Edit
King Kong Lives (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Guillermin

Writing Credits  

Ronald Shusett ... (story) and
Steven Pressfield ... (story)
 
Ronald Shusett ... (screenplay) and
Steven Pressfield ... (screenplay)
 
Merian C. Cooper ... (based on the character created by) and
Edgar Wallace ... (based on the character created by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Peter Elliott ... King Kong (as Peter Elliot)
George Antoni George Antoni ... Lady Kong (as George Yiasomi)
Brian Kerwin ... Hank Mitchell
Linda Hamilton ... Amy Franklin
John Ashton ... Lt. Col. R.T. Nevitt
Peter Michael Goetz ... Dr. Andrew Ingersoll
Frank Maraden Frank Maraden ... Dr. Benson Hughes
Alan Sader Alan Sader ... Faculty Doctor #1
Lou Criscuolo Lou Criscuolo ... Faculty Doctor #2
Marc Clement Marc Clement ... Crew Chief
Richard Rhodes Richard Rhodes ... Reporter
Larry Souder Larry Souder ... Reporter
Ted Prichard Ted Prichard ... Reporter
Jayne Gray Jayne Gray ... Reporter (as Jayne Linday-Gray)
Debbie McLeod ... Reporter
Elizabeth Hayes Elizabeth Hayes ... Reporter
Nat Christian ... Surgeon #1 (as Natt Christian)
Mac Pirkle Mac Pirkle ... Surgeon #2
Larry Sprinkle Larry Sprinkle ... Journalist
Rod Davis Rod Davis ... T.V. Reporter
David de Vries ... Technician #1 (as David DeVries)
Bonnie Johnson ... Technician #2 (as Bonnie Cook)
J. Michael Hunter J. Michael Hunter ... Technician #3
Robin Cahall ... Mazlansky
Don Law Don Law ... Security Chief
Jack Maloney Jack Maloney ... Wrangler #1
Jimmie Ray Weeks ... Major Peete
Jeff Benninghofen Jeff Benninghofen ... Radioman #1
Jim Grimshaw ... Sergeant
Bernard Addison ... Captain #1
Michael McClendon ... Captain #2 (as Michael McLendon)
Jimmy Wiggins Jimmy Wiggins ... Boyfriend
Mary Swafford Mary Swafford ... Girlfriend
Michael Forest ... Vance
Leon Rippy ... Hunter
Wallace Merck Wallace Merck ... Hunter
Dean Whitworth Dean Whitworth ... Hunter
Herschel Sparber Herschel Sparber ... Hunter (as Hershel Sparber)
Dandy Stevenson Dandy Stevenson ... Mom #1
Lydia Smith Lydia Smith ... Mom #2
Hope Nunnery Hope Nunnery ... Lady in Phone Booth
Margaret Freeman Margaret Freeman ... Native Woman
Winston Hemingway Winston Hemingway ... Staff Sergeant
Tom Parkhill Tom Parkhill ... Radioman
Jeffrey Buckner Ford Jeffrey Buckner Ford ... Guard Sergeant (as Buck Ford)
Derek Pearson Derek Pearson ... Youth
Gary Kaikaka Gary Kaikaka ... Boat Skipper
Duke Ernsberger Duke Ernsberger ... Cell Guard #1
Mike Starr ... Cell Guard #2
Shannon Rowell Shannon Rowell ... Female in Crowd
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Bard Bayer ... Surgeon (uncredited)
Jeff Bridges ... Jack Prescott (archive footage) (uncredited)
Benjamin Kechley Benjamin Kechley ... Baby King Kong (uncredited)
Scott King ... Soldier (uncredited)
Jessica Lange ... Dwan (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eddy Schumacher Eddy Schumacher ... Jeep Soldier (uncredited)
Matt Totty Matt Totty ... Sgt. Tucker - Lt. Col. Nevitt's Driver (uncredited)

Produced by 

Martha De Laurentiis ... producer (as Martha Schumacher)
Ronald Shusett ... executive producer
Lucio Trentini ... line producer
Dino De Laurentiis ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

John Scott

Cinematography by 

Alec Mills

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Cooke

Production Design by 

Peter Murton

Art Direction by 

Fred Carter
Tony Reading
John Wood

Set Decoration by 

Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur ... (as Tantar LeViseur)
Hugh Scaife

Costume Design by 

Clifford Capone

Makeup Department 

Grazia De Rossi ... hair stylist (as Grazia DeRossi)
Barbara Page ... assistant hair stylist
Jeff Goodwin ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Rothbard ... unit manager
Lucio Trentini ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matt Earl Beesley ... second assistant director
Brian W. Cook ... first assistant director (as Brian Cook)
Bruce Moriarty ... first assistant director: second unit
Bud Davis ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Marc Abraham ... head painter
John Alvin ... poster artist
Roger Bowles ... senior draftsman
David Bubb ... construction supervisor
Kenneth Clarke ... head plasterer
Tom Cranham ... storyboard artist
Keith Darwin ... scenic
David Edwards ... carpenter coordinator (as Dave Edwards)
Matt Fann ... model maker
Jeff Ginn ... draftsman (as Jeffrey Ginn)
Andrew Holder ... sculptor
Gordon Izod ... head plasterer
Petko D. Kadiev ... storyboard artist (as Petko Kadiev)
John D. Kretschmer ... leadman (as John Kretschmer)
Todd B. Lawson ... propmaker
Simon Murton ... draftsman
John Paterson ... construction coordinator
Ken Powell ... head plasterer
Eric Regan ... head painter
Rosalind Shingleton ... draftsman (as Rosiland Shingleton)
Charles Torbett ... property master
Peter Voysey ... sculptor
Robert Beck ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Crump ... miniature tree production foreman (uncredited)
Brian Kontz ... plaster foreman (uncredited)
Gregg Perez ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... adr mixer
Teresa Book ... assistant sound editor
Jim Bridges ... sound
Ty Church ... sound assistant
Don Digirolamo ... re-recording mixer
Roberta Doheny ... foley editor
Dean Drabin ... foley mixer
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer (as Rob Glass)
James J. Isaacs ... dialogue editor
Robert Knudson ... re-recording mixer
Edward Malone ... assistant sound editor
Colin Miller ... sound editor
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Ron Sistare ... sound
David Stephenson ... sound mixer
Alicia Stevenson ... foley walker
Mike Tucker ... boom operator
Rosemarie Wheeler ... assistant sound editor
Les Wiggins ... sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... cosupervisingeditor/lead sound designe (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Bass ... special effects
Doug Beswick ... special effects
Casey Cavanaugh ... special effects
Frank Ceglia ... special effects
Joe Digaetano ... special effects
Dean Gates ... special effects makeup
William D. Harrison ... special effects (as Bill Harrison)
George R. Hill ... special effects (as George Hill)
Patrick Read Johnson ... crew leader: special effects miniatures (as Patrick Johnson)
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects (as Steve Kirschoff)
Steve Lombardi ... special effects
Regina McLeod ... puppeteer: second unit
Joseph P. Mercurio ... special effects coordinator (as Joseph Mercurio)
Bernardo F. Munoz ... crew leader: special effects miniatures (as Bernado Munoz)
Carlo Rambaldi ... creatures constructor / creatures creator
Gus Ramsden ... crew leader: special effects miniatures
Larry Reid ... special effects
Rod Schumacher ... crew leader: special effects miniatures
David B. Sharp ... crew leader: special effects miniatures (as David Sharp)
Scott Bruffey ... miniature construction (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Barry Nolan ... supervisor: special visual effects
Al Magliochetti ... miniatures and oversized props (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kenny Bates ... stunts (as Ken Bates)
Monty Cox ... stunts
Bud Davis ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Greg Gault ... stunts
Joe Gilbride ... stunts (as Jae Gilbride)
Randy Hall ... stunts
Chuck Hart ... stunts
Bruce Moriarty ... stunts
Beth Nufer ... stunts
Dan Plum ... stunt performer
Don Pulford ... stunts
Dar Robinson ... stunts
Dennis Scott ... stunts
Matt Totty ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Frank Batt ... dolly grip
Mike Brewster ... camera operator (as Michael Brewster)
Robin Browne ... director of photography: miniature unit
Nobby Clark ... rigging coordinator (as Roy Clark)
Eamonn Dunne ... rigging electrician
John Ferguson ... gaffer: second unit
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer (as Richard Foreman)
Steve Graves ... rigger
Chip Hackler ... camera apprentice: second unit
Faris Herbert Harton ... clapper loader (as Herbert Harton)
Robert Hoelen ... rigger
Bobby Huber ... rigging coordinator
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... key grip (as Chunky Huse)
Alec King ... gaffer
Alan Lasky ... camera apprentice
Terry D. Long ... electrician
Marco Mazzei ... focus puller: second unit
Sergio Melaranci ... camera operator: second unit
Jeff Moore ... focus puller: second unit
David Pamplin ... grip: second unit
Gene Poole ... dolly grip: second unit
Stefan Stankowski ... focus puller
David W. Strong ... lighting technician
Thomas Trovato ... best boy (as Tom Trovato)
Franklin Williams Jr. ... generator operator
Eric Bartsch ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michelle Guillermin ... casting associate
Donna Isaacson ... casting
John S. Lyons ... casting (as John Lyons)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Chichester ... wardrobe supervisor
Alonzo Wilson ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Daniel Candib ... second assistant editor
Jonathan Chibnall ... apprentice editor
Myles Connell ... apprentice editor (as Myles Connell)
Kerry Kohler ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Alexander Johnston ... location manager: Wilmington, NC (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Carlin ... music editor
Scott Grusin ... assistant music editor
Peter Kramper ... music engineer
Münchner Symphoniker ... orchestra (as Symphonie-Orchester Graunke)
John Scott ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Ron Bledsoe ... transportation
Edwin Bowden ... production driver (as Edwin Bowden Jr.)
Pat Hill ... picture vehicle coordinator
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation captain (as Welch Lambeth)
Les Pendleton ... military vehicles coordinator
Lee Siler ... transportation coordinator (as William Siler)
Johnny West ... military vehicle specialist

Other crew 

Cindy J. Gray ... assistant accountant (as Cindy Gray)
Jim Grimshaw ... military advisor
Allan Hamilton ... assistant accountant
Jordan Hawley ... assistant to producer
Raymond Hunt ... consultant: cardiac surgery (as Dr. Raymond Hunt)
Joe Lombardi ... consultant: weapons effects
Lyn Lucibello ... auditor
Luis Reyes ... unit publicist
Rena Sternfeld-Allon ... script supervisor (as Rina Sternfeld)
Noel Tomlinson ... key production assistant
Durk Tyndall ... prop maker
John Wildermuth ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed