Poster

Tour of Duty ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 3 2 1 Years: 1990 1989 1988 ... See all »

The trials of a U.S. Army platoon serving in the field during the Vietnam War.

Awards:
  • Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 5 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Sgt. Clayton 'Zeke' Anderson / ... (58 episodes, 1987-1990)
...
  Lt. Myron Goldman (58 episodes, 1987-1990)
...
  Cpl. Daniel 'Danny' Percell / ... (57 episodes, 1987-1990)
...
  Pvt. Marcus Taylor / ... (56 episodes, 1987-1990)
...
  Pvt. Alberto Ruiz / ... (55 episodes, 1987-1990)
Stan Foster ...
  SP4 Marvin Johnson / ... (44 episodes, 1987-1989)
...
  Lt. John McKay (32 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Pvt. Scott Baker / ... (22 episodes, 1987-1989)
Joshua D. Maurer ...
  Pvt. Roger Horn (21 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Alex Devlin (18 episodes, 1989)
...
  Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury / ... (18 episodes, 1989-1990)
Steve Akahoshi ...
  Pvt. Randy 'Doc' Matsuda / ... (14 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Capt. Rusty Wallace (12 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Sgt. Edwards (10 episodes, 1988)
...
  Col. Brewster / ... (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Pvt. William Griner (8 episodes, 1990)
Michael B. Christy ...
  Maj. Duncan / ... (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Betsy Brantley ...
  Dr. Jennifer Seymour / ... (7 episodes, 1989)
...
  MAJ Darling / ... (7 episodes, 1989)
Charles Hyman ...
  M / ... (5 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Col. Stringer / ... (5 episodes, 1989-1990)
Peter Vogt ...
  Brig.Gen. Elliot / ... (5 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  'Pop' Scarlet (5 episodes, 1990)
...
  Lt. Col. Dalby (4 episodes, 1988)
...
  Lt. Beller (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Joseph Hieu ...
  Chieu / ... (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Sister Bernadette (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Marilyn Tokuda ...
  Li An Brewster / ... (4 episodes, 1989)
...
  Lt. Nikki Raines (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Col. Li Trang / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1989)
...
  Lt. Ferguson / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Pilot / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
Khoi Tran ...
  ARVN Scout / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
  Carol Anderson (3 episodes, 1989)
Le Tuan ...
  Chef / ... (3 episodes, 1988-1989)
...
  Maj. Gen. Edward Higgins / ... (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  SP4 Worthen / ... (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Jihmi Kennedy ...
  Shakey Williams (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  'Duke' Fontaine / ... (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
...
  Susanna Lozada (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
John Walter Davis ...
  M / ... (3 episodes, 1989)
Oz Tortora ...
  Sid Boyle (3 episodes, 1989)
...
  Hartson / ... (3 episodes, 1989)
...
  PFC Jake Kuslets / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
...
  Stacy Bridger (2 episodes, 1989)
Ched Parrott ...
  Caldwell (2 episodes, 1988)
Clyde Jones ...
  Point Man (2 episodes, 1987)
Bob Fimiani ...
  Maj. Braun / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Janis Forgetta ...
  Woman (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Bryan O'Dell ...
  Calhoun / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1988)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This series offers an unflinching look at the "tours of duty" of several members of a platoon during the Vietnam War. Death is inevitable in war, and major characters do die. The protagonists face the Viet Cong, social disapproval, and sometimes themselves over the course of the series. Written by Jason A. Cormier

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Commando Viêt-nam (France)
  • L'enfer du devoir (France)
  • Nam - Dienst in Vietnam (Germany)
  • Nam: El regreso (Spain)
  • Camino al infierno (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 47 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The first season of this show was filmed at the Schofield Barracks in Hawaii. Seasons two and three were filmed on the old set of M*A*S*H (1972) in California. See more »
Goofs Tan Son Nhut air base, the base camp for the second season, is depicted as a relatively quiet location set amongst woods and hills. In fact, it was - then as now - Saigon's international airport, and one of the busiest airbases in the world at the time. It is located in a heavily built-up area, with neither woods nor hills. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Black Hawk Down (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Paint It Black See more »
Quotes Sgt. Zeke Anderson: What do you think is the difference between bravery and stupidity?
Lt. Myron Goldman: Same thing. Just depends on the timing.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed