va digar hich (1992).

Director: Abbas Kiarostami
Stars: Mohamad Ali Keshavarz, Farhad Kheradmand, Zarifeh Shiva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mahmoud Basiri Mahmoud Basiri
Behzad Behzadpour Behzad Behzadpour
Zohreh Sarmadi Zohreh Sarmadi
Esmail Soltanian Esmail Soltanian
Morteza Zarrabi Morteza Zarrabi
Moharram Zaynalzadeh Moharram Zaynalzadeh
Edit

Storyline

Consisting of three separate stories, the director explores "Man" as a theme: birth, life and death, to present a sometimes comic, sometimes tragic portrait of life at the bottom of the socio-economic pile. Written by L.H. Wong <as9401k56@ntuvax.ntu.ac.sg>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

sourehcinema

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

1987 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

The Peddler See more »

Filming Locations:

Tehran, Iran

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Stardust Stricken - Mohsen Makhmalbaf: A Portrait (1996) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed