Edit
The Karate Kid Part II (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John G. Avildsen

Writing Credits  

Robert Mark Kamen ... (written by)
 
Robert Mark Kamen ... (characters created by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Pat Morita ... Miyagi (as Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita)
Ralph Macchio ... Daniel
Pat E. Johnson ... Referee
Bruce Malmuth ... Announcer
Eddie Smith ... Bystander
Martin Kove ... Kreese
Garth Johnson Garth Johnson ... Autograph Fan
Brett Johnson Brett Johnson ... Autograph Fan
Will Hunt Will Hunt ... Postman
Evan James Evan James ... Cab Driver (as Evan Malmuth)
Lee Arnone Lee Arnone ... Stewardess
Sarah Kendall ... Stewardess #2
Yuji Okumoto ... Chozen
Joey Miyashima ... Toshio
Danny Kamekona ... Sato
Raymond Ma ... Cab Driver in Okinawa
George O'Hanlon Jr. ... Soldier
Tamlyn Tomita ... Kumiko
Nobu McCarthy ... Yukie
Charlie Tanimoto Charlie Tanimoto ... Miyagi's Father
Tsuruko Ohye Tsuruko Ohye ... Village Woman
Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad ... Ichiro
Marc Hayashi Marc Hayashi ... Taro
Robert Fernandez Robert Fernandez ... Watchman
Natalie N. Hashimoto Natalie N. Hashimoto ... Kumiko's Street Friend
Diana Mar Diana Mar ... Girl in Video Store
BD Wong ... Boy on Street (as Bradd Wong)
Clarence Gilyard Jr. ... G.I. #1
Michael Morgan Michael Morgan ... G.I. #2
Jack Eiseman Jack Eiseman ... G.I. #3
Jeffrey Rogers Jeffrey Rogers ... G.I. #4
Aaron Seville Aaron Seville ... G.I. #5
Wes Chong Wes Chong ... Sato's Houseman
Traci Toguchi Traci Toguchi ... Girl Bell Ringer
William Zabka ... Johnny
Chad McQueen ... Dutch
Tony O'Dell ... Jimmy
Ron Thomas ... Bobby
Rob Garrison Rob Garrison ... Tommy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antonia Franceschi ... The Dancer On The Television Set (uncredited)
Randee Heller ... Lucille (archive footage) (uncredited)
Elisabeth Shue ... Ali (archive footage) (uncredited)
Chris Tashima ... The Rockabilly Club Dancer (uncredited)

Produced by 

William J. Cassidy ... associate producer
Susan Ekins ... associate producer (as Susan E. Ekins)
R.J. Louis ... executive producer
Karen Trudy Rosenfelt ... associate producer
Jerry Weintraub ... producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

James Crabe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John G. Avildsen
David Garfield
Jane Kurson

Casting By 

Caro Jones

Production Design by 

William J. Cassidy

Art Direction by 

William F. Matthews

Set Decoration by 

Lee Poll

Costume Design by 

Mary Malin

Makeup Department 

John M. Elliott Jr. ... key makeup artist (as John Elliott)
Stephen Elsbree ... hair stylist
Jim Kail ... makeup artist (as James R. Kail)
Cheri Ruff ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Howard Pine ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Clifford C. Coleman ... first assistant director
Christine Larson-Nitzsche ... second second assistant director (as Christine Larson)
Dennis Maguire ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Giovanni Casalenuovo ... painter
Sam Gordon ... property master
Robert Ikeda ... set dresser (as Bobby Ikeda)
William James Teegarden ... set designer (as Jim Teagarden)
Michael Van Dyke ... construction foreman: Hawaii
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker foreman
Hendrik Wynands ... construction coordinator
Michael Denering ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jim Bullock ... foley editor
Blake R. Cornett ... first assistant sound editor
Don Digirolamo ... re-recording mixer
Doreen A. Dixon ... supervising adr editor
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer
Joseph Holsen ... sound editor
Jay Kamen ... adr editor
Robert Knudson ... re-recording mixer
Tom C. McCarthy ... supervising sound editor
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer
Bill Randall ... cable person (as William M. Randall Jr.)
William Randall ... sound mixer (as William J. Randall)
Michael P. Redbourn ... sound effects editor
Dennis C. Salcedo ... cable person: supplemental unit
David Stafford ... boom operator
Martha Burns Holsen ... sound editor (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dennis Dion ... special effects foreman
Walter Dion ... special effects
Paul Haines ... special effects
Al Wininger ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Syd Dutton ... special visual effects
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects

Stunts 

Linda Arvidson ... stunts
Kenneth Chamitoff ... Stunt Double: Martin Kove
Erik Felix ... stunts
Mike Hassett ... stunts
Roger Ito ... stunts
Lori Lynn Ross ... stunts
Bill M. Ryusaki ... stunts (as Bill Ryusaki)
Pat E. Johnson ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Nijel ... assistant fight coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Craig Denault ... camera operator
Alan R. Disler ... first assistant camera
Brad Edmiston ... first assistant camera
O.T. Henderson ... dolly grip
John Lubin ... best boy / grip
Ross A. Maehl ... gaffer
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Nelson Jr.)
James M. Sheppherd ... key grip
Stephen St. John ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Ron Veto ... key grip: stunt unit
Phil Walker ... best boy
Mario Zavala ... second assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eddie Marks ... costume supervisor: men
Elizabeth Pine ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Timothy Alverson ... first assistant editor
Reid Burns ... color timer
Karen Kory ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Pete Corral ... location manager (as William 'Pete" Corral)
Stephanie Spangler ... location scout

Music Department 

Brooks Arthur ... music supervisor
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Jack Eskew ... orchestrator
Stephen A. Hope ... music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Dan Wallin ... score mixer
Masakazu Yoshizawa ... musician
Bill Conti ... conductor (uncredited)
Julie Giroux ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Alan Falco ... transportation coordinator
Harry Ueshiro ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Peter Benoit ... unit publicist
Paul De Rolf ... choreographer
Jose De Vega ... choreographer
Jennifer Erskine ... assistant to Jerry Weintraub
Joyce Wilson Fetherolf ... assistant to director (as Joyce Fetherolf)
Zenko Heshiki ... technical advisor
Adam Hill ... breakaway statue caster: Paramount Studios
Jeannie Jeha ... production coordinator
Pat E. Johnson ... martial arts choreographer
Dan Malmuth ... assistant to director (as Daniel Malmuth)
Marshall Schlom ... script supervisor
Doug Seelig ... assistant to director (as Douglas Seelig)
B.J. Smith ... set medic
Yasukazu Takushi ... technical advisor
Jamie Weintraub ... assistant to Jerry Weintraub
Jody Weintraub ... assistant to Jerry Weintraub
Julie Weintraub ... assistant to Jerry Weintraub
Lynette Katselas ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Stan Rodarte ... stand-in (uncredited) / stand-in: Ralph Macchio (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed