Poster

Radioactive Dreams ()


Reference View | Change View


After a nuclear war, Phillip Hammer and Marlowe Chandler have spent fifteen years on their own in a bunker, stuffed with junk from the 40s and old detective novels. Now, nineteen-years-old,... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Phillip Chandler
...
Marlowe Hammer
...
Rusty Mars
...
Miles Archer
...
Dash Hammer
...
Spade Chandler
...
Sternwood
Christian Andrews ...
Brick Bardo
Paul Keller Galan ...
Chester (as P.K. Galán)
...
Harold
...
Biker Leader (as Hilary Shapiro)
Sue Saad ...
Punk District Singer
Kimberly McKillip ...
Sadie - Hippie Chick
Gulcin Gilbert ...
Greaser Chick (as Gulshin Gilbert)
Mark Brown ...
Greaser
Nathan Stein ...
Corky the Surf Mutant
Cynthia Ream ...
Buster Heavy
Glory Fioramonti ...
Biker #2 (as Glory Fiormonti)
Chris D. ...
Punk Singer (as Chris Desjardins)
Johnny B. Frank ...
New Wave Singer
Madelynn von Ritz ...
Hippie Club Singer
Eve Muller ...
Punk Henchwoman / Hippie Chick
Damon Webb ...
Marlowe age 3
...
Phillip age 4 (as Garette Ratliff)
Joan Selesnow ...
Mother
James Welch ...
Father
...
Nicky Nuker (as Terry McGovern)
...
'Red' Hairstylist / Adult Harold (voice)
...
Adult Chester (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Blair Bell ...
Hippy (uncredited)
...
Leader of the heavy metal rockers (uncredited)
Jay Gowey ...
Featured Extra (uncredited)
Jenny Maki ...
Hippy Mutant (uncredited)
Todd Maki ...
Hippy Mutant (uncredited)
Brian Penikas ...
Street Punk (uncredited)
Smith Wordes ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Jeff Yesko ...
Mutant Janitor (uncredited)
Che Zuro ...
Population: 5 band member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Albert Pyun ... (as Albert F. Pyun)

Written by

Edit
Albert Pyun ... (written by) (as Albert F. Pyun)

Produced by

Edit
H. Frank Dominguez ... executive producer
Moctesuma Esparza ... producer
Roger Holzberg ... associate producer
Hunter Johnson ... line producer
Tom Karnowski ... producer
Michael Thomas Slifkin ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Peter Manning Robinson ... (as Pete Robinson)

Cinematography by

Edit
Charles Minsky

Film Editing by

Edit
Dennis M. O'Connor

Editorial Department

Edit
David Brenner ... apprentice editor
Joe Hutshing ... assistant editor
Chris Jackson ... assistant editor
Ken Schretzmann ... editorial intern
Rozanne Zingale ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Janet Hirshenson

Production Design by

Edit
Chester Kaczenski

Set Decoration by

Edit
Bob Ziembicki

Costume Design by

Edit
Christine Boyar

Makeup Department

Edit
Greg Cannom ... special makeup
Ve Neill ... makeup designer
Brian Wade ... additional makeup effects designer / additional makeup effects supervisor / special makeup effects artist
Kevin Yagher ... prosthetic makeup assistant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Roger Holzberg ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Michael Listorti ... set dresser
Peter Roderick ... carpenter
Ron Woods ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Douglas Axtell ... boom operator (as Doug Axtell)
Greg MacLaurin ... additional sound effects editor: re-cut
Don Sanders ... production sound mixer
Charles Ewing Smith ... foley editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
R.J. Hohman ... special effects coordinator
Larry Lapointe ... special effects assistant

Stunts

Edit
Rick Avery ... stunts
Richard Epper ... assistant stunt coordinator
Donna Evans ... stunts
Andy Gill ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Shunil Borpujari ... grip
Barbara Delpuech ... electrician
Jesse Mather ... lighting technician
Kory Mills ... lighting technician
Barry Seybert ... electrician
Mark Simon ... assistant camera
Bill Soares ... assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Susan Nininger ... specialty costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Beth Tate ... location manager

Other crew

Edit
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Craig Caton ... creature crew
Gregory Goodman ... production assistant
Nancy Ramey ... production accountant
Marc Saltarelli ... production assistant
David Schmalz ... production assistant
Christopher Gaw ... fire arms: props (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After a nuclear war, Phillip Hammer and Marlowe Chandler have spent fifteen years on their own in a bunker, stuffed with junk from the 40s and old detective novels. Now, nineteen-years-old, they leave their shelter to find a world full of mutants, freaks, and cannibals. They become famous detectives in the struggle for the two keys that could fire the last nuclear weapon. Written by Tom Zoerner

Plot Keywords
Taglines Raymond Chandler, meet Mad Max. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le dernier missile (France)
  • Sueños radioactivos (Spain)
  • Radioaktiivisia unia (Finland)
  • Radioaktív álmok (Hungary)
  • Sogni radioattivi (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 98 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie marks the first appearance of the name "Brick Bardo" in an Albert Pyun movie. It has, so far, appeared in seven of his movies. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Vicious Lips (1986). See more »
Soundtracks Nightmare See more »
Quotes Miles Archer: I'm going to blow your head off unless I get those keys!
Marlowe Hammer: So what does this mean, Miles? You don't love me no more?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed