Edit
The Big Town (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ben Bolt
Harold Becker ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Clark Howard ... (novel)
 
Robert Roy Pool ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matt Dillon ... J.C. Cullen
Diane Lane ... Lorry Dane
Tommy Lee Jones ... George Cole
Bruce Dern ... Mr. Edwards
Lee Grant ... Ferguson Edwards
Tom Skerritt ... Phil Carpenter
Suzy Amis ... Aggie Donaldson
David Marshall Grant ... Sonny Binkley
Don Francks ... Carl Hooker
Del Close ... Deacon Daniels
Meg Hogarth ... Dorothy Cullen
Cherry Jones ... Ginger McDonald
Alvaro D'Antonio Alvaro D'Antonio ... Prager (as Mark Danton)
David James Elliott ... Cool Guy (as David Elliott)
Steve Yorke Steve Yorke ... Garage Boy
Chris Owens ... Garage Boy
Sean McCann Sean McCann ... Roy McMullin
Kevin Fox Kevin Fox ... Boss's Son
Marc Strange Marc Strange ... Madigan
Don Lake ... Patsy Fuqua
Angelo Rizacos Angelo Rizacos ... Harold
Chris Benson Chris Benson ... Shooter
Gary Farmer ... Duke
Diego Matamoros Diego Matamoros ... Sid
Sarah Polley ... Christy Donaldson
Kirsten Bishop ... Adele
Kenneth McGregor Kenneth McGregor ... Bartender (as Ken McGregor)
Viki Matthews Viki Matthews ... Gem Club Dancer
Cherie McGroarty Cherie McGroarty ... Gem Club Dancer
Sandy Czapiewski Sandy Czapiewski ... Gem Club Dancer
Marie Siebert Marie Siebert ... Gem Club Dancer
Julie Conte Julie Conte ... Gem Club Dancer
A.C. Peterson ... Doorman (as Alar Aedma)
Sam Malkin Sam Malkin ... Bernstein
Robert Morelli Robert Morelli ... Sideburns
Layne Coleman Layne Coleman ... Murphy
Lolita Davidovich ... Black Lace Stripper (as Lolita David)
William Colgate ... Gem Club Gambler (as Bill Colgate)
William Forrest MacDonald William Forrest MacDonald ... Gem Club Gambler
Len Doncheff ... Gem Club Gambler
Michael Caruana Michael Caruana ... Gem Club Gambler
Richard Comar Richard Comar ... Gem Club Gambler
Lubomir Mykytiuk Lubomir Mykytiuk ... Gem Club Gambler
Robert Ramsay Collins Robert Ramsay Collins ... Gem Club Gambler
Errol Slue Errol Slue ... Friendly Guy
Gerry Pearson Gerry Pearson ... Baptist Preacher
Hugo Dann Hugo Dann ... Elmo
John Evans John Evans ... Marvin Brown
J. Winston Carroll J. Winston Carroll ... Detective (as J.W. Carroll)
Diane Gordon Diane Gordon ... Mrs. Rogers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Mavor Robert Mavor ... Gambler (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff Robert Minkoff ... Bit (uncredited)

Produced by 

Don Carmody ... co-producer
Gene Kraft ... executive producer
Martin Ransohoff ... producer
Jon Turtle ... associate producer

Music by 

Michael Melvoin

Cinematography by 

Ralf D. Bode

Film Editing by 

Stuart H. Pappé ... (as Stuart Pappé)

Casting By 

Nancy Klopper

Production Design by 

Bill Kenney

Art Direction by 

Dan Yarhi

Set Decoration by 

Mark S. Freeborn ... (as Mark Freeborn)
Rose Marie McSherry

Costume Design by 

Wendy Partridge

Makeup Department 

David R. Beecroft ... hair stylist
Diana Ladyshewsky ... assistant hair stylist
Teresa Robinson ... assistant makeup artist
Katherine Southern ... makeup artist
Tim Mogg ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Brownstone ... unit manager
Joyce Kozy King ... production manager
John Zane ... unit production manager: Chicago

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Don French ... first assistant director
Terry Gould ... third assistant director
Howard Rothschild ... second assistant director
Andrew Shea ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Maher Ahmad ... art director: Chicago
Daniel R. Bradette ... assistant set decorator (as Daniel Bradette)
J. Tracy Budd ... property master (as Tracy Budd)
Brian Carson ... scenic artist
Devra Cohen ... production assistant: art department
Dennis Davenport ... assistant art director
Bruno De La Celle ... assistant property master
Raymond W. Fleischman ... set decorator: Chicago (as Raymond Fleischman)
Marjorie Fritz-Birch ... property buyer: Chicago (as Marjorie Fritz Birch)
Aaron Holden ... property master: Chicago
Henry Ilola ... head carpenter
Gustave Meunier ... property buyer (as Gus Meunier)
Kathleen Sullivan ... property buyer: Chicago (as Kate Sullivan)
Donald Vandewater ... construction supervisor (as Don Vandewater)
Anthony Joseph Fatigato ... painter (uncredited)
Robert E. Knight ... supervising signwriter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Anke Bakker ... assistant sound editor
Richard Brassaw ... adr assistant
Ross Carter ... assistant sound editor
Alison Clark ... sound effects editor
Alison Fisher ... assistant sound editor
Alison Grace ... dialogue editor
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Sharon Lackie ... supervising sound editor: Canada
Gregg Landaker ... re-recording mixer
Owen Langevin ... sound mixer
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Randy Milligan ... boom operator
Robert Nichols II ... sound re-recordist
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Michael O'Farrell ... supervising sound editor: Canada
Gary Ritchie ... sound re-recordist (as Gary F. Ritchie)
Norman B. Schwartz ... dialogue editor
James Simcik ... adr editor
Peter Thillaye ... sound effects editor
Bill Voigtlander ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Neil Trifunovich ... special effects supervisor (as Neil Trifunovich)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Clare ... key grip: Chicago
Eugene F. Crededio ... gaffer: Chicago (as Gene Credidio)
Jay Fortune ... gaffer
Gail Harvey ... still photographer
Cal Kohne ... key grip
Billy Miller ... key grip
Thom Ryan ... focus puller
Dave Sheridan ... clapper loader (as David Sheridan)
Don Smetzer ... still photographer: Chicago (as Don Smitzer)
Michael Stone ... camera operator
Matt Tundo ... camera operator: second unit
Paul Vombrack ... camera operator: Chicago (as Paul Vom Brack)
Rick Young ... gaffer
Shaw Hawkins Burrows ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Andy Langevin ... electrician (uncredited)
Robert D. McBride ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tracy Shaw ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Toronto
Peter Lavender ... extras casting
Debbie Durkin ... location casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gail Filman ... assistant costume designer
Thomas L. Pankiewich ... costume supervisor (as Tom Pankiewich)

Editorial Department 

Anita Brandt Burgoyne ... assistant editor: USA (as Anita Brandt-Burgoyne)
Michael Pacek ... assistant editor: Canada
Paisley Pappé-Iredell ... editorial trainee (as Paisley Pappé)
Peter Ransohoff ... assistant editor: USA
Robin Russell ... assistant editor: Canada
Kim Secrist ... associate film editor

Location Management 

Michael Brownstone ... location manager
Pat Lydon ... location manager: Chicago
Vince Nyuli ... location manager
Peter Carr ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

John Beug ... music supervisor
Frank Fitzpatrick ... music editor
Paula McKee ... assistant music editor

Transportation Department 

Norm Henderson ... transportation coordinator
William J. Martin ... transportation captain: Chicago (as Bill Martin)
Robert Wallace ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Diane Bandolas ... production accountant
Alexia Beach ... craft service
Oriana J. Bielawski ... assistant: Mr. Carmody (as Oriana Bielawski)
James F. Breithaupt ... assistant production accountant (as Jim Breithaupt)
Susanna David ... continuity supervisor
Al Ebner ... unit publicist
Dona Friedberg ... researcher
Karon Levin ... assistant: Mr. Bolt
Dennis Lindbergh ... craft service: Chicago
Kelly Robinson ... choreographer
Jason V. Rodney ... production office assistant (as Jason Rodney)
Patrice Ryan ... title designer (as Patty Greer)
Edwin Silberstang ... gambling consultant (as Ed Silberstang)
Amy Zagorski ... production secretary: Chicago
Deborah Zwicker ... production coordinator
Mark W. Hindle ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Mark Moore ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed