Poster

Käthe Kollwitz ()


Reference View | Change View


Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two weeks... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
Carmen-Maja Antoni ...
Lina
Gerd Baltus ...
Sander
Gabriele Barth ...
Malermodell
Detlef Bierstedt ...
SA-Mann
Olaf Burmeister
Fred Düren ...
Karl Kollwitz
Horst Hiemer
Walfriede Schmitt
...
Käthe Kollwitz
Axel Werner
Tobias Meister ...
SA-Mann (uncredited)
Karl Schulz ...
Mann (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ralf Kirsten

Written by

Edit
Ralf Kirsten ... ()

Music by

Edit
Peter Gotthardt

Cinematography by

Edit
Otto Hanisch

Production Design by

Edit
Hans Poppe

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Norbert Kuhröber ... still photographer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two weeks later. This painful tragedy changed Kollwitz's life and art forever. Written by wxjuh

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Käthe Kollwitz - Bilder eines Lebens (East Germany)
Country
Language
Color

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed