5.8/10
294
0 user 1 critic

Mord i mørket (1986)

A womanizing reporter investigates death of his friend in Copenhagen's sporting district and the detective finds himself caught between clunky ordeals of police and gangsters involved in drug trafficking.
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michael Falch ... Reporter
Line Knutzon Line Knutzon ... Hanne
Ove Sprogøe ... Bille
Ole Ernst Ole Ernst ... Politiassistent
Morten Grunwald ... Redaktøren
Tommy Kenter Tommy Kenter ... Ole Kok
Peter Larsen Peter Larsen ... Bent
John Martinus John Martinus ... Kurt
Hans Henrik Voetmann Hans Henrik Voetmann ... Kaspersen
Lise-Lotte Norup Lise-Lotte Norup ... Barbara
Peter Schrøder Peter Schrøder ... Bartender
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tage Axelson Tage Axelson ... Mand der foretager farrveprøve af stoffer
Paul Becker Paul Becker ... Gangster
Bettina Borg Bettina Borg ... Betjent
Jørn Budolfsen Jørn Budolfsen
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Sune Lund-Sørensen
Stars: Michael Falch, Susanne Breuning, Ole Ernst
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A sales agent of prank items, a real prankster, is returning to Denmark by ferry, when his bag is exchanged with a secret agent's bag. He ends up as a not so secret agent - bringing fun into the otherwise serious spy business.

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Morten Grunwald, Ove Sprogøe, Poul Bundgaard
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Benny (Kim Larsen) and Arnold (Erik Clausen) are homeless and along with others living on Nørrebro in Copenhagen. The police is set to clear the building they squat in, but on the night of ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Kim Larsen, Erik Clausen, Birgitte Raaberg
The Sun King (2005)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

While changing the pipes in the tanningbeds at Golden Sun, Tommy meets the owner. A middleaged former Miss Fyn called Susse. Slowly an unusual love affair begins. Tommy's two friends Ole & ... See full summary »

Director: Tomas Villum Jensen
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Birthe Neumann, Thomas Bo Larsen
Ninette (2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Andrés, a dowdy Spaniard, goes to Paris on holiday, hoping to meet a pretty French girl. His wishes may come true after meeting Ninette, his landlord's sensual and possessive young daughter.

Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Carlos Hipólito, Elsa Pataky, Enrique Villén
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Danes spending their summer holiday in an Austrian mountain hotel with a view over the Wolfgangsee (-lake).

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Dirch Passer, Susse Wold, Lone Hertz
Journal 64 (2018)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A series of mysterious disappearances in 2006 are eerily connected to the same institution.

Director: Christoffer Boe
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Johanne Louise Schmidt
Anthonsen (TV Mini-Series 1984)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Private detective from Valby - the Danish answer to Sherlock Holmes and Philip Marlowe.

Stars: Ove Sprogøe, Elin Reimer, Kummer
Comedy | Crime | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

After being arrested in a psychiatric institute for almost twenty years, Egon Olsen escapes and reunites his gang for a last and final coup.

Directors: Tom Hedegaard, Morten Arnfred
Stars: Ove Sprogøe, Morten Grunwald, Poul Bundgaard
The Olsen Gang I (1968)
Comedy | Crime | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Egon Olsen's criminal trio always gets itself into unlucky, comical situations when executing Egon's genius plans. After release from prison, Egon already has a new plan - steal a valuable German item from a secured museum in Copenhagen.

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Ove Sprogøe, Morten Grunwald, Poul Bundgaard
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A robbery at the secluded country home of a wealthy old man goes horribly awry.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Marcel Sabourin, René Caron, Suzanne Valéry

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A womanizing reporter investigates death of his friend in Copenhagen's sporting district and the detective finds himself caught between clunky ordeals of police and gangsters involved in drug trafficking.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Mord i Paradis (1988) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

19 September 1986 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Gyilkosság a sötétben See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed